Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gordon Jacob

Sunday 26th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Trad. Cauld Kail in Aberdeen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor - Overture
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Gordon Jacob The Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil
Jennifer Higdon Voices - 3rd mvt: Grace
Monday 29th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Beethoven, Edward Gregson and Paul Juon.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Gordon Jacob Partita for Solo Bassoon
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Paul Juon Suite Op. 93
Monday 20th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Wagner, Szymanowski & Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto
Howard Goodall Beatitude V 'Beati misericordes'
Lili Boulanger Nocture for violin & piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures Claires
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral family favourites from Britten to Saint-Saens, Debussy and Chaminade.

Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34
Roderick Elms Cyngopations (Reverie and Danse for cor anglais and orchestra)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch
Gordon Jacob Redbridge Variations
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Tuesday 25th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Merovingian parenting tips, Jane Glover talks to Suzy about Britten
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Gordon Jacob Suite for bassoon and string quartet
Edward Elgar Andante con variazione 'Evesham Andante'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.21); Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St. Matthew Passion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Hob.III:33
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1, Op.15 - iii) Rondo: Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Delia Derbyshire Air
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 5th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington begins a week of performances from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts i Prelude; ii Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma dove?, K 583
Gordon Jacob Concerto for violin and string orchestra
Tuesday 19th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

George Gershwin Short Story
Trad. She moved through the fair
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Traditional Pols
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 (BWV.82) "Ich habe genug", Ich habe genug (Aria)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano (Berceuse)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 19: Prelude and Fugue In A major, BWV 888
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Michael Praetorius Vom Himmel hoch
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Wednesday 16th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence, Robert Hollingworth, Barb Jungr
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Robert Hollingworth and Barb Jungr.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Vincenzo Bellini I capuleti e i montecchi - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Longe da te, cor mio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March (K.445) in D major
Lennon/McCartney I will
Franz Krommer Partita in E flat major, Op.79: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Eleanor Rigby
Gordon Jacob Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet: 1st mvt
Lennon/McCartney Back in the USSR
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber, no.4; March
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in A minor BWV 827: Scherzo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues March
Giovanni Croce Mascarata da Lenguazi
Wednesday 24th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include bassoonist Robert Thompson.

Jimmy McHugh Exactly like you
Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
Gerald Finzi Love's Labour's Lost - Three Soliloquies
Montero Improvisation No. 3
Benoit Viellefon It ain't me
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 504 (Larghetto)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for Bassoon and Strings with (optional) Percusssion (Allegro)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques) - opera-ballet
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Alix Combelle Ca se fait ca se fait pas
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Friday 1st July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales: Somme
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales commemorates the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Frederick Delius Requiem
Herbert Howells Elegy for string quartet, viola and orchestra
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Albert Roussel Pour une fete de Printemps
COLES Fra Giacomo
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Gordon Jacob Symphony No 1 - 2nd movement
Francis Purcell Warren Ave Verum
Monday 13th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39: Menuetto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No. 72 - Orchestral Version
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet Op. 2
Gordon Jacob William Byrd Suite: VI. The Bells
Paule Maurice The Great Bee (Tableaux de Provence)
Steve Reich Duet
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Peter Warlock The First mercy
Carlisle Floyd The Mystery: 5 Songs of Motherhood - V. Rocking
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Impromptu in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Jachzet Gott in allen Landen” BWV 51 – Nos. 4 & 5: Chorale & Alleluja
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody – version for clarinet and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano: 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano, flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon - III.Rondo Allegretto
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major from the Musikalische Ergotzung
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Over the rainbow
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Erik Satie 4 Ogives for piano, no.2;
Monday 16th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor “Rebirth”
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 7 and 8
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Gordon Jacob Old wine in new bottles for wind ensemble ..., no.3; Begone, dull care
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.333)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement Pale Yellow
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven 26 Welsh songs for voice(s) and piano trio (WoO.155), no.20; To the blackbird
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Jesus Guridi Seis canzones castellanas. No 5 Como quieres que adivine
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op. 16
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Monday 16th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Bryan Hymel, Michala Petri, Mahan Esfahani, Karim Said
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Michala Petri, Mahan Esfahani, tenor Bryan Hymel and pianist Karim Said.

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 3; Ballet music
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Ne pouvant reprimer les elans de la foi
Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine: Pays merveilleux…O Paradis …Conduisez-moi vers ce navire
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage - Act 5 sc.1; Inutiles regrets [Aeneas]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 5 (K.219) - 1st mvt; Allegro aperto
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.4 op. 90 in A flat major
George Enescu Suite no. 2 in D major op. 10 – 4th mvt ‘Bourree’
Gordon Jacob Sonatina - first mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B minor for recorder and harpsichord
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in G major (Op 5 no 11) - last mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 6 Songs (Op.4), no.4; Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not to me, ....]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37): Rondo finale
Thursday 12th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Op 64.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat (Secondo)
Thomas Tallis Why Fum'th in Fight
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Her, BWV663
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.88
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D, Wq 183/1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder (Op.36) [1897-8], no.1; Das Rosenband
Léo Delibes 'La paix', from act 3 of Coppélia
Henri Duparc Lénore
Franz Peter Schubert Notturno in E flat, D897
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Monday 17th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland The Red pony - film suite, Morning on the ranch
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Eric Coates Calling all workers - march
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in E major Op.6 for piano: 1st movement; Allegretto con espressione
Johann Sebastian Strauss Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. The Incredible flutist - suite from the ballet: no.5; Tango of the four daughters
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Alec Templeton Bach goes to town - prelude and fugue for piano or harpsichord
Andrea Falconiero Folias (a 3) echa para mi Senora
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Camille Saint-Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia - caprice americain for piano (RO.61) (Op.34)
Gordon Jacob Music for a festival for military band: no.2; Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.3 in A flat major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.649 (Schubler chorale) for organ no.5
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Nicht schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter - chorale-prelude BWV.650 (Schubler chorale) for organ no.6
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L.Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble, no.1; Prelude
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Friday 8th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Oliver James
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Sibelius: Suite (King Christian II).

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Suite
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance
Gordon Jacob The Bells (Suite 'William Byrd')
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemian Fields and Groves (Ma Vlast)
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich (Village Swallows from Austria), Op.164
Jean Sibelius Musette (King Christian the Second, suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude in E flat minor, BWV 853
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakspeare's "The Tempest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano (Flute Sonata, BWV1031)
Jean Sibelius King Christian the Second, suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein, BWV734
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Saturday 5th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Music in the Great War
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with music from World War I, the British Music Playlist and requests.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes for cello and piano (Op.17)
Charles Williams Girls in Grey
Liza Lehmann In a Persian garden..., Myself when young [bass]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Gordon Jacob Divertimento..: 7th mvt; Elegy (Adagio); 8th mvt; Jig (Allegro vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2014
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the BBC Proms 2013: Antonio Pappano and the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 (Op.27) in E minor
Robert Schumann Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Amilcare Ponchielli The Dance of the Hours (finale), from La Gioconda
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Friday 14th March 2014
16:30
In Tune
Quatuor Danel, Marit and Rona, Christian Lindberg, Andrew Staples
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Irving Berlin Sisters [from the film "White Christmas"]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan [Skazka o Tsare Saltane] - opera
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir (Op.105`1), arr. ? cello and piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarice cara - aria K.256 for tenor and orchestra
Stephen Kent STEPHEN KENT: Re-Membering
Francis Poulenc Sonata, arr. L. Berkeley for flute & orchestra [orig. for flute & piano]
Gordon Jacob Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann TELEMANN: Concerto in F major TWV.52:F1 for recorder, bassoon, strings & continuo: Vivace
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b for string quartet, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Pieces Op.4 for piano
William Grant Still WILLIAM GRANT STILL: Dance from 'A Deserted Plantation'
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.23 for violin and piano [nos.5-6]
Veljo Tormis Shrovetide songs [Vastlalaulud:Estonian calendar songs pt.3] for 2 choruses
Wednesday 2nd October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
02/10/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Il Canto di Orfeo performing Lassus's Lagrime di San Pietro.

Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland) arr. for viola and strings
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV 129 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute ? suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Monday 17th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Finale (Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op 52)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens licht
Percy Grainger Shepherd?s Hey
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Frederick Delius A Late Lark
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] no.2; Sunday morning
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - Fra il padre, e fra l'amante
George Frideric Handel Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece" [1733]
Camille Saint-Saëns Septet in E flat, Op 65 (fourth movement: Gavotte & Final)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux "Suite" (compiled Bruggen) - Ouverture
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust"
Gordon Jacob Old Wine in New Bottles ? Wraggle Taggle Gypsies; Begone Dull Care
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797) Ballet in G major
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (transcribed Liszt)
Arnold Schoenberg Seht die Sonne (Gurrelieder) ? closing chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 8 in F, BWV779
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Op 33 ?Joke? (second movement: Scherzo)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor (third movement: Rondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - (K.384), Overture
George Gershwin Strike up the band - stage musical, Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major
Saturday 8th June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst The Planets ? Saturn, Bringer of Old Age
Claude Debussy La Mer ? 1. De L'Aube À Midi Sur La Mer
Benjamin Britten Noye?s Fludde - "The Spacious Firmament On High"
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C, BWV. 1066 - Overture
Franz Schubert Winterreise ? Der Leiermann
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op.11
Percy Grainger Shepherd?s Hey
Johannes Brahms Four Piano Pieces, Op. 119: Intermezzo In C Major. Grazioso e giocoso
Carl Orff Carmina Burana ? ?Ecce gratum? & Tanz?
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 1 in C major RV181a ?La Cetra? - 1.Allegro
William Byrd Pavane ? The Earle of Salisbury Pavan
Robert Schumann In der Nacht Op74 Nr 4
Grigoras Dinicu The Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gordon Jacob Suite for Recorder and Strings ? 1. Prelude; 4. Burlesca alla Rumba
Friday 7th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Herbert Howells Like as the Hart
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte from Ariodante
[traditional] Dance to your Daddy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Felix Mendelssohn Italian' Symphony - first movement
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Andrés Segovia Estudio sin luz
Scott Joplin Honky Tonk
Sir Edward Elgar Busy-ness from the Nursery Suite
William Herschel Symphony no.17 in C - second movement: Adagio
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale, D.780 no.4
Gordon Jacob Third movement from Horn Concerto
Camille Saint-Saëns Rigaudon, Op.93
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polichinelle from Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3
Jean-Baptiste Lully Entrance and Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Edvard Grieg The Secretive Nightingale
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat major, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 - fourth movement, minuet
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G for solo cello, BWV.1007 ? Gigue
Benjamin Britten Boisterous Bourree - first movement from Simple Symphony