Go!

Playlists with tracks by Graham Peel

Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
William Rimmer The Cossack
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Wednesday 17th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with David Puttnam
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Pavel Haas Quartet, featured in Pavel Haas's String Quartet No 2.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue aria (Don Giovanni)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Schumann
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.7 in D major, K.271a
Pavel Haas Quartet String Quartet No.2, Op.7 ‘From the Monkey Mountains’
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture to “The Song of Hiawatha”, Op.30 No.3
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto, K622; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice Op. 18 no. 5 in E major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F Op.3 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61; 3rd mvt, Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: excerpts
Ottokar Nováček Moto perpetuo
Wednesday 10th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in D
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano
George Frideric Handel I will Sing Unto the Lord
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini della via Appia
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 1 in C major [1692]; Sarabande II
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
Giovanni Pacini Stella di Napoli: Stella Ove t'aggiri, o barbaro
Nicol Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) in C major vers. for violin & guitar
Igor Stravinsky Chanson russe [from 'Mavra'], arr. Stravinsky and Dushkin for violin and piano
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra, Canario
Dumisani Maraire Mai Nozipo [Mother Nozipo] for string quartet and African drums
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo: Siciliano; Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits riens - ballet music KA.10 (KE.299b): Overture
Edward Elgar Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor, 1st mvt; Adagio - moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka op.33 no.2
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 1 in C major [1692]; Prelude
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 1 in C major [1692]; Sarabande
Monday 30th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Musical Map of Britain.

George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: 'Lascia ch'io Pianga'
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Sequenza: Confutatis - Dies Irae
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 (Treasure Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra ...
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the Dolls, no.1; Lyrical waltz, orchestrated by Tamas Batiashvili
Max Bruch Symphony no. 3 in E major Op.51: 3rd movement; Scherzo. Vivace
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano, Praeludium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Monday 5th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joni Mitchell River
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Ballet Music
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point ? overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frdric Chopin Piano concerto No.1 in E minor, Op 11: second movement - Romanze: Larghetto
Sir Edward Elgar Allegro piacevole - first movement from Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu, Op.65 - Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano, Op.15`2
Sir Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila: no 3: Let mine eyes see thee
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes in D major Op.7 no.8
Bla Bartk Piano concerto - final movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part invention No.12 in A major
Bla Bartk 3 Hungarian folktunes for piano (Sz.66), no.1; The Peacock (Andante tranquillo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 6: ?Bleib bei uns, den es will Abend warden? - Aria: ?Jesu, la suns auf dich sehen?
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno (Romanesca)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Panorama from The Sleeping beauty - suite, Op.66a
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op.97a: no.5; Barrel-organ waltz (Hurdy-gurdy Waltz) (arranged Borisovsky)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat for 13 wind instruments, Op.4: First movement - Praeludium
Tuesday 7th February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast Show.

John Williams Summon the Heroes
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major Op 8
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo
Johann Sebastian Bach Man Singet mit Freuden vom Sieg BWV 149
[traditional] Dives and Lazarus
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe from Watermusic Suite HWV 349/350
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Giuseppe Verdi Tutte le feste al empio from Act 2 Rigoletto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Graham Peel The early morning
Sir Anthony Hopkins Orpheus
Adrian Otarola Ojito de Agua
Gregorio Allegri Canario
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra & chorus
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor ? 1st mvt Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A flat (Formerly violin concerto RV 20)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from 5 pieces from The Gadfly
Malcolm Arnold Main titles and Opening Scene from David Copperfield
Francis Pott Balulow
Manuel de Falla Danza del Molinero (Farruca) from The Three Cornered Hat
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 ? 1st mvt
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in D major Op 33 No 2