Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grażyna Bacewicz

Thursday 16th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Andrs Schiff plays Bach's Goldberg Variations
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bach's Goldberg Variations played by Sir Andrs Schiff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Wednesday 26th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Janusz Wawrowski, Peter Phillips, Palisander
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include conductor Peter Phillips and recorder ensemble Palisander.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 - iii. Allegro di molto
Anthony Holborne The Choise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Serenade in E flat, K 375 - iv. Minuet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Pipes: I. Intrada
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A minor, D. 385 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Krzysztof Penderecki Cadenza for solo violin
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (RV 439): IV. Allegro
Erik Satie Trois Autres Melodies - Chanson
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Trad. English Master William Kempes Jigg
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Trad. No mi giamedas Maria
Josquin des Prez Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 6 in G Major, Op. 116 - i. Largo grave - Allegro moderato
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin Op.1, No. 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Cantata 4 - i. Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Chorus)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice
John Dowland Sir John Souch Galliard
Tuesday 11th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Neil Brand, Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Neil Brand and Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park.

Kyungso Park Chup Chup Chup
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Neil Brand Underground - music for the film
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux: no.1
Neil Brand Blackmail (extract)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
TBC Chup Chup
Gerhard Winkler and Fred Rauch Answer me my love
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27: no.2 in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe for jazz band
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Andy Sheppard and Kyungso Park I Didn't Think Yet
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. for organ, BWV.639]
Friday 23rd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations: Fanfare & Villes
Trad. Cantu a Timuni
Nicolò Paganini Sonata concertata (M.S.2) in A major, 1st mvt. Allegro spiritoso
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
John Field Quintet in A flat major H.34 for piano and strings
Guy Béart Encore Un Ete
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Jean Sibelius Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Saturday 27th August 2016
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Alexander Zemlinsky
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Handel oratorios and Proms Composer Alexander Zemlinsky.

Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta, Op.23
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto (iii)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quintet in D minor
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie, Op.64
Alexander von Zemlinsky Maiblumen blühten überall
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No. 1 (i. Allegro)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Meeraugen, Op. 7 No. 5
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonata No. 2 for solo violin (ii. Adagio)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 4 (iii. Allegro giocoso)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Eine Florentinische Tragodie, Op.16
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Kreidekreis
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25 (v. Barcarole)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14 (i. Reveries)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op.13
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op.15 (arr. Abrahamsen)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony in D minor
Thomas Larcher Poems: 12 Pieces for Pianists and Other Children
Thursday 14th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Sir Arnold Bax The White Peace
Eric Bogle No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Alice Tegnér A Hymn to the Star
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Kodaly's Psalmus Hungaricus and Brahms's Cello Sonata No 2.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Rigoletto
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Giuseppe Verdi 'Nel suo bel volto... Sotto una quercia parvemi' (Giovanna d’Arco)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory, for oboe and strings
Alexander Scriabin Fantaisie, Op.28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4 [
Zoltán Kodály Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
György Ligeti I. Sostenuto - Misurato - Prestissimo (Musica Ricercata)
Robert de Visée Prelude in a minor; La Mascarade, Rondeau [
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.3 in E flat major, P372
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 1 (1938)
Thursday 2nd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Georges Bizet Carmen, Suite No 1; Prelude
Louis Vierne Symphony No 1, Op 14; Final, Allegro
John Tavener The Lamb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K165
Edward Elgar Polonia op.76
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Anon. Navy Day
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3; 3rd mvt, Vivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 4th mvt; Allegro molto (finale)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chôros No 3 (‘Pica-Pau’)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No.3 in A flat major
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for strings in E, Op 22; 1st mvt, Moderato
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Overture [Pomposa - Allegro - Musette - Menuet]
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage – Première année: Suisse; Vallée d’Obermann
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite, no.3; Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Johann Sebastian Bach ‘Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet’ (We have a new guv’nor) (Peasant Cantata), BWV 212: extract
Tuesday 17th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alfred Schnittke Three Sacred Hymns
Erik Satie Je te veux
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11 for string orchestra
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Joseph Messner Great Mozart Fanfare Op. 55, No. 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 9 in E minor - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Michael Hurst The Swagman's Promenade
William Walton Popular Song from Facade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias No.14 in B flat major and No.15 in B minor from 3-Part Inventions
Grażyna Bacewicz Rondino
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - II. Adagio (recorded in 1928)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus -(Op.43), Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor Op.60 - IV. Finale. Allegro comodo
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B-flat Major Op.20 No.5 - Sehr lebhaft
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 1st mvt; Allegramente
Darius Milhaud Le Carnaval d'Aix - 9th mvt; Polka
Bedrich Smetana In Desperation (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1 No.6)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Wednesday 6th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: O terra, addio
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela from Lemminkainen Suite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Andante con moto tranquillo
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
John Ireland April from 2 Pieces
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Bernard Herrmann Variations from Music for the film Citizen Kane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major: 3rd mvt, Rondo
Zoltán Kodály Variations for Piano - Fuga - Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle, no.4; In summer-time on Bredon
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Friday 12th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra – Overture
Giuseppe Martucci Theme and Variations in E flat, Op.58; Fugue – Allegro con spirito
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor;
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.2 in A flat major [1932];
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183; 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.379) ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 1. Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 2 (HWV.381) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro..
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu - (Op.65), Overture
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.50; 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante con moto)
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011; Prelude
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor; 3rd movement Allegretto pastorale
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Dvorak Symphonies from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven and Dvorak.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C (Op. 21)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni, for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade no.3 in G minor
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 (Op.14) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Zoltán Kocsis Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major (D.840) (Moderato; Andante)
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Alfredo Casella Cello Concerto (Op.58) (1934/1935)
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Andreas Staier Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga ('Il primo libro de capricci...', 1624)
Danish National Radio Choir 2 Motets (Op.29)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Grażyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Saturday 26th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Poulenc: Organ Concerto
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Poulenc: Organ Concerto.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 - i. Allegro moderato
Gioachino Rossini Sinfonia: Il Turco in Italia
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major - i. Bedachtig. Nicht eilen - Recht emachlich; & ii. In gemachlicher Bewegung. Ohne Hast
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19 - ii. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 1 - i. Andante sostenuto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op.73 - iii. Rondo: Allegro
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 4 - ii. Andante
Sunday 29th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Leos Janacek Jealousy - Overture
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No. 4
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.6; Des pas sur la neige
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd mvmt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, [complete]
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor [original version of Wq.22]
Herbert Howells 3 Psalm-preludes for organ - set 1 (Op.32), no.1 in D minor (Lo! the poor crieth
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis", no.8; Sanctus
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 4th movement; Adagietto
Sunday 25th October 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes post-war Polish music and Schoenberg's Roses from the South

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto Op. 120
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture Di Ballo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide
Robert Schumann Meine Rose, Op. 90 No. 2
Jean Sibelius Serenade No. 2 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G Op. 61 Mozartiana
Artur Malawski Overture (1948)
Mieczysław Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 66 (1959)
Witold Lutoslawski Trois Poemes d'Henri Michaux (1963): Le grand combat & Repos dans le malheur
Krzysztof Penderecki Paradise Lost: Adagietto (c1978)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Georg Philipp Telemann Grillensymphonie - Symphonie capricieuse in G
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South arr. Arnold Schoenberg
Thursday 3rd September 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival 2015, Episode 3
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky, Penderecki and Bacewicz from the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Benjamin Britten Carol from Sacred and Profane
Einojuhani Rautavaara Evening Hymn
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12), no.7; Prelude
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonata No 2 for Piano
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L’Isle Joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Georges Bizet Habanera from Carmen
Claude Debussy Valse romantique for piano
John Field Kamarinskaya
Reynaldo Hahn Romance for violin and piano in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorale "Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme" - Cantata (BWV.140)
Marianna Martines Aria "Perche, se tanti siete" from Berenice, ah che fai?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D (Op.25) Classical : Finale: Molto vivo
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 (Op.28`2) in F major, no.1; March (Allegro)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra - no.2; Forlane
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve arr. for violin & piano
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso [1701] no. 6 in A minor "Quis hic?"
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Joseph Martin Kraus Fiskarena (The Fishermen): Overture and 3 movements
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Finale (Waltz) (Op.18)
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Michael Haydn Symphony (P.14) in F major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Tuesday 18th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, Op. 8 No. 10 'La Caccia', RV 362
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt
Philip Glass Opening from Glassworks
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Jean Sibelius Autrefois (Scene pastorale)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 2 in A major Op.2`2 for piano – Rondo: Grazioso
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 3 (1948) - 3rd movt
Central Philharmonic Society of China Yellow River Piano Concerto – 3rd mvt ‘The Yellow River in Wrath’
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 4 (Op.54) in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
Johann Christian Bach Symphonie Concertante in C major: 1st mvt; Allegro
Friday 17th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ron Goodwin The Trap (London Marathon theme)
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture (Op.52) [1894]
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 1; O sacred oracles of truth! (Air)
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra. Finale
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Franz Berwald Wettlauf - symphonic poem
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
William Bolcom Seabiscuits for piano
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Sir Arnold Bax Morning song (Maytime in Sussex) for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass, 4th movement;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st movement; Andante
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22: no.1; Valse bohemienne & no.2; Valse rustique
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam) Opening chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Bacchanale