Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Tartini

Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sextet
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Sunday 14th June 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
London International Festival of Early Music
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2019 London International Festival of Early Music

William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata & Corrente
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Englesche Fortuyn
Giuseppe Tartini Devil's Trill Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C Major Wq 136 (Andante)
Jehan Chardovoine Une Jeune Fillette
Eustache du Caurroy Fantasias on Une Jeune Fillette, Nos. 29 & 30
Guillaume Dufay Malheureux Cueur
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 14: "Dame, ne regarde pas"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G, RV.366 (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger, D.564
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Concerto in F (Allegro)
05:00
Private Passions
Peter Stanford
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer and campaigner Peter Stanford.

Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate
Harry Chapin Barefoot Boy
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill) (1st mvt: Larghetto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Give, Oh Give Me Back My Lord (St Matthew Passion)
Hildegard von Bingen O gloriosissimi lux
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G major (Prelude)
Sunday 10th May 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Johannes Brahms 6 Piano Pieces Op 118 No 5, Romanze
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5 (opening)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op 71
Traditional Estonian Whilst great is our poverty
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1, No 5)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, D 44
Saturday 9th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson's recommendation from available versions of Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.

Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D45 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Kyrie (Missa Sabrinensis)
Johann Jakob Froberger Canzona VI in A Minor, FbWV 306
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (end of part 1)
Leonardo Vinci "Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle" (Alessandro nelle Indie, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Horn Sonata (1st mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba dentro de un piano (No.1, Cinco canciones negras)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder (excs)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena [excerpt]
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Thursday 26th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alan Silvestri Back to the Future
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1: II. Andante un poco adagio
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (mixed choir a cappella)
Tielman Susato Ronde No 11 (Danserye)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Trills, trolls and trolleys
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic but alliterative collection of music wheeled in on the famous In Tune trolley.

Gerald Barry Swinging Tripes and Trillibubkins
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Ture Rangström Symphony No 1 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt, 'Trollruna')
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Tuesday 1st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Autumn, Sir Alastair Cook, Bantock's Budgie
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (1995 - Remaster): V. Traume
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Jerome Moross The Big Country - music for the film: Main theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Friday 27th September 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Music of the Night
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers what happens to music at night.

The Beatles Yesterday
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams
Ben E. King Stand By Me
Faithless Insomnia
R.E.M. Nightswimming
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Earth, Wind & Fire Boogie Wonderland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Bee Gees Saturday night Fever
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
B Bryant All I Have To Do Is Dream
John Field Nocturne no. 12 in G major H.58D for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Zandonai for violin and orchestra
Max Richter Sleep for soprano, string quintet and keyboards
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - monodrama Op.17
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Johannes Brahms Brahms Lullaby
C+C Music Factory Gonna Make You Sweat
Pink A Million Dreams
Steven Tyler DREAM ON
Fabian André DREAM A LITTLE DREAM OF ME
Ólafur Arnalds Unfold
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Alfred Schnittke Seid nuchtern und wachet (Faust cantata) for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Béla Bartók Out of doors - suite Sz.81 for piano
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Saturday 17th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Clara Schumann.

Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
George Frideric Handel Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel "Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemächlich
George Frideric Handel Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
George Frideric Handel Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op. 36
George Frideric Handel "Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Trad. Three Little Boats
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Wednesday 26th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Xuefei Yang, Alison Balsom, Olivier Latry, Mi-Sa Yang and Jonas Vitaud
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (from Suite Española No. 1, Op. 47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude, BWV 617
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Niño Ricardo Zambra Mora
Joseph Joachim Romance, Op 2 No 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor K304 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D, K306 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Röntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Thursday 11th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Red Priest, Mark Elder, Leonard Elschenbroich
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata no.4 in C major Op.102'1; i.Andante: Allegro vivace
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102'2, iii Allegro fugato (last movement)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Prelude
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Et vous Mesdames (Don Casper; Chorus)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Giuseppe Tartini The Devil's Trill Sonata, iii. signi dell autore
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1029
Antonia Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (orig B minor) RV580
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1029; adagio
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)