Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giuseppe Martucci

Tuesday 9th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Nicolas-Charles Bochsa Cantabile espressivo
Aaron Copland Midday Thoughts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 179 in E flat major
David Briggs Messe pour Notre-Dame (Benedictus)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.830) in E minor; Gigue
Thursday 28th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Erroll Garner Misty
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Julian Slade The Time of my Life (from Salad Days)
Antonio Vivaldi A solis ortu usque ad occasum (Laudate pueri, RV 601)
Pietro Domenico Paradies Keyboard Sonata No.9 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Ferenc Farkas Rondo all'ungherese
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la lune - Overture
Monday 9th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ton Koopman and the Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra. Presented by Catriona Young.

Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Monday 13th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Saturday 9th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony and Mahler's No 10.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Wednesday 24th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Francois-Xavier Roth, Anna Bonitatibus
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Anna Bonitatibus.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel)
Frigg Bo!
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Giuseppe Verdi Notturno (Guarda che bianca luna)
Luigi Gordigiani Il Trovatore
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale
Gottfried von Einem String Quartet No 4, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Seconda
Claude Debussy Premiere suite pour Orchestre - Fete
Michael Costa Ecco quel fiero istante
Giuseppe Martucci Quanti affetti del cor (from Pagine sparse per Canto e Piano, Op 68)
Claude Debussy La Mer (De l'aube à midi sur la mer)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Walter Donaldson Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Monday 9th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Peter Oundjian & Nicola Benedetti
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RSNO perform Stravinsky, Higgins and Elgar's Violin Concerto with Nicola Benedetti.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto
Giuseppe Martucci Concert Fantasy on Verdi's "La Forza Del Destino"
Claude Debussy Canope
Claude Debussy Hommage a S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C.
Claude Debussy Les tierces alternees
Claude Debussy Ondine
Gavin Higgins Velocity
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Friday 12th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Giuseppe Martucci Theme and Variations in E flat, Op.58; Fugue – Allegro con spirito
Gioachino Rossini Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra – Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183; 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.379) ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 1. Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 2 (HWV.381) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro..
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu - (Op.65), Overture
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.50; 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante con moto)
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011; Prelude
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor; 3rd movement Allegretto pastorale
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor;
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.2 in A flat major [1932];
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 1st movement
Tuesday 9th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Hans-Ola Ericsson at the 2015 Stockholm Early Music Festival
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an organ recital given by Hans-Ola Ericsson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Canzona in D minor, BWV.588
Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partita sopra l'Aria di Follia
Bernardo Pasquini Partita sopra la Aria della Folia da Espagna
Carlo Gesualdo Canzon del Principe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in C major, BWV.531 for organ
Georg Böhm Vater unser im Himmelreich
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from 'Livre d'orgue de Monsieur Rameau'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Martin Düben Praeludium
[anonymous] Magnificat in D, from 'Livre d'orgue de Montréal'
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Quinta, from 'Libro II'
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
[anonymous] Excerpts from 'Robertsbridge Codex' (c.1330)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Saturday 10th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Concert from the 2015 Martha Argerich Project in Lugano
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Saint-Saens, Brahms, Ries, Glass and Ginastera.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Ferdinand Ries Piano Quintet in B minor op 74
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Philip Glass Suite from 'Les Enfants terribles' arr. 3 pianos
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet, arr. 3 pianos
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etienne Marcel - ballet suite from the opera
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26, No.2)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for viola and piano
Sunday 29th March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents unusual combinations of instruments and Mozart's Piano Sonata No 13.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat, KV 333
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - In quelle trine morbide (Act 2)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op 47
Johannes Brahms Vier Gesange, Op 17 - No 1, Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat mater, RV621
Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite: Prelude
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Giuseppe Martucci Colore orientale, Op. 44, No. 3
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation
Arturo Márquez Danzon No 2
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - 'Sul fin d'un soffio etesio'
Sven-David Sandström Songs of Love
Sir William Walton Bagatelles
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Tuesday 28th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Sibelius: Tapiola, Op 112.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D 'Coronation', K.537
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture (Nutcracker Suite Op.71a)
Herbert Howells Like as the Hart
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Op. 4
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2, Op.111
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.81a ‘Les Adieux’
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for String and Continuo in A, R.159
John Ireland This week's guest, Susan Hill
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella (Op.44`6), orch. [orig. for piano]
Thursday 23rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Guarneri Trio Prague
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Guarneri Trio Prague in Mozart, Smetana and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for violin, cello and piano 'Gassenhauer'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major no. 39 H.15:25 'Gypsy'
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Thursday 2nd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Herbert Blomstedt
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Herbert Blomstedt in Wagner and Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde'
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.23) in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Czy Powroci (Will he return?)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Niepewnosc (Uncertainty)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Healey Willan Centennial March (1967)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentationen zum Karsamstag
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles [Tales from Nature] (1906)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Friday 19th September 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Great Choral Works, Messiaen, Rossini
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Messiaen's L'Ascension and Rossini's Stabat Mater played in Vienna.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno, Op. 70 no. 1
Giuseppe Verdi Le quattro stagioni (The 4 seasons). Ballet music from 'I vespri siciliani'
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Quatre Meditations symphoniques pour orchestre
Monday 30th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
30/06/2014
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents 'Russian Night' from the 2013 RheinVokal Festival.

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus a 6
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov O mother of God, ever-vigilant in prayer [1893]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Hommage a Marina Tsvetajeva - suite in 5 movements for chorus [1984]
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kheruvimskaya [Cherubic song] for chorus in D major
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke 3 Sacred hymns for chorus
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Excerpts from 12 Choruses Op.27
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev No. 4 'Behold, what darkness', from 12 Choruses Op.27
Thursday 19th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
19/06/2014
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Guarneri Trio, Prague in Mozart, Smetana and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for violin, cello and piano 'Gassenhauer'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major no. 39 H.15:25 'Gypsy'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Monday 17th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Variations
Franz Schubert Ave Maria; Die Forelle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars, the bringer of war
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2..: 2nd mvt; Allegro appassionato - sostenuto..
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 4 in E minor Op.27`4 for violin solo: 3rd movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 4 (K.19) in D major, 3rd movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 1 in A major HWV.426 for keyboard - 1720: Gigue
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34), no.14; Vocalise
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15) no.1 in F major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis - hymn for chorus
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.234) in A major, no.1; Kyrie eleison (Chorus)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major - 3rd movement
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano: no.2; El Puerto
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola: no.1; Cavatina [Moderato]
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella (Op.44`6), orch. [orig. for piano]
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem; 4th mvt; Sanctus, Benedictus
Monday 3rd February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
03/02/2014
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Freiburg Baroque and Collegium Vocale, Ghent in music by Bach and Zelenka.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major (BWV.1050)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Tuesday 24th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/09/2013
1 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Hooray for Hollywood Prom, with John Wilson and his orchestra.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Harry Warren This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Leslie Bricusse When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Harold Arlen Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Jerry Herman Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Various Artists Hooray for Hollywood Overture
Sigmund Romberg Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Irving Berlin Medley of music from the films of 'Fred and Ginger'
Jule Styne Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Sigmund Romberg Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Meredith Willson Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Jerome Kern Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Arthur Schwartz Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Roger Edens Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Frank Loesser Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Harry Warren You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Monday 17th June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
17/06/2013
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra performing Bach and Zelenka.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Sunday 27th January 2013
01:00
Through the Night
27/01/2013
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Bahia Youth Orchestra, with soloist Maria João Pires in Chopin.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Symphonic Suite Malazarte (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for violin & basso continuo in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Arturo Márquez Danzon no.2
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Sir Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano four hands
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Thursday 5th July 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Les Talens Lyriques - Monteverdi, Castello, Fontana
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Les Talens Lyriques play Monteverdi and contemporaries at the Wigmore Hall.

John Adams Tromba Lontana
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian'e forte a 8, alla quarta bassa
Giuseppe Martucci Le Canzone dei ricordi sung by Mirella Freni with La Scala Phil
Sunday 24th June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
24/06/2012
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Budapest Festival Orchestra and conductor Ivan Fischer in Mahler's epic First Symphony

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata (K.333) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Totentanz S.126 for piano and orchestra
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange - waltz Op.235
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Franz Liszt Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.3
Peter Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68, orch. from Sz.56 [orig. for piano]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts
Camille Saint-Saëns Etude in the form of a waltz
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major (BuxWV.137)