Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grace Williams

Friday 27th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/03/2020
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concluding a week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 1 Vidui)
Ernest Bloch 3 pictures from Chassidic life (No 2 Nigun)
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Frank Bridge Two Old English Songs for string orchestra
Daniel Jones Jones Dance Fantasy
Thursday 26th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
26/03/2020
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opera Matinee: Gounod's Romeo and Juliet from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Grace Williams Ballades for orchestra
Wednesday 25th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
25/03/2020
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan overture, Op 62
Bla Bartk Piano concerto No 3, Sz 119
Bla Bartk Night in Transylvania (10 Easy pieces), Sz 39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Grace Williams Ave maris stella
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 24th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
24/03/2020
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Bernard Herrmann Psycho suite
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel (Overture)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Grace Williams Symphony No 2
Gustav Mahler Rckert-Lieder
Monday 23rd March 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
23/03/2020
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor, Op 85
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain (Overture), Op 9
John Joubert An English Requiem
Michael Shapiro Archangel
Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs (2nd mvt)
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment (3rd mvt, 'Beat Girl')
Gabriel Faur In Paradisum (Requiem)
Sunday 8th March 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Goddesses and Monsters
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating International Women's Day with an exploration of women, sacred and profane.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Anna Meredith Fin like a flower
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Mica Levi Love (from Under the Skin)
Amelia Warner Marys Nightmare (from Mary Shelley)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Mica Levi Love (Under the skin)
Amelia Warner Mary's Nightmare (Mary Shelley)
Florence Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Wendy Carlos Beauty in the Beast
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45; ii. Scherzo (perpetuum mobile)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite: ii. Witches
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Geraldine Mucha Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: 3. Channel sirens
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, Goddess of the Dawn: iii. Shimmering; iv. Dreams and Memories
Grace Williams Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, goddess of the dawn
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Claudia Molitor The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Claudia Molitor Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1, for the Uncommon Woman
Fanny Mendelssohn March from The Year
Tuesday 18th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turing's Tunes, Liadov's Village Scene by the Inn, Essential Organ
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Frdric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Lon Bollmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sir James MacMillan Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Friday 6th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Overture in the Italian Style, Tom Holland, A house in Lowestoft
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet in F major (1928) [1st movement]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
W.C. Handy Beale Street Blues
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Benjamin Britten String Quartet in F major (1928) [4th movement]
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op. 1 - Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Jón Leifs Requiem
Max Bruch Fifteen Swedish Dances, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Anon. Nuttmigs and ginger
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Bartosz Glowacki, John Storgrds, Louis Lortie and Hlne Mercier
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Grace Williams Sea Sketches No.1 - High wind
Marvin Hamlisch Nobody Does It Better
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 208
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op.97 (Archduke) (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in D major, Op.7 No.2 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Introduction from Double Concerto for bandoneon, guitar and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Se per lieve ferita
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Edvard Grieg The Enticement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 and No 5
Maurice Ravel Feria from Rapsodie Espagnole
Monday 18th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G, BWV.816 (Gigue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Gottfried Finger Sonata 9 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Ira D. Sankey Only Remembered
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor Op.49
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Frederick Keel Trade Winds (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Saturday 19th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Brooklet [Lyric Pieces, Op.62'4]
Helen Price Saturday Sound - Horse Ride in Gloucestershire
Jacques Brel Une ile
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods [New England Idylls, Op.62 No.5]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
William Baines Twilight Woods [Twilight Pieces, 1921]
Alex Duncan Saturday Sound - Malus Domesticus (Apple Tree)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra; 3rd Mvt. allegro
Trad. I will give my love an apple
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Sammy Stept Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.25
Gwilym Simcock Beautiful is our moment [For Billy Childs] (3rd movement)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 16th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an exhibition)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Amy Beach Invocation, Op. 55
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet (3rd mvt)
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude en forme de valse (6 Studies Op.52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Cole Porter Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.6 in D major, K.284 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio sonata no.4 in G minor (4th mvt)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Architectonics I
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 (Wanderlied)
Francesco Cavalli Ombra Mai Fu (Xerxe)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV.60
Tarik O’Regan Threshold of night
Wednesday 9th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Litanies, Laments and Landscapes
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s eclectic playlist: featuring Oscar Peterson, folk song and Hamish MacCunn.

Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Jehan Alain Litanies
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in G major, Country dance
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Matt Dennis Angel Eyes
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Friday 13th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Liszt's Mazeppa, Marjory Kennedy Fraser, George Alagiah
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Portishead Sour Times
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Love Lilt
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis, Airs de ballet
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem - Selig sind
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Monday 5th August 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 17 repeat: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra ? 2
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Yannick Nzet?Sguin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau from Partita no 3 in E major, BWV.1006 for solo violin
Johannes Brahms Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.15 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Rondo
Friday 19th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Tuesday 16th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Brahms's A German Requiem
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, including Brahms's A German Requiem.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op. 5
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Cello Concerto in C major, Op. 37
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Friday 24th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?