Go!

Playlists with tracks by Girolamo Frescobaldi

Thursday 4th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Nightingales and memories
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's In Tune playlist, an eclectic mix of music including nightingales and memories.

Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Robert Schumann Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Tuesday 17th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Organ music from the Suffolk coast
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Ennis showcases the Peter Collins organ recently installed in Orford, Suffolk.

Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Johannes Brahms Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Max Reger Toccata and Fugue in D major, Op.59 Nos. 5-6
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was', Op.90
Nicolas de Grigny Hymnus: Veni Creator and Premier Livre d'orgue (excerpts)
Dan Locklair The Peace may be exchanged (Rubrics for organ)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto No.13 in F, HWV.295 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata, Toccata per Elevatione & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Hubert Parry Chorale Preludes: Martyrdom, Eventide and Hanover
Thursday 6th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Sunday 2nd February 2020
06:00
The Early Music Show
Monteverdi 450: Selva Morale e Spirituale
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores Monteverdi's sacred music collection Selva Morale e Spirituale.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Seconda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus, BWV 241
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus Primo
Claudio Monteverdi E questa vita un lampo
Claudio Monteverdi Messe a 4 - Kyrie, Gloria, Benedictus & Agnus dei
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar
Claudio Monteverdi Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento d'Arianna
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Talk Talk Taphead
Led Zeppelin Black Mountain Side
Afel Bocoum Alasidi
Marisa Anderson In Waves
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op.94 D.780: No.2 in A flat (Andantino)
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Kali Malone Bondage To Formula
Susumu Yokota Traveller in the wonderland
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint (for flute and tape)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Nunc dimittis
Joel Mandelbaum Andante Cantabile
Stars of the Lid Ballad of Distances, Pt.1
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Wednesday 7th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Lucho Bermúdez Colombia Tierra Querida
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G# minor, BWV 887 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Gretchen im Zwinger (Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche) D.564
André Previn Honey and Rue: The town is lit
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
André Previn Honey and Rue: Do you know him?
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Louis Vierne Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Guirne Creith Concerto for violin and orchestra in G minor: 2nd movement; Adagio con intimo sentimento
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610: Ave Maris Stella
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Dani Howard Symmetry
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata arr Berkeley (1st mvt)
Thursday 18th July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Visible Cloaks' Late Junction mixtape
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe hosts, with a mixtape from the Portland-based electronic duo Visible Cloaks.

Cunning Folk Lovely Joan
Walther von der Vogelweide Unter Der Linden An Der Heide
Aditya Prakash Bol (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I - Fantasia II "Salve Regina"
Zoë Dowlen Digital Empathy
Unknown Alleluia Martinus
The National Jazz Trio of Scotland Vox II
Girolamo Frescobaldi Hymne "Ave Maris Stella"
Haleiwa Ka'a'awa Surfin'
Unknown Sheila - Preludio Orquestal
Mikael Mani Trio Wishing You Were Wrong
Albertus Parisiensis Con Gauedant
Danças Ocultas Azáfama
Adam de la Halle Instrumental piece - fiddle, symphonia
Nikos Stavropoulos Granicus
Denis Gaultier Suite Nr. 1 D-dur: Sarabande
柴野さつき You
António Carreira Tento Sobre "Con Que La Lavaré"
Francis of Assisi Salutatio Beatae Mariae Virginis
Konx-om-Pax LA Melody
Guillaume de Machaut S'Amours Ne Fait Par Sa Grace Adoucir
Monday 24th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kaija Saariaho
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century. Today's starter piece in the MixTape is Saariaho's Graal théâtre.

Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Nightwatchman (Gavotte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (3rd mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Graal théâtre (for violin and chamber orchestra)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon quinta à 4, Canto, Alto, Tenor, Bass for cornet, 3 sackbutts and organ
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Sunday 2nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Laurie Altman Piano Sonata no. 7 'Tanzania': III. Drumming II
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major op. 61: II. Larghetto (arr. for piano & orchestra)
Anon. Haec Dies
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen North
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Errollyn Wallen Photography: IV. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Girolamo Frescobaldi Quatro correnti
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: I. Allegro
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu ekisooka
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Sunday 7th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/04/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Mélanie Bonis Sortie
Paul Hindemith Organ Sonata No 2 (II. Ruhig bewegt)
Percy Whitlock Scherzo (5 Short Pieces for Organ)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major for organ
Toon Hagen Shalom
Elfrida Andrée Organ Symphony in B minor (Cantabile & Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op 5 No 4 (IV. Presto)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Bergamasca
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
John Stanley Voluntary in G major, Op 7 No 9
Thursday 21st February 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Sarah Davachi?s mixtape
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a mixtape by Canadian composer and organist Sarah Davachi.

Christian Lillinger Life Is Transient
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, "When I Am Laid In Earth"
Charlemagne Palestine Short and Sweet (excerpt)
David Rosenboom Section VII (excerpt)
Orchestre Abass Haka Dunia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata No. 3
Sarah Davachi Chanter
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff 59b) No. 4b, Mesoteric Series
Passepartout Duo Skötuselur
Hen Ogledd Tiny Witch Hunter
Olivia Louvel Good Queen Bess
Mahasoa Gorodo (The Accordion)
Saba Alizâdeh Blood City
Louis Thomas Hardin Moondog Theme
Eliza Carthy Friendship
Tanya Tagaq Submerged
Эдуард Артемьев M-15
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Léimras / Harris Dance
Ernstalbrecht Stiebler Sequenz II
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Thursday 31st January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Monday 19th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Friday 26th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Yaniv D'Or, Gregory Doran, Evelyn Glennie, Kazakh Philharmonic
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in Eflat major, K364 - iii. Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.31 Op.110 in A flat i. Moderato Cantabile Molto Espressivo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se L'aura Spira Tutta
Solomone Rossi Barechu
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Anon Lamma bada "Muwashah of Arab-Andalusian Tradition"
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Kurmangazy Sagyrbaev Balbyraun
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (mvt 1) No2 Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Thursday 4th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Frescobaldi, Dring, Copland
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape with music by Frescobaldi, Madeleine Dring and Copland

Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona nona detta la Gualterina a due Canti
Madeleine Dring Allegro con brio (Trio)
Aram Khachaturian Nocturne (Masquarade Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro (Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034)
Rene Rouzard & Marguerite Monnot Enfin le printemps
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 48 repeat: London Symphony Orchestra and Simon Rattle play Ravel
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Symphony Orchestra and Sir Simon Rattle perform Ravel at the Royal Albert Hall

Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Monday 27th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ellen Nisbeth and Bengt Forsberg with music by Bach, Grainger, Delius and Ellington.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Percy Grainger Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Franz Schubert "Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Katarina Leyman Tales of Lost Times
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Duke Ellington 2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Traditional Indian Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
André Mathieu Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Clotilde Rosa Glosas Próprias
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo in G minor
Jaime Santos Fadistao
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1627) no. 4
Erland von Koch Melo-Ritmo
Jens Laursøn Emborg Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Monday 21st May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded live at the Wigmore Hall in London, music by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Nona
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben?
Claudio Monteverdi Con che soavita, labbra adorate
Claudio Monteverdi Vorrei baciarti
Claudio Monteverdi Non e di gentil core
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canzone prima