Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Verdi

Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Sunday 19th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Petina Gappah
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Zimbabwean human rights lawyer Petina Gappah.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2 Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Bhundu Boys Foolish Harp
Thomas Mapfumo Shumba
Bob Dylan Every Grain of Sand
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act II Finale: Triumphal March)
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Thursday 16th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
Saturday 4th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music, including Beethoven, Arnold, Chopin and Debussy.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Ruins of Athens: Overture
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E G.275: Minuet
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora bruna
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto
Kurt Schwitters Ursonate (part)
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' Op. 2
Franz Schubert Die König von Thule
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau; Hommage à Rameau; Poissons d'or
Georg Philipp Telemann Duet for recorder and violin in C major, TWV 40:103
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo Op. 16 No. 2 (arr Volkmar Andreae)
John Dowland Pavan in C
Léo Delibes Pizzicati
Friday 3rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley, The Hot Club of Jupiter
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paavo Jrvi, Gerald Finley and The Hot Club of Jupiter.

Iosif Ivanovici Anniversary Song
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Jean Sibelius Hymn to Thais
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Sokolov Polka 'Friday'
Jean Sibelius Jag är ett träd
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Jonathan David Little Fanfare
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Kit Massey Monsieur Le Robot
Kit Massey Cerro Blanco
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La donna è mobile (Duke's aria)
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
Henry Purcell Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gustav Mahler Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Benjamin Britten Bird Scarer's Song
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294 (arranged for harp)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2: No.2 in A flat major
Trad Mali Chugul bil Soug (I've got nothing to do in the souk)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21: I. Adagio molto-Allegron con brio (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No.2
Tuesday 31st January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sunday 29th January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
On the Edge
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the idea of 'on the edge'.

Faure Requiem – Agnus Dei
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Dies irae
Franz Schubert Winterreise – Der Leiermann
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, D minor, op. 125 – Molto vivace
Claude Debussy La Mer – De l'aube à midi sur la mer
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 10 – No.12 in C minor
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto - I Corrente
György Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) Hommage a Brahms - IV Lamento, Adagio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op. 36 – II. Lento e Largo: Tranquillissimo Cantabillissimo, Dolcissimo, Legatissimo
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion And Celesta – III Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E major - III Gavotte en rondeau
Björk Anchor Song
Johannes Brahms Weighing, Op. 49 No. 4: Good evening, good night
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice – Act Three - Aria: "Che Farò Senza Euridice?"
Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Dritter Aufzug - Mild Und Leise Wie Er Lächelt
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Monday 16th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given in Warsaw.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Thursday 12th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 Proms.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Franz Schubert Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Sunday 8th January 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Portman, Mendelssohn's Jauchzet Den Herr
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses choral and film music with film composer Rachel Portman.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piu non si trovano K. 549
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae; Requiem Aeternam (Libera Me - Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden ( St. Matthew Passion BWV. 244)
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100 'Jauchzet Dem Herrn, alle Welt'
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Jonathan Harvey I Love The Lord
Michael Tippett Deep River (Five Spirituals, from A Child Of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ecco quel fiero istante (Sei Notturni K. 436)
Sunday 1st January 2017
19:30
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 74: Verdi - Requiem
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Saturday 31st December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon One Note
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Trad Arthur O'Bradley
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Quintet no.4 in D major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.558 "For Diverse Instruments"
Fryderyk Chopin Verses (Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor Op.58)
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Friday 30th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
European Festivals Selection, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in music by Beethoven, Schubert, Mahler, Respigh and Verdi.

Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma
Gustav Mahler Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op.84
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34`14
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 from 'Rosamunde', D.797
Giuseppe Verdi Overture from 'Les vêpres siciliennes'
Friday 23rd December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, Episode 4
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the BBC Philharmonic performing Shostakovich and the BBC Concert Orchestra in Verdi.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool
Stephen Gardner No Prayers Nor Bells
Thursday 22nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 7
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programe in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Wednesday 21st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Schumann's Humoreske Op 20.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Maurice Ravel Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 6
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance
Gabriel Fauré La Chanson d'Eve: Roses ardente
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Robert Schumann Humoresque in B flat major, Op.20
00:30
Through the Night
Sena Jurinac as Leonora in Fidelio - archive performance
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including an archive performance from 1971 of Beethoven's Fidelio.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung (Op. 24)
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Anonymous En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friedrich Kuhlau Overture to Elverhøj (Elve's Hill)
Emīls Dārziņš Meness starus stigo (The Moonlight Radiates), for mixed chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 1 (Op.72)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act 2 (Op.72)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op.33b
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Wednesday 14th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Antonin Dvorak Cypresse - no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gerald Finzi In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Josh Horowitz Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Wednesday 7th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in CPE Bach's Flute Concerto No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: 'Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder'
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Georges Bizet Petite Suite for orchestra from Jeux d'enfants
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op.87: Act II Dances 1-6
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Hugo Alfvén Bergakungen [The Mountain King] Suite, Op.37: Herdmaiden's Dance
Muzio Clementi 12 Monferrinas for piano (Op.49), no.5 in A major;
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act II: Danza di piccolo schiavi mori
Johann Paul von Westhoff Concerto in A Major, 'La Guerra': La Guerra Cosí Nominata Di Sua Maestà
Francesco Spinacino Rececar; Jay pris amours (duet)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Sir Arthur Bliss Melee Fantasque
Tuesday 6th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Choir of the Year 2016
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the Grand Final of the Choir of the Year 2016 competition.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in C major K.545
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor RV.611
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (Ceremony of Carols)
Will Todd Christus est stella
Charles-François Gounod Soldier's Chorus (Faust)
Giuseppe Verdi Eviva Beviam (Ernani)
Jess Gillam Es ist ein' Ros entsprungen
Lajos Bárdos Dana Dana
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Blagoslovi, Dushe Moya
Thomas Morley Aprill is in My Mistress' Face
Alun Hoddinott Fendigaid Nos (The Wondrous Night)
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Devo
Monday 5th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson, George Fenton, Jon Gjylaci
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Carolyn Sampson, George Fenton and Jon Gjylaci.

George Fenton The Ascension (Miss Shepherd's Waltz)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses from Pausanias
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Gabriel Fauré L'hiver a cessé from La bonne chanson
Benjamin Britten St Nicolas Op.42; The Birth of Nicolas
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
George Fenton Veni Sante Spiritus (Shadowlands Front Titles)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G, HWV 319 op 6 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set arranged for two pianos
Déodat de Séverac Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit
Isaac Albéniz Rumores de la Caleta (Malagueña) from 'Recuerdos de viaje' Op.71 (No.6)
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Roland Dyens Fuoco from 'Libra Sonatine'
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Women Walking Alone
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about women walking alone. Readers: Nina Sosanya and Natalie Simpson.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf – wolf theme
Bernstein Times Square (On the town)
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: The March of Spring
Fanny Mendelssohn March (Das Jahr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Brindisi
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Gubaidulina ‘…The deceitful face of hope and of despair’
Cage In a landscape
Clementi Sonatina in C major, Op.36 no.3: Spiritoso
Louise Farrenc Overture no.2 Op.24 in E flat major
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen no.2 Ging heut Morgen übers Feld (I Went This Morning over the Field)
Chaminade Cortege
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande – opening