Go!

Playlists with tracks by Grażyna Bacewicz

Wednesday 11th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Bazzini
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Beethoven, Massenet and Bazzini. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 5 in E flat major, Op 73 'Emperor'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony no 3 [1952]
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Worldly bliss lasts no time
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to soothe the soul with Howells' Requiem, a Bach cello suite and Music for Airports.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Herbert Howells Requiem
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Boris Papandopulo Noonday Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (M.8)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Anonymous Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Thursday 28th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, The Floral Dance, Handel's 'Where'er you walk'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
George Frideric Handel Semele - 'Where 'er you walk'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part 1
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ottorino Respighi Passacaglia (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1, Op 39, 'Sonata-Fantasia' (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) (2nd mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87: III. Scherzo. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Friday 22nd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet perform Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 1 and 8.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Trad. Italian rant
Grażyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Monday 11th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Sunday 3rd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Que Flamenco!
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarists Miguel Angel Cortes and Jose Maria Gallardo Del Rey in Bucharest.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor (0p.98)
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!
Jose Gallardo Del Rey Lorca Suite
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Thursday 17th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turina and Ravel for winds performed by the Azahar Ensemble. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Fritz Kreisler Four Songs
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Joaquín Turina La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Joaquín Turina Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joaquín Turina Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Hans Zimmer Earth
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Monday 29th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Tavener The Tyger
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op. 17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
William Walton Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein, D.875
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Sunday 16th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Thursday 6th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Adina
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces a performance from Italy of Rossini's one-act comic opera.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Gioachino Rossini Adina - opera in one act
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op 46
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Thursday 30th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Worldly bliss lasts no time
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Howells' Requiem, a Bach cello suite and a concert from Berlin of Bartok and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Herbert Howells Requiem
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Boris Papandopulo Noonday Symphony
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Anonymous Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Saturday 27th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Harriet Smith
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Krakowiak
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Crucifixus; Et resurrexit
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op. 19: Interlude; La Mort De L'amour
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria; Variations 1 - 4
Jacques Dutronc Il est cinq heures, Paris s'éveille
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 40: iii - Finale
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75: vi - Ad Cor
Thursday 18th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Wagner's The Flying Dutchman
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Conlon conducts a concert version from Turin with Tomas Tomasson in the title role.

Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman - Act 1
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman - Acts 2 & 3
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice for solo violin
Ernest Chausson Le temps de lilas (Poème de l'amour et de la mer)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Tenebrae, Cody Quattlebaum & Elizabeth Watts, John Wilson & Simon Butteriss
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria - Lasst diese Tat nicht ungerochen (Jesus)
Steve Reich Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Tomás Luis de Victoria Astiterunt reges terrae - Aestimatus sum cum descendentibus (Responsories for Holy Saturday Nocturn 3)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
John Stainer God so loved the world (from The Crucifixion)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus orch Gaillard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.29 BWV29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir); Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria: Mein Vater, mein Vater! - Recitative: Mich druckt der Sunden - Aria: Ist's Moglich (Jesus)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan When I, good friends (Trial by Jury)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan We're Called Gondolieri (from The Gondoliers)
George Frideric Handel Das ist mein Leib (Jesus) - Aria: Lass doch diese herbe Schmerzen (Daughter of Zion)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Monday 8th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gran Partita
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart from Swedish Radio presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52