Go!

Playlists with tracks by Granville Bantock

Monday 12th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Peter Brathwaite, Sakura Variations
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D (Kyrie)
Keiko Abe Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Moondog Für Fritz [Chaconne in A minor]
Godfrey Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony (6th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.97 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B flat major Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Sakura
Anonymous Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.4
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti; L'olimpiade, RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (3rd mvt)
Träd I Once Loved A Lass / Jig
Christopher Tyler Nickel Oboe d'Amore Concerto (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op.115 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.14 in C minor K.457 (3rd mvt)
Friday 2nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Martinu's Dance of the Bumble Bee, Essential flute music, Mary Bevan
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Gabriel Fauré Chant D'Automne
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
William Grant Still Romance
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Michael Haydn Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Sunday 13th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Stefano Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David à 3
Henry Purcell Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Anonymous Aurea Personet Lira (Lay)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Claude Debussy Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite, Op.87
Ottorino Respighi Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 20th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Wednesday 5th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Journey In Satchidananda
Naseer Shamma Discurso Del Alma
Erlend Apneseth Tundra
Turlough O'Carolan Loftus Jones
Eumir Deodato Razão de Viver
Granville Bantock Hamabdil for Cello and Harp (Hebrew Melody)
Joanna Brouk Mary's Watch - part 3
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Kkyung Lee Then, There
Mica Levi Solos
Angélica Negrón The Little Things
Orlando Gibbons Silver Swan
Benge Wire and Dots
Ros Bandt Returning Home
Cyril Tawney The Grey Funnel Line
Monday 27th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Elizabeth Kenny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
John Rutter The Lord bless you and keep you
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Trad. Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (Scherzo)
John Rutter Requiem - Requiem aeternam
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (1)
Elizabeth Kenny Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Felix Mendelssohn How lovely are thy messengers (St Paul)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Oscar Straus La Ronde - Waltz
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Monday 6th July 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Adam Fischer conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from Europe and around the world - the Berlin Philharmonic play Mozart and Haydn.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Lynne Plowman Songbird
Friday 19th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Beach's Gaelic Symphony and Essential Sea Music
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Wednesday 13th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and John Foulds's Keltic Overture
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Francesco Barsanti The birks of Invermay
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Sunday 26th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations 'Being Beauteous'
Michael Tippett Symphony no.1 - 3rd mvt: Presto
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Traditional English The Gypsy Laddie - folksong from Somerset
Henry Purcell Viol Fantasia in A minor Z 740
Jacques Ibert Cortège (Divertissement)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 112 BWV.112 (Der Herr ist.......): Zum reinen Wasser er mich weiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat Op.76. No 4 'Adagio'
Friday 20th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener The Lamb
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major D.894 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.3 in D, Op.18`3 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Moondog Sparrow
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Reginald Connelly Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Anonymous Kyrie, Cuthbert prece
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Antonio Vivaldi Spring, RV.269 [The Four Seasons]
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Trad. Sparrow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV.864
Traditional American Spiritual Down by the riverside
Edvard Grieg Spring Op.33 no.6
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
A Night on the Ocean
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive swirl of music capturing the essence of the sea at night.

Eriks Esenvalds A Drop in the Ocean
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
박지하 On Water
Voco Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (excerpt)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Dai Fujikura Okeanos: Breathing Tides
Steve Turre Spiritland - All Blues
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Elvis Presley Harbour Lights
Traditional Sephardic Ya Salió De La Mar
Tri Nguyen Waterdrops
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Thursday 31st October 2019
07:00
In Tune
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich, Alvorada, Guy Farley and Charley Bickers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 2nd mvt Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2; 4th mvt Allegretto-Allegro
Franz Krommer Clarinet Quintet op. 95 in B flat; 3rd mvt Minuetto Allegretto
Luis Morais Passeio Brasuca
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Guy Farley Air Battle
Guy Farley The Bader Bus Company March
Jacob do Bandolim Gostosinho
Jeremy Shaverin First Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Saturday 8th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Monday 3rd June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Ades and Britten Sinfonia at the BBC Proms
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Isserlis plays music inspired by the cello?s ?haunting sense of time and place?.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Trad. Welsh Medley
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wednesday 27th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live music with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bantock and Beamish live from the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Bohuslav Martinu Dream of the Past - symphonic poem
Granville Bantock 2 Hebridean sea poems
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola Op.70
Sally Beamish Concerto no. 2 (Cauldron of the speckled seas)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Oliver Davis Anno: No. 4. Winter
Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G: i.Allegro
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Joseph Tawadros Drawing Closer
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Monday 26th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Erik Satie Je te veux
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
Thomas Arne The Morning
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto per il Corno da caccia in D Major, Hob. VIId:3: II. Andante
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Yama Ba
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Nobuntu Ilanga (The sun)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in G Minor (Arr. E. Netzer for Harp)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut lilium inter spinas
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (Transcr. by August Stradal); 2. Andante (Adagio)