Go!

Playlists with tracks by Granville Bantock

Monday 18th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Monday 28th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Service Stations, Schubert's Unfinished Symphony
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
William Lloyd Webber The Call of the Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem, K.626: Recordare; Confutatis; Lacrimosa
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1 (No 4)
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Monday 8th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Brett Dean Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15
Sally Beamish City Stanzas (Piano Concerto No 3)
Granville Bantock Thalaba the destroyer
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Friday 8th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a concert of music by Stravinsky, Sibelius and Beethoven.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky Apollo
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Jean Sibelius Six Humoresques
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Magnus Lindberg Clarinet Concerto
Granville Bantock Fifine at the Fair
Sunday 5th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K370
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K593
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K407
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte, ('Tosca')
André Campra Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Sándor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Tuesday 24th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gossec, Mendelssohn, Berlioz
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including music for sea and seals.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Thursday 19th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus' (Sonatina)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Holbrooke The Pit and the Pendulum, Op 126
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
George Gershwin Prelude No 3
Friday 13th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Tuesday 7th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Britten, Bantock, Rhian Samuel, Morfydd Owen, Charlie Barber and Nyman.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Michael Nyman Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
Benjamin Britten Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Rhian Samuel Klytemnestra for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Nocturne for orchestra
Charlie Barber Shut up and dance! for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent - impression for orchestra
Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Tuesday 31st January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Philip Glass at 80 - BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Philip Glass birthday concert.

Philip Glass Prelude from Akhnaten
Philip Glass Itaipu
Granville Bantock Prometheus Unbound
Herbert Howells Pageantry
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos - 4th movt
Philip Glass Facades (Glassworks No.5)
Philip Glass Etude No.6 for piano
Friday 13th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Una Voce poco fa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Sergei Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
William Alwyn Prelude from 'Fortune is a Woman'
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Josef Antonin Guretzky Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Monday 7th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Bantock, Britten, Ginastera, Shostakovich and Ravel

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op. 4
Alberto Ginastera Panambi
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905', Op. 103
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
Granville Bantock Comedy Overture 'The Frogs'
Tuesday 27th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured in Mozart's Violin Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K.219
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Peteris Vasks Music for a summer evening
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C major, K.157
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Léonin Alleluya. Non vos relinquam orphanos
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path, Series 1: excerpt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo 'Fantaisie grotesque, an American sketch'
Sunday 25th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gerald Finzi Lo the full final sacrifice
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Granville Bantock Song to the seals
Rodion Shchedrin The Seagull Suite - Interlude
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
Johannes Brahms Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Sunday 26th June 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Infidelity
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of Infidelity. Readers: Fenella Woolgar and Timothy Watson.

Johannes Brahms Lullaby, Op. 49, No. 4
Jessie Mae Robinson The Other Woman
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 1 after Tolstoy’s The Kreutzer Sonata: I Adagio con moto
Gustav Holst I Vow To Thee, My Country (Jupiter)
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25
Henry Purcell Man is for the Woman Made
Benjamin Britten Tell Me The Truth About Love
Antonio Pinho Vargas Judas: Prodotoris finis
Sergei Rachmaninov Francesca da Rimini, Epilogue
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 - V: Etwas rasch
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 – VI. Sehr Langsam
Diego Ortiz Recercada secunda
Lee Hazlewood These Boots are Made For Walking
Sergei Rachmaninov Francesca da Rimini, The fair Guinevere
Henry Purcell A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – First Verse
Henry Purcell A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – Second Verse
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, Act II, No. 4 Comodo (Prelude Scene I)
Arnold Schoenberg III Sehr Langsame from Six Little Piano Pieces, Op.19
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Démons, Air de Ballet de Thésée (Theseus)
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on La" ci darem la mano," Op.2 - Theme
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on "La ci darem la mano," Op.2 – Variation 1
Granville Bantock 'I loved thee once, Atthis, long ago' – from Sappho (song cycle)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde, Lieberstod
Anderson/Eno Poison
Friday 8th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2, Op.35
Johannes Brahms Haydn Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart VII. Finale: Molto allegro (Gran Partita, K.361)
Mary Lou Williams Why
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Felix Mendelssohn Dance of the Clowns (Incidental music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat Mater; Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda String Quartet No.2 in A major, Op.62
Bedrich Smetana 3rd movement of String Quartet no 2 in D minor
Bedrich Smetana 4th movement Quartet no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polacca de concert, Op.72 No.7
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco vicine, o bella tigre; Eccomi pronta ai baci (Madrigals, Book 7)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto No.1 in D minor)
Granville Bantock Overture to a Greek Tragedy: Oedipus at Colonus