Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Verdi

Friday 19th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Giacomo Puccini Morire
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart D major Rondo K. 485
Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Mendelssohn-Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Robert Schumann "Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Gilles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Franz Liszt "Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon) James Bond Theme
Henry Purcell King Arthur
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Thursday 18th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Plowright, Goran Krivokapic, Nigel North
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat "Eroica": Finale
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Aria in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (from Violin Sonata in A minor)
Arthur Sullivan Mistletoe Dance (Victoria and Merrie England)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 24 arr Goodman
Johannes Brahms Waltzes Op.39 Nos.1-6
Marco Pereira Pixaim (Frevo)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Franz Schubert Kyrie (Mass No 5 in A flat major, D 678)
Johann Strauss I Homage to Queen Victoria Waltz
Johannes Brahams Intermezzo Op. 119 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op.5 No.4
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for strings
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 2; The place where the rainbow ends
Richard Strauss Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Edmund Rubbra Five Motets Op.37: No.3 A Hymn to God the Father;
Thursday 11th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Hitzacker Summer Music Days
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt and the Munich Chamber Orchestra perform music by Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Sergey Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Don Giovanni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Stabat Mater
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Japanischer Fruhling
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matine: Gyrgy Kurtg's Fin de partie
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Kurtg's first-ever stage work, based on Beckett, from La Scala, Milan.

György Kurtág Fin de partie
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op. 17
Roderick Williams Three Songs from Ethiopia Boy (New Music Biennial 2019)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Monday 8th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Gershwin's Cuban Overture
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Richard Galliano Tango pour Claude
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Giuseppe Verdi M'ami, m'ami (Un Ballo in maschera - Act 2)
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 15 in F Minor, Op. 55 No. 1
Peter Phillips Phillips Pavin arr Morley
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 4 in B Minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589: I. Adagio - Allegro
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Monday 1st July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Opera House Chorus and Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, op. 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Sunday 30th June 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Harry Enfield
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is comedian and opera lover Harry Enfield.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Paul Oakenfold Another Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night's Aria (The Magic Flute)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (Act 1, excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Partite? Crudele... (Rigoletto, Act 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Harry Enfield and Chums - Signature Tune arr. from Verdi's Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Thursday 27th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Rotterdam Centenary
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic with Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2 at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Broder
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets TWV54:D3
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Saturday 15th June 2019
11:00
Opera on 3
Verdi's Un ballo in maschera
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Welsh National Opera's new production of Verdi's Un ballo in maschera.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
George Antheil Sonata for trumpet
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera: Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera: Acts II and III
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 54 No 1
Friday 14th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Thursday 13th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating 40 years of performances, Elim Chan conducts with soloist Steven Osborne

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Steve Reich Proverb
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata in E minor, op 1 no 6
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi (Salve Maria de Jerusalem)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Monday 10th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchesta of the Age of Enlightenment in Handel's dramatic oratorio, Israel in Egypt.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Thursday 6th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Tom Kerstens, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Franz Liszt Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Howard Skempton Six Songs
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Joe Cutler Guitar Music III
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Wednesday 5th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Kenny, Kamilla Arku, Kenneth Woods
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hieronnymus Kapsberger Canario; Capona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Philip Sawyer Fanfare
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Bk. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Robert de Visée Prelude & Allemande tombeau pour Mesdemoiselles de Visée
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Bk 1)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata Cromatica
Fred Onovwerosuoke Pende (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Thursday 30th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18`5 (4th mvt)
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Peace and Calm (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV1041
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Jimmy Mundy Swingtime in the Rockies
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Prince Edward (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Irène Poldowski L'heure exquise
King Henry VIII of England Consort no 12
Jean Louis Nicodé Energisch, wild (6 Phantasiestucke Op.6)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata no.12 "The Ascension"
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Giuseppe Verdi "Dinne...Figlia! A tal nome palpito" (Simon Boccanegra)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Antonio Vivaldi Lascia almen che ti consegni (La Costanza Trionfante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op.23 (no. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)