Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grigoras Dinicu

Wednesday 22nd May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Largo to Presto
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music, starting slowly and gradually gathering speed.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Monday 19th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Sunday 21st October 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oslo Philharmonic and Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Emperor Concerto with Stephen Hough in Oslo. Strauss and Ravel from Romania

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 'Emperor'
Edvard Grieg 'Notturno' from Lyric pieces, Op.54
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Monday 20th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks, David Quigley, Alice Coote and Julius Drake
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks.

Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Reynaldo Hahn Fumee
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
John Field Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Benjamin Britten Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Monday 30th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Pierre Passereau Il est bel et bon
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Michel Lambert Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Georges Bizet Votre toast - Toreador song(Carmen)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Guillaume le Rouge Stella celi extirpavit / [So ys empreutid]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor, Op. 34: iii.Scherzo
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Hubert Parry Scherzo in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Alphorn Improvisation
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 (Air and Gigue)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H.15.26 (2nd mvt)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Thursday 10th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to Energise
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of music to energise, featuring Strauss, Glass and Ginastera.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Monday 23rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Muller-Schott, 'Madrigal - Marin Constantin' National Chamber Choir
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Daniel Muller-Schott and Corul Madrigal.

Hans Leo Hassler Cantate Domino
Filotei Monahul Pripeala
Thomas Weelkes On the plains
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in c sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
George Enescu Violin Sonata no 3 in A minor, 3rd movement
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Alexey Shor Odessa Walk
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Variations from West Side Story: Mambo
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata - 1st movement
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Dan Mihai Goia Mocirita si Joc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op 73 no 1
Wednesday 31st January 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Viola-player Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad performs Brahms
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Viola-player Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad performs Brahms's Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Thursday 30th November 2017
14:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young. Romanian National Day.
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a special programme to mark Romanian National Day.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Traditional Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Constantin Bobescu 3 Symphonic Pieces
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Cristian Lolea Entropia
Monday 20th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 12th November 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad and David Meier
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, violist Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad plays Schumann and Ysaye

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Henri Vieuxtemps Élégie Op. 30
Nicolò Paganini Rondo 'La Campanella' from Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 7
Paul Hindemith Sonata for viola and piano Op. 11 No. 4
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder Op. 113
Wednesday 11th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Yann Tiersen La valse des monstres
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Monday 20th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs music by CPE Bach, Escaich, Beethoven and Ives.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq.180
Thierry Escaich Baroque Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.181
Charles Ives Two Contemplations for chamber orchestra K.V.23, 1. The Unanswered Question
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Thomas Tomkins Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Andrew Blackhall Adeu, O desie of delyt
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
William Lawes The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Sir Henry Walford Davies Royal Air Force March Past
Sunday 23rd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from Ukraine, Switzerland, Russia, Germany and Slovakia.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Violin Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Alessandro Stradella Solo cantata "Come in ciel dell'aureo crine"
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV.855a
Alessandro Stradella Solo cantata "La prudenza è vanità"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.11
Antal Doráti La cigale et la fourmie, from 'Cinq pièces pour le hautbois, No.1'
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33
Wednesday 14th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Clara Haskil, featured performing Mozart's Piano Concerto in A, K488.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major, K.488
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: 'Or sai chi l’onore'
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering: Trio Sonata
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant for truth
Lili Boulanger Les Lilas qui avaient fleuri
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216: III. Rondeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in F major ‘a la Mazur’, Op.5
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Les Diamants de la Couronne: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in F minor for violin, viola and cello after W.F. Bach
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto No.5 in B minor for harpsichord, flute and cello, TWV42:H1
Friday 9th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sir James and Lady Galway, Vikki Stone, Aksel Rykkvin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Sir James and Lady Galway, and Aksel Rykkvin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasie (extract)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Philippe Gaubert Divertissiment Grec
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Carl Nielsen Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Trad. Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Gary McFarland Balanco No Samba
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Monday 11th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Antônio Carlos Gomes Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Jeremiah Clarke Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Moscheles Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Willie Manson Loveliest of Trees
Eduard Nápravník Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Guillaume Costeley Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Wednesday 25th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Andante con moto
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
George Gershwin Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Maurice Ravel Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor: 2nd movement; Presto con malizia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Zaveri ZWV.12: Quoniam tu solus Sanctus & Cum Sancto Spiritu
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
Jerrold Immel Theme tune to Dallas
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV192
John Field Nocturne no. 3 in A flat major H.26 for piano
Friday 5th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Igor Stravinsky Circus polka for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Leos Janacek Jealousy - overture
Igor Stravinsky 1st Movement: Symphony in 3 movements
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1: Romanza
Robert Russell Bennett Symphonic Songs for Band, 3rd Movement: Celebration
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn – from L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato – oratorio
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco Desvelado dueno mio for voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25), Movt.4 Rondo alla zingarese (Presto)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Op.24), Overture
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale (Op.18) - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's play
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Louis Spohr Grand concert overture (WoO.1) in F major
Thursday 7th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Roxanna Panufnik
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a recording by David Munrow and Pierre Monteux in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act I (Tristan und Isolde)
Roxanna Panufnik All Shall Be Well
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D.433
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (Musical Offering BWV 1079)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.14
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen, Op. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.812) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No.10 in A, Hob.XV:35
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata for flute and basso continuo in G, Wq.133
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Trad. Romanian Doina & Hora
Wednesday 28th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from German-Japanese pianist Alice Sara Ott.

Fleck / Washburn Banjo banjo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo
Fryderyk Chopin C# minor Valse
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Trad. Railroad
Franz Liszt Consolation no.3 in Db Sz.172
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto..: Act 1; Empio, diro, tu sei (Tyrant avoid my sight)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Abigail Washburn Ride to you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 - 3rd movement
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ernest Bloch Nocturne no.2, Andante quieto
Saturday 27th June 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Classical Voice Season: Felicity Lott, French Favourites
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Felicity Lott introduces music including Ravel, Poulenc, Chausson and Offenbach.

Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Grigoras Dinicu L'alouette
Gustave Charpentier Louise: Depuis le jour
Oscar Straus Mariette: Act Two finale
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major - 2nd mvt
Reynaldo Hahn 5 Chansons en dialecte venitien
Gabriel Jackson La Musique
Giovanni Sgambati Orfeo ed Eurydice: Melodie
Jacques Offenbach La belle Helene: Act One finale
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Noureddine La petite fille au piano
Friday 5th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live from Hadrian's Wall to launch BBC Music Day.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
[traditional] The oak and the ash
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
[traditional] Bobby Shaftoe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 59: Chorale: Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
William Byrd Make we joy
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini del Gianicolo
[traditional] Little Wee Winking Thing/Me lad's ower bonnie for the coal trade/Tankard of Ale
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1;
Sir Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, 2nd movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Sir John Blackwood McEwen Symphony in C sharp minor (Solway): 1st movement; Spring Tide
Hans Zimmer Another Brick in Hadrian’s Wall from King Arthur (film soundtrack)
Sir Michael Tippett 4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus: no.1; Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz 12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp: no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
Traditional English The Keel row - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Anthony Hedges A Cleveland Overture
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
[traditional] Morpeth Rant/North Road/Willie brewed a peck of malt/Hornpipe
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`10) in F major
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.7; Traumerei
Monday 1st June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gisela Joao, Judith Weir, Australian Piano Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and master of the ueen's music Judith Weir.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op. 33
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - excerpt
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra: Finale; Allegro guerriero
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet in F minor
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music and Light
Judith Weir Piano Concerto – 2nd movement, ‘The Sweet Primeroses’
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Children's games [Ein Kinderscherz] - Scherzino for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 (1st movt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, 1st movt (Allegro molto moderato)
Peter Sculthorpe Landscapes II - 1st mvt
Gisela João Madrugada sem sono
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47, 3rd movt (Andante cantabile)
Gisela João A casa de Mariquinhas
Monday 16th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Bonnie Greer
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Bizet: Carmen (excerpt).

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244; ‘O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden’
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K.173
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Grigoras Dinicu Albumblatt and Hora Staccato
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op.12
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op 35; 4th mvt, Festival at Baghdad – The Sea
Carl Friedrich Abel Arpeggiata; Minuetto (Suite in D minor)
Trad La Pastoura als camps; Brezairola; Lou Coucut
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 No.2
Georges Bizet Carmen: Act I (excerpt)
Monday 12th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn
Gioachino Rossini Otello: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, violin and piano, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major BWV 589
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.150) in G major [complete]
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno"
Howard Blake A Month in the Country op 611 - 1. Idyll
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; ... [Wedding day at Troldhaugen]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - suite, Intermezzo no.2 (Serenade) (Introduction Act3)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Frederick Delius North country sketches for orchestra (RT.6.20), no.2; Winter landscape
Mikhail Mikhailovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Bless the Lord, O my Soul
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
George Enescu Cantabile and presto for flute and piano [1904]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra: Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesimasettima a 8
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]