Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grace Williams

Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Thursday 7th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago Boat To Nowhere
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Oliver Davis Frontiers: I. -
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Friday 1st March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Meirion Williams Mai
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, John Cage's 4'33, Anneka Rice
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture, Op.20
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Traditional Balinese Asri Dewata
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Monday 25th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Beethoven & Weber
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Beethoven & Weber.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Walter Leigh Agincourt - overture
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs i: Llanilltud Fawr (Llantwit Major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Heinrich Baermann Quintet in E flat major Op.27
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 55
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Sz.73
Bernard Rands Canti del sole
Daniel Jones Dance fantasy for orchestra
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Gift
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the excitement (and occasional disappointment) of giving and receiving presents.

Leigh Harline When You Wish Upon a Star
Nina Simone Little Girl Blue
Vince Guaraldi Trio O Tannenbaum
Johnny Cash Christmas As I Knew It
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act 4: "Poveri fiori" (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Träd Raag Pahadi
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Serenade for the doll
ANON A Solis Ortus, Verse IV
Michael Carr, Tommie Connor and Jimmy Leach The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy": 1st movement; Allegro
Terje Isungset and Sidsel Endresen Igloo - extract
Max Richter arrangement of Vivaldi Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1 
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Thursday 1st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Musical comedy footnotes, Jessie Burton
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Harry Warren Shuffle off to Buffalo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 No 5
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Harry Warren 42nd Street Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Claude Debussy Images, L. 122: No. 2a, Ibéria. Par les rues et par les chemins
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): IX. Berceuse [Live]
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): X. Finale [Live]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Edward Elgar The Serious Doll transc Bennett
Trad. The Carnival of Venice - Variations for Brass Quintet
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Judith Weir On Buying a Horse
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese' (Selva morale e spiritual)
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella, Yuki Ito
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella and cellist Yuki Ito.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dies sanctificatus illuxit nobis - motet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Trad. Sevillanas
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Monday 9th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No 6, Op 116
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47, Op 38
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, H.1/92 (Oxford)
Michael Berkeley Concerto for Orchestra
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Thursday 29th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Komitas Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite (Intermezzo - Garden Scene)
Robert Schumann Traumes Wirren, Op 12 No 7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Sunday 4th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Mothers and Daughters
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of Mothers and Daughters.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
David Lang Light Moving
Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Anon Italiana for lute
Kate McGarrigle Proserpina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Dvorak Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille Elektra Suite
George Frideric Handel First perish thou from Jephtha
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Träd Shallow Brown
Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Gustav Holst Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Monday 11th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Poisonous Hosiery, Mendelssohn Symphony No 4, Terence Stamp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Eric Coates Calling all Workers - March
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor, 'L'Inverno' (The Four Seasons)
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Allegro de concert Op.46
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Capriccio for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures