Go!

Playlists with tracks by Godfrey Ridout

Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Tuesday 24th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of C15 and C16 vocal music given by the Magnificat Consort.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli, motet a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Orlande de Lassus Infelix ego, motet a 6
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Thursday 16th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music by Walton, Scott and Lord Berners.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Thursday 13th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz...: It aint necessarily so
Godfrey Ridout Fall Fair
Jean Sibelius Blomman (The Flower)
Eric Coates London Again Suite: Mayfair - Valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major;
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata a 5 for 2 trumpets, 2 violins and continuo
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam & Kyrie eleison from Requiem in D minor K.626
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro for 2 voices, 2 vn & bc
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 52 (BWV.52) "Falsche Welt, dir trau' ich nicht", Sinfonia
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)