Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gregorio Allegri

Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Thursday 29th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berserkers, Copland's Quiet City, Judith Kerr
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K.407
Francesco Mancini Recorder Concerto in G minor
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 5: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 874
Germaine Tailleferre Partita pour piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Sunday 11th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker at Sage Gateshead talks to saxophonist and composer Tim Garland.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
William Byrd John come kiss me now, MB 81
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Tim Garland Frontier Suite: Libra
Cleveland Watkiss Lonesome Wave
Tim Garland The Snows
Tim Garland Samai for Peace
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, Püha Vaim
Anonymous Miri it is while summer llast
Kathryn Tickell The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Benjamin Britten Three Character Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Fred Jewell E Pluribus Unum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
Wednesday 28th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti, Rautio Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti and the Rautio Piano Trio.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Jule Styne Let it snow
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Ferdinand Hiller Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Gregorio Allegri Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 18th February 2018
10:00
Something Understood
The Power of Memories
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From reminiscence to remembrance, Mark Tully considers the way memories shape lives.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Ray Davies Days
LLOYD WEBBER/NUNN T/ELIOT TS MEMORY
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
John Barry A Childhood Memory
Charles Ives Orchestral Set No. 1: Three Places in New England (The Housatonic at Stockbridge)
Saturday 17th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Jess Gillam
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saxophonist Jess Gillam chooses music by some of her favourite composers and performers.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
John Harle A Painted Life II: The Interpretation of Dreams
Lewis Allan Strange fruit - song
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Jimmy Rowles The Peacocks
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Michael Nyman Prospero's books - music for the film
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
The Hilliard Ensemble GARBAREK, Jan (Saxophone) on (Parce mihi domine) [Morales: Officium defunctorum, sung by Hilliard Ensemble]
Philip Glass Metamorphosis for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz suite no. 2, real. and orch. Gerard McBurney
Brian Eno Heroes
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Wednesday 14th February 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
New College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Chapel of New College, Oxford on Ash Wednesday.

Thomas Tallis Litany
Giovanni Perluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidi
William Daman Lord Jesus, Think On Me (Southwell)
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon, BWV 653
Gregorio Allegri Psalm 51: Miserere mei, Deus
Thomas Attwood Walmisley Magnificat
Thomas Attwood Walmisley Nunc Dimittis
Sunday 11th February 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Bernard Cornwell
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to the popular historical fiction writer Bernard Cornwell.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Thomas Morley It was a Lover and his Lass
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lux Aeterna (Requiem)
Cole Porter I Get a Kick out of You (Anything Goes)
Monday 29th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Lucy Crowe and La Nuova Musica, Charles I exhibition, John Allison and Lauren Fagan
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Lucy Crowe, David Bates and La Nuova Musica.

Frederick Delius Marche caprice
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Richard Strauss Winterweihe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Nicholas Lanier Bring away this sacred tree
George Frideric Handel Ma Quando tornerai (Alcina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se Fedel vuoi ch'io ti creda (Orlando)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
George Frideric Handel Verdi piante (Orlando)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata, act 3)
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Sergei Rachmaninov How Fair this Spot (Zdes′ khorosho)
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Franz Liszt Three Concert Etudes S. 144 - no. 3 in D flat major (Un Sospiro)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Sunday 17th December 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Jane Birkin
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the actor and singer Jane Birkin.

Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.10 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Olivier Messaien Turangalila-symphonie (5th mvt: Joie du sang des etoiles)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
John Barry Chinon-Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Plainchant Veni creator
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Plainchant Dies irae
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Sunday 19th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Sunday 5th November 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tallis Scholars at Bridgewater Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform the winning pieces of 2017's NCEM Young Composers' Award.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Frederick Viner Prayer from Afar
Dominic Wills Salve regina
Robert White Exaudiat Te
William Byrd Ad dominum cum tribularer
Saturday 4th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Rachel Podger
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Rachel Podger shares music that has helped to define her musical personality.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Mei Deus
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento D'Arianna
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV.808
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor D.759 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 14)
Igor Stravinsky Mass (Kyrie and Gloria)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Thursday 15th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clara Haskil, featured in Schumann's Waldszenen, Op 82.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
John Coprario Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari Sonata in D major for two trumpets, two violins, viola, cello & organ: I. Presto
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D for solo violin, TWV 40:23
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.2: Kuriose Geschichte [A curious story]
Karl Amadeus Hartmann Symphony No. 4 for string orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op.87 No.6
Wednesday 17th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae and director Nigel Short perform works by Victoria, Allegri, Brahms and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Max Reger Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus est
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse Floruit
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Three Motets Op 110
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Max Reger Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Monday 25th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques – No 1, Andantino con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for violin solo in A minor, BWV 1003 - Andante
Philip Glass Songs from liquid days: Open the kingdom
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ – Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Anon. Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie, Op. 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous (13th century England) Summer is icumen in – Summer is come
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria I
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Thursday 21st April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Dvorak's Piano Concerto.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Piango gemo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Alceste
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste (conclusion of Act I)
Claude Debussy 'La Cathedrale Engloutie' (Preludes, Book 1 No.10)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - Suite no. 1 in C major [1692]
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Sergei Rachmaninov I. Allegro ma non tanto (Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30)
Trad. C 256; lag Bari
Friday 5th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Mozart's Clarinet Concerto in A

Johann Vierdanck Ballo (Suite in A major)
Ludwig Minkus Spanish Dance (Don Quixote, Act II)
Filipe da Madre de Deus Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Little music for string orchestra
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Un Ballo in Maschera
Arthur Honegger Souvenir de Chopin for piano (1947)
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Evening Service)
William Faulkes Festival Prelude on ‘Ein feste Burg’
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 No.6
Orlande de Lassus E vago d’incontrar chi giusta pena; Vattene vita va (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dances Caracteristiques (The Nutcracker, Op.71)
Sunday 24th January 2016
16:00
The Choir
Beethoven's Mass in C
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the week's choral classic.

Claude Debussy Sirenes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Gloria (Mass in C)
Ludwig van Beethoven Agnus Dei (Mass in C)
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B)
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus (Mass in C)
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem Crossing the Bar
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Maurice Ravel Bacchanale (Daphnis et Chloe)
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater Virgo Virum
Joseph Haydn Wider den Ubermut
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata No 128)
Gabriel Fauré Libera Me (Requiem)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum
Sunday 17th January 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Sir Anthony Seldon
8 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsty Young interviews educationalist and biographer Sir Anthony Seldon.

The Beatles We Can Work It Out
Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard, Klaus Badelt Now We Are Free
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Claude Michel Schonberg / Herbert Kretzmer One Day More
Gustav Holst I Vow to Thee My Country
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43
Monday 30th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Allegri's Miserere.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma, Act I)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, o Lord
Trad. Sussex Carol
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV659
John Cage Sonata XVI (Sonatas and Interludes)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La scala di seta
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.11
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.5 'Venetian Gondola Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.25 'Fur Elise'
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei (sung in English)
Jean Françaix Le Gay Paris
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (conclusion)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.62 No.2
Johannes Brahms Ballade Op.10 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony in E minor Hob.I:44, 'Trauer'
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude to Khovanshchina
Saturday 17th October 2015
09:00
CD Review
17/10/2015
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Building a Library on Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata. With Andrew McGregor.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor (i. Allegro non troppo)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion, 'Herr, unser Herrscher'
Orlando Gibbons Nunc Dimittis (Short Service)
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Opening)
William Byrd Sanctus from Mass for Five Voices
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in A minor
Sally Beamish Under The Wing Of The Rock
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary (Mystery) Sonata No. 7 In F major (The Scourging)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in G
Anonymous A Virgin Most Pure
Toshio Hosokawa Singing Garden in Venice 'Nachspiel. Nacht - Schlaf'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G Op. 10 RV101 (iii. Allegro)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (Schwer Betont & Sehr Briet und Langsam)
Wim Henderickx Nada Brahma (iii. Sacred Noise)
Edward McGuire Euphoria
Joseph Haydn Benedictus from Missa in Angustiis (Nelson Mass)
George Frideric Handel 'For who is God?' from Chandos Anthem no.10 'The Lord is my light', HWV 255
Krzysztof Penderecki A Sea of Dreams Did Breathe On Me (Part 3, Nos. 1 & 2)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary (Mystery) Sonata No. 5 in A major (The Finding in the Temple)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky When Jesus Christ was yet a child
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary (Mystery) Sonata No. 6 In C minor (The Agony In The Garden)
Roger Doyle Time Machine (iii. Back in Time)
Sunday 20th September 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music with a Scottish theme and Britten's String Quartet No 3.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 3
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances
John Francis Wade Adeste Fideles
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Franz Schubert 11 Ecossaises
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Trad. My Love is like a red, red rose
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, Kk380
Fryderyk Chopin Ecossaises, Op posth 72 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Scottish Songs, Op 10 - Bonney laddie, highland laddie
Arvo Pärt Our Garden (Meie aed)
Monday 8th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Bonneville
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Nielsen's Symphony No 3 and Bruckner's Mass in E minor.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 1
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Main Title
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 3 ‘Espansiva’ Op. 27
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio Babbino Caro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Jean Françaix Tema con Variationi
Sunday 15th March 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Renaissance Polyphony
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the mysteries of Renaissance polyphony with Peter Phillips.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Thomas Tallis Lamentations I
Alonso Lobo Alonso Lobo: Libera me
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
Victoria Sanctus and Benedictus (Requiem)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge, illuminare
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria from Missa Papae Marcelli
John Taverner Western Wind Mass - Sanctus and Benedictus
Thomas Tallis Lamentations 1
John Taverner Sanctus & Benedictus from Western Wind Mass
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem - Sanctus & Benedictus
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ergo