Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Torelli

Sunday 14th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia XXI
Anna Meredith Heal You
György Ligeti Passacaglia ungherese
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62:i.Sinfonia; ii. Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Roy Turk Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Amy Beach Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
William Schuman New England Triptych
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D (G.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Saturday 4th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Lincoln Drill Hall: The Soldier's Tale
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Hebrides Ensemble performs Stravinsky's 'Soldier's Tale'.

Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata à 5 No 1 in D major
Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink in Schubert and Mozart. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Tuesday 20th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich Jazz Suite, Rousseau, Sally Magnusson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Anonymous Morgunstjarna (Icelandic 17th Century)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Juan Marcolini Overture to La diche en la desgracia y vida campestre
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Wq. 30, Act II: Danse des Furies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest - from Jose Torres
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Toru Takemitsu Waltz - from Face of Another
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Percy Grainger Danny Deever for bass and orchestra (Kipling Settings)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Quand on sait bien aimer que la vie est charmante (Le Devin du Village)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.7 - 3rd mvt
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 12th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Torelli, Bruckner, Paganini
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Torelli, Bruckner and Paganini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 861
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Uno Helmersson Timelapse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria a 7
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Thursday 1st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Sunday 28th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Monday 4th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Corinthian Spirit, Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir, No 1
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C, G.33
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5 SV 196
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Thursday 5th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, Ivor Bolton, IMS Prussia Cove quintet
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Nelson Goerner and Ivor Bolton.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posthume
John Foulds A Lament (Keltic Suite, Op 29)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K516 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Act 1: Morning Dance
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Qara Qarayev Seven Beauties Suite: Dance of the Clowns
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, Book 2: III. Triana
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet (Scherzo and Trio)
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Thursday 28th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of music by Salvador Brotons & Federico Mompou from Barcelona

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Saturday 25th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Flora Willson
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Richard Strauss Ariadne Auf Naxos symphony Suite (arr. D. Wilson Ochoa)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
György Ligeti Sonata For Cello Solo
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings And Continuo
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Uthal - Opera In 1 Act (Overture)
Buxton Orr Ten Types of Hospital Visitor
Friday 27th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Beethoven Academy Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Warsaw of Mahler's First Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Monday 17th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1

Claude Debussy Images, Book 1: Mouvement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Dowland Time stands still
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
J. Fred Coots 'For all we know'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Thomas Tallis God Grant with Grace (Tallis Canon)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.9 in E flat major, 'Carnival at Pest'
Benjamin Britten Noye’s Fludde: conclusion
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971: 1st movement
William Byrd Fantasia a 5 'two in one'
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
Florent Schmitt Suite en rocaille for flute, harp, violin, viola and cello, Op.84
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87
Wednesday 31st August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, who conducts Shostakovich's Symphony No 11.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Act I: Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 ‘The Year 1905’
Alexander Glazunov Overture solennelle, Op. 73
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Joseph Haydn 12 Lieder fur das Clavier - set 1 ..., no.9; Trost unglucklicher Liebe (H.26a.9)
Léonin Alleluya. Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G for flute and orchestra
Friday 26th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Leos Janacek Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
David Dubery Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Heinrich Baermann Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Tuesday 12th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Emmanuel Pahud Recital in Barcelona
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by flautist Emmanuel Pahud and pianist Eric Le Sage.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for flute and piano
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano - 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
J.S.Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Monday 28th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 with Maria Joao Pires.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Friday 26th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Proms including Durufle's Requiem.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Thursday 21st January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Emmanuel Pahud in Recital
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a flute recital from Emmanuel Pahud accompanied by Eric Le Sage.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for flute and piano
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano - 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Thursday 31st December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
31/12/2015
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 3 and Mahler's Symphony No 1

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano - no. 1 in A minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Algimantas Pauliukevicius Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Sunday 20th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist Du Bei Mir
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations, arr. Stravinsky
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Eduard Tubin Sinfonietta on Estonian Motifs; 1. Allegro vivace e grazioso
Scott Irvine Meditations on a Huron Carol
Franz Schubert Allegro Vivace from Octet
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso con una pastorale per il Santissimo Natale (Op.8`6) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Godowsky for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra; 1st movement
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93)