Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giulio Caccini

Wednesday 24th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Felix Mendelssohn You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 13 in A major, D664: III. Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte (extr)
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV30: Freue dich, erlöste Schar: Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder;
Ali Ufki Fath-e bâb
Benjamin Britten Welcome, wanderer (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Luca Marenzio Talché, dovunque vò
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No 12 in E Flat, Op127 (1st mvt)
Ethel Glenn Hier Dragon-flies Op.10 for piano
Sunday 23rd February 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
La Pellegrina
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Incidental music composed as interludes for the 1579 play The Pilgrim Woman

Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5, a 3 "La Pellegrina"
Francesco Corteccia Ballo di satri et baccante
Franz Liszt Pastorale (Années de pèlerinage I)
Giovanni de' Bardi Miseri habitator a 5
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Jacopo Peri Dunque fra torbid'onde - echo aria
Jacopo Peri Euridice: 'Cruda morte, hai! Pur potesti' (Chorus, First Ninfa)
Antonio Archilei Dalle piu alte sfere
Luca Marenzio Sinfonia a 5; Belle ne fe' natura; Chi dal delfino
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno a 6 "La Pellegrina"
Matthias Werrecore Sinfonia
Cristofano Malvezzi Dolcissime sirene
Emilio de' Cavalieri Aria di Fiorenza
Tuesday 11th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Saint-Saëns's Swan, Belle's Berryfields, Essential Love Songs
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
John Tavener The Lamb
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Rolf Wilhelm Brass Quintet: IV. Allegretto con moto
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Belle Stewart The Berryfields of Blair
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15: III. Rondo allegro
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Calum MacCrimmon Glasgow of the Big Shops
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Souvenir des Huguenots, Op. 19
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danza espagnole)
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Monday 1st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Emily Hall Eternity
Leos Janáček Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Ferdinando Paer Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Michael Winograd Nayer Khusid Tanz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Trad. Oranges and lemons
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Friday 19th April 2019
12:00
At the Foot of the Cross
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Walker presents an evening of music and reflection to mark Good Friday.

Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Albinoni Adagio
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria
Tony Hadley Bridge over troubled water
Trad. Mary don't you weep
Jamie Hartman Human
Yola Carter Walk through fire
John Williams Schindlers List
Mike Leigh Dream the impossible dream
Nigel Swanston Everybody's free
Andrew Lloyd Webber Gethsemane
Richard Rodgers Climb every mountain
Anthony B. Stephens You got the love
Rolf Løvland You raise me up
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Stephen Schwartz When You Believe
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Bring him home
Sunday 31st March 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Free Thinking - Emotion in Lutesong
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Charles Daniels and Elizabeth Kenny on a journey through the emotions of C17th lutesong.

John Dowland Flow my tears
Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Giulio Caccini O che felice giorno
John Dowland Melancholy Galliard
John Dowland Now cease my wandering eyes
Samuel Akeroyde Look down fair Saint
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack
Sigismondo d'India Mentre il cor
Giacomo Carissimi Apritevi inferni
Sigismondo d'India Che veggio ohime, che miro?
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Dove mi lasci
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Monday 19th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Wednesday 19th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Caccini goes into print
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini publishes her first collection of music

Francesca Caccini O Vive Rose
Francesca Caccini Maria, Dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Io Veggio I Campi Verdeggiar
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verde
Giulio Caccini Non Ha'l Ciel Cotanti Lumi
Gian Luca Lastraiolo Chi Desia Di Saper
Marco da Gagliano Duo Seraphim For 6 Voices
Marco da Gagliano Ave Maria For 6 Voices
Marco da Gagliano La Dafne - Act 1 scene 5 & scene 6
Tenet Dispiegate, Guance Amate
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Katherine Bryan introduces a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Wynton Marsalis Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo
Michel Blavet Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Albert Roussel Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 - Finale
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Thursday 5th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of the Ayre perform works by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Sigismondo d'India Langue al vostro Languir
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Se tu, Silvio crudel
Giovanni Battista Fontana Trio Sonata No.8
Giulio Caccini O Che Felice Giorno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Marco Uccellini Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Marco Uccellini Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Sigismondo d'India Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Sigismondo d'India La mia Filli Crudel
Claudio Monteverdi Chi vol aver felice
Sigismondo d'India Voi Bacciatrici
Sunday 14th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Imaginarium Ensemble
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents highlights from the Pyrenees Festival of Early Music in 2017.

Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata for violin and violone (Concerti Ecclesiastici)
Giulio Caccini Amarillia mia bella/Belle rose porporine (Le nuove musiche)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D minor, RV 12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3
Biagio Marini Sonata variata, Op 8 No 58
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8
Thursday 30th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Monday 27th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg inauguration concert.

Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor - 4th movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
John Adams Lollapalooza
Rolf Liebermann Furioso for orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Mystere de l'instant: I Appels, II Echos, III Prisms
Jacob Praetorius Quam pulchra es - motet for 5 voices
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, final movement
Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49, no. 1: Pan
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Wolfgang Rihm Reminiszenz: Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henn
Emilio de' Cavalieri Dalle piu alte sfere from 'La Pellegrina'
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella, aria from 'Le nuove musiche'
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Wednesday 14th December 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Caccini Goes into Print
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Caccini's publishing her first and only collection of music.

Francesca Caccini O vive rose
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verde
Gian Luca Lastraioli Chi desia di saper
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi
Marco da Gagliano Ave Maria
Marco da Gagliano La Dafne
Luc Beauséjour Regina Celi
Marco da Gagliano Duo Seraphim [sacrarum Cantionum, Florence 1614]
Tenet Dispiegate, guance amate
Sunday 12th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
London Festival of Baroque Music - Roberta Invernizzi
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roberta Invernizzi and Craig Marchitelli perform Italian lute songs.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Giulio Caccini Torna Deh Torna
Giacomo Carissimi Piangete, Aure, Piangete
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata No. 1 For Archlute
Alessandro Piccinini Corrente No. 1 For Archlute
Craig Marchitelli A quel dardo il cor si deve
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli, che col nome ancora
Craig Marchitelli Toccata V
Craig Marchitelli Dalla Porta D'Oriente
Craig Marchitelli Chiaccona
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo Sospirato
Saturday 26th September 2015
16:00
Words and Music
The Ear's Delight
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the power of music. With Tamsin Greig and Alex Jennings.

Art Garfunkel Bright Eyes
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Solomon Burke Got To Get You Off My Mind
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1060
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine from Birthday ode for Queen Anne
Giulio Caccini Amarilla mia bella
Henry Cowell The Banshee
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Jimmy Van Heusen Love and Marriage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Serenade for 13 wind instruments in B flat major (K.361),
Claude Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathétique’
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor (movements III & IV)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor (movements III & IV)
Evan and James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau (Land of My Fathers)
Friday 28th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 6
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F minor
Giulio Caccini L' Euridice - opera: Itene liete pur
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Ewan MacColl Sweet Thames Flows Softly
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego for 6 voices
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major; 1st movement
Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Franz Schubert The Pilgrim D.794
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Gioachino Rossini La Danza; No.9 from Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. Liszt for piano
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God - anthem for 4 voices
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel - ballo..: [part 2a]; Movete al mio bel
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102..: i. Nicht schnell; ii. Nicht zu rasch
Saturday 8th March 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Bernstein: West Side Story
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bernstein: West Side Story.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Thomas Adès Les Tours de Passe-passe (Couperin Studies no.2)
Geoffrey Bush Natus est Immanuel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 in G major BWV.1049
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Giulio Caccini L' Euridice - Act 1 Scene 2
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia - La sorte mia tiranna
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra Op.47 opening
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra mvt 3 opening
Thomas Adès Concentric Paths Concerto for violin and orchestra mvt 2 opening
Thomas Adès Concentric Paths - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, mvt 2 opening
Tuesday 29th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with Grainger and Lehar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Arthur Wood Barwick Green
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Franz Schubert Mass no. 6 (D.950) in E flat major, Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra, 3rd movement; Sarao
Gustav Holst The Mystic trumpeter Op.18 for soprano and orchestra: Hark! Some Wild trumpeter
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria, arr. for tenor and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor Op.40 for clarinet, cello and piano: 2nd mvt
Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66: 5th movement; Agnus Dei
Johann Christian Schickardt Concerto in C major Op.19`1 for 4 recorders and orchestra: 1st mvt
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Louis Vierne Symphony for organ no. 1 (Op.14) in D minor, 6th movement; Finale in D major
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray - march for wind band
Nicola Matteis Suite for violin & bc..., no.6; Diversi bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda...
Frederick Delius North country sketches for orchestra (RT.6.20), no.2; Winter landscape
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 (Op.85), no.6; Allegretto con moto in B flat major
Friday 12th April 2013
16:30
In Tune
12/04/2013 Murray Perahia, Christoph Richter, Joel Frederiksen
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With pianist Murray Perahia and cellist Christoph Richter.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Herbie Hancock Canteloupe island
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Frederick Delius Appalachia - variations on an old slave song RT.2.2 for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella for voice and continuo [1602]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Antonio Vivaldi In furore giustissimae irae - motet RV.626 for soprano and orchestra
John Dowland Sir John Smith his almaine P.47 for lute
Enrique Granados El Tra la la y el punteado - tonadilla for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Friday 10th February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Elgar, Liszt and Schubert.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.4 in F minor RV297 ?Winter?
Max Bruch Canzone Op.55
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 (3rd movement)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D899 No.4 in A flat
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.34 No.2 in A minor
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony No.3 in C major ?The English? (1st movement)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March from La Clemenza di Tito
George Gershwin Summertime (from Porgy and Bess Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major K467 (2nd movement)
Johann Pachelbel Partie a 5 in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - The Ruler of the Spirits
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet ?Lobet den Hernn, alle Heiden? BWV230
Dmitri Shostakovich General Dance of Enthusiasm and Apotheosis (from The Bolt: Suite from the Ballet Op.27a)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 No.4 (4th movement)
Sunday 9th October 2011
18:30
Words and Music
The Word Girl
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music on the theme of The Word Girl.

The Kinks Lola
Johnny Cash A Boy Named Sue
Scritti Politti The Word Girl
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill
Cole Porter Where is the Life that Late I Led
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations Op.1
Kurt Weill The Saga of Jenny
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op.46 For Voice And Piano
Sir Edward Elgar ?Dorabella?, from ?Enigma? Variations
Gabriel Fauré Lydia, from 2 Songs Op.4
[anonymous] O Maria Magdelena
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia?
Sunday 14th August 2011
00:00
The Early Music Show
The Caccini Sisters
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the lives and work of Francesca and Settimia Caccini.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Francesca Caccini O Che Nuovo Stupor
Francesca Caccini S?io men vo
Francesca Caccini Selections from La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Giulio Caccini Caduca fiamma from Il rapimento di Cefalo
Giulio Caccini Ineffabile Ardore (Final Chorus) from Il rapimento di Cefalo
Marco da Gagliano Veni Sancte Spiritus
Alessandro Ghivizzani Lilla Tu Mi Disprezzi; Vago Mio Viso
Settimia Caccini Due Luci Ridenti (preceded by 29? KAPSPERGER Preludio)
Francesca Caccini Ch?Amor sia Nudo
Sunday 5th June 2011
22:25
Words and Music
Turning Points
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring some of life's turning points.

Roy Orbison It?s Over
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (excerpts)
Giulio Caccini Amarilla mia bella
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Henri Duparc L?invitation au voyage
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo in unum Deum & Patrem omnipotentem (from Mass in B minor)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 1 ?The Kreutzer Sonata? (first movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio un poco mosso (from Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major ?Emperor?)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel (excerpt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (excerpt)
Camille Saint-Saëns Aquarium (from Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture (op. 17) (excerpt)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat major (op. 99)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l?après-midi d?un faune (excerpt)
Monday 18th April 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Rob Cowan
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Breakfast and talks to special guest Miriam Margolyes.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - overture
Johann Strauss II Wine, Women and Song
Franz Schubert "Trout" Quintet: Theme and variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf (Sleepers, Awake!)
Ernesto Nazareth Brejeiro
Franz Liszt Valse oubliee No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E, BWV1042: 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in A flat Op.53/1: Andante con moto
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3: Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.1 in C
Joseph Joachim Romanze Op. 2/1
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry - overture
Josquin des Prez O virgo virginum
Giulio Caccini Al fonte, al prato
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Princess
Antonin Dvorak Album leaf in E flat B.158
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasi para un gentilhombre: Villano y Ricerare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? K505
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in G minor Op.3/3 RV310
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No. 1 in G BWV1007: Prelude & Allemande
Sunday 27th March 2011
00:00
The Early Music Show
Caravaggio and Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott and Andrew Graham-Dixon discuss musical references in Caravaggio's work.

Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Brevis [Credo]
Emilio de' Cavalieri Rappresentatione di anima et di corpo [Act III: ?O Signor santo e vero?]
Claudio Monteverdi Pulchra es (Vespers of the blessed Virgin: 1610)
Giulio Caccini Amor, io parto (Le nuove musiche)
Jacques Arcadelt Chi potra dir
Carlo Gesualdo O dolorosa gioia (Madrigals, Book V)
Claudio Monteverdi Mentre vaga Angioletta [excerpt]