Go!

Playlists with tracks by Graeme Koehne

Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Saturday 26th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Montreal Music Competition
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain showcases violin recitals from the 2016 Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Philippe Verdelot Dormend Un'Giorno
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Veselin Stoyanov Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Friday 22nd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sir Andras Schiff performs Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Bach's 'Goldberg' Variations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Andrs Schiff plays Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bach's Goldberg Variations played by Sir Andrs Schiff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Kodaly's Psalmus Hungaricus and Brahms's Cello Sonata No 2.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Nel suo bel volto... Sotto una quercia parvemi' (Giovanna d’Arco)
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Rigoletto
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory, for oboe and strings
Zoltán Kodály Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 1 (1938)
György Ligeti I. Sostenuto - Misurato - Prestissimo (Musica Ricercata)
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.3 in E flat major, P372
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4 [
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Alexander Scriabin Fantaisie, Op.28
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Robert de Visée Prelude in a minor; La Mascarade, Rondeau [
Tuesday 31st May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Henrico Albicastro Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Charles-Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Graeme Koehne Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Wednesday 27th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bach's Goldberg Variations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Bach's Goldberg Variations performed by Andras Schiff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Tuesday 15th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra in Malcolm Williamson, Ross Edwards, Piazzolla, Krieger, Vine and Koehne.

Ross Edwards White ghost dancing for orchestra
Ross Edwards Veni creator spiritus
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Carl Vine Symphony 4.2
Edino Krieger Divertimento for strings
Malcolm Williamson Our man in Havana - suite from the opera
Astor Piazzolla Bandoneon Concerto - Aconcagua
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Tuesday 17th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Grainger, Hill, Nepomuceno, Santoro, Sculthorpe, Schultz and Koehne.

Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Graeme Koehne Tivoli Dances
Peter Sculthorpe Irkanda IV for violin & chamber orchestra
Alfred Hill Symphony no. 5 (Carnival)
Cláudio Santoro Ponteio for strings
Percy Grainger Colonial song vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore vers. for orchestra
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey vers. for orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Nourlangie for guitar and chamber orchestra
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga Op.11 for strings
Andrew Schultz Endling Op.72
Monday 14th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frederick Loewe Wouldn't it be Loverly (My Fair Lady)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
George Frideric Handel The Harmonius Blacksmith Variations
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythere
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Prologue; Ouverture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 174 (BWV.174) "Ich liebe den Hochsten", Sinfonia concerto
Graeme Koehne Scherzo (final movement) from Capriccio for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Allegro grazioso and Andante moderato from Mont Juic Suite
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3: no.1; Hymn to the dawn
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Heinrich Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet (Op.86)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en forme de Poire: No. 1 L’entement & No. 2 Enleve
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor (BWV.1056) arr. for flute
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 3: Von deinmer gut (opening part)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Juan Pérez Bocanegra Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
Michael Haydn Quintet in B flat major P.105 for strings
Niels Wilhelm Gade Allegro moderato (2nd Movement) from Symphony No.8 in B minor (Op.47)
Tuesday 20th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century and Franz Bruggen
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of Eighteenth Century and Frans Bruggen in piano concertos by Mozart and Chopin.

Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595
Frdric Chopin Fugue in A minor, arr. for strings
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op.21
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No. 5 in F sharp major Op.15 No.2
Frdric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor Op.50 No.3
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercare a 6, from a Musical Offering BWV. 1079
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Brian Eno Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Steve Reich City life for chamber orchestra [& sampled sounds]
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Sunday 16th March 2014
01:00
Through the Night
16/03/2014
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Graeme Koehne's Time is a River and Schubert's String Quintet.

Franz Schubert String Quintet In C D956
Graeme Koehne Gothic Toccata
Graeme Koehne Time is a River
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)