Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina

Friday 24th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Sunday 19th February 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars - Palestrina
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents a concert of music by Palestrina, featuring The Tallis Scholars.

Gregorian chant Assumpta est Maria (Gregorian chant)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Assumpta est Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Laudate pueri
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat mater
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria - motet
Francesco Soriano Salve regina
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
David Lang JUST (after song of songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Emily Hall Mantra
anon. The Song of the Birds
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Franz Schubert Untitled
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Thursday 2nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Thursday 19th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Brahms's Violin Concerto from Norway.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Wednesday 4th January 2017
15:30
Choral Evensong
The Chapel of King's College, London
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Service for Epiphany from the Chapel of King's College, London.

Francis Poulenc Hodie Christus natus est
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis, pastores?
Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Francis Poulenc Videntes stellam
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O Magnum Mysterium
Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Monday 2nd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Switzerland's Cantar di Pietre Festival 2015
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of early music from the Cantar di Pietre Festival.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
anon O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
anon Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
anon Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
anon Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Sunday 25th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Charpentier Christmas Music
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of Christmas music from Les Talens Lyriques.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quem vidistis, pastores
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.13) 'Reves d'hiver'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Five works by Charpentier
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Three works by Charpentier
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, H.159
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Tuesday 13th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Cardinall's Musick, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral group The Cardinall's Musick.

John Field Nocturne in C minor
Trad. Gaudete
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat, iv) Presto
Bill Miller The Sun Is Gonna Rise
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento del Quinto Tono
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite de Symphonies - Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 14 in B flat K.270: 1st mvt Allegro molto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
George Frideric Handel Partenope HWV 27, Voglio amare infin ch'io moro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 4
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Trad. Quem pastores laudaverunt
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Il prigioniero fortunato)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater a 4
Trad. Sweet was the song the Virgin sang
Trad. Come All Ye Fair and Tender Maids
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, arr. Rostropovich [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Sunday 13th November 2016
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2016: Open Section
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from the Open category at Choir of the Year 2016.

Burnbrae Staff Choir Amazing Grace
Burnbrae Staff Choir Thank You For The Music
The White Rosettes Joshua Fit The Battle Of Jericho
Adam Street Singers Welcome To The Black Parade
Olivier Messiaen Cinq Rechants For 12 Voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater - Motet For 8 Voices [h Vi,96]
Maximilian Oseyevich Shteynberg Passion Week Op.13 For Chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Lobgesang (Symphony No.2) Op.52 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Patrich Allies O Wisdom
Burnbrae Staff Choir Candle On The Water
Tuesday 1st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Albinoni.

William Byrd Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Anne Dudley Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Thursday 27th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart and Mahler performed in Norway by the Oslo Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Monday 24th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured playing music by Bartok.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria a 5
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen', Op.66
Gustav Mahler 5 Early Songs
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Opening
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, Part I (excerpt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV130: opening chorus
Gabriel Fauré Preludes, Op.103 Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6 & 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major 'des Nations anciens et modernes': I. Overture
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for two pianos, Op.15: II. Valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.64 No.1
Friday 21st October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from artists including the Romanian Youth Orchestra.

Ulvi Cemal Erkin Piano Quintet
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Fernando Otero Sublevados
Astor Piazzolla Milogna Del Angel
Julián Plaza Morena
Simone van der Weerden San Gara
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Friday 14th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured in Palestrina and Part.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Credo
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Georges Bizet La Patrie: Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Eugene Louis-Marie Jancourt Nocturne
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka Op.117
Landi Alla guerra d'amor
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening movement
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1: III. Presto
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
anon. Novus miles sequitur
Thursday 6th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 4.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Song of Songs: Surge, amica mea, speciosa mea
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3
Henry Purcell Sonata No.1 in B minor in four parts
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ Symphony': IV: Maestoso - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus (motet); Missa Tu es Petrus: Kyrie
George Butterworth Suite for String Quartet: Movements 4 & 5
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 No.1
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major
Saturday 17th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: 1. Vysehrad (The High Castle)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet: Peccantem me quotidie
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53: E1
Friday 9th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Saturday 3rd September 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music including Vivaldi, Respighi, Britten, Mozart and Brahms.

Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata In B Flat Major Rv.47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo In A Major K.386
Ottorino Respighi Pini Di Roma - Symphonic Poem
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise In G Minor in G minor
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba - Overture
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations Of Jeremiah - Sabbato Sancto: Lecto 1
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes (Op.39) Arr. For Piano Solo: Nos 12-16
Charles-François Gounod Faust - Cavatine
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium In D Minor
Friday 26th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alexander Sitkovetsky and Maxim Rysanov.

George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing Overture
Porta Da lo spuntar de matutini albori
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Sally Beamish The Singing - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String duo, k.423, slow mvt
Gioachino Rossini La danza from Soirées musicales
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quando dal terzo cielo
Martinu Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola, H.313, No.3
Le Vent du Nord Ma'mzelle Kennedy
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
George Frideric Handel Larghetto from Sonata in G minor HWV 580
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all’alba ride – E’un fior la vita
Trad. Axerico de quinze anos
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Trad. Ladino Axerico de quinze anos
Christina Pluhar Orfeo Chaman - Bucimis
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga - arr for harpsichord by William Babell
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 – 1. ‘Since we Met’ from War and Peace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 3rd mvt; Lustiges Zusammensein...
Monday 22nd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Motets by Victoria and Palestrina
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Renaissance vocal music from the group Ensemble Plus Ultra

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum sed formosa (motet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quam pulchri sunt (motet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Trahe me post te, from 'Canticum Canticorum' (motet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Trahe me post te (motet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Credo from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa (motet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Sanctus and Benedictus from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem (motet)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Kyrie from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Agnus Dei from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam (motet)
Tuesday 16th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Mark Elder. With Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos 2 and 3

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: The Procession to the Zoo
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 2 & 3
Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l’Oye: excerpts
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Simon Boccanegra
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine a 6: Kyrie and Gloria
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op.78
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a quattro de chiesa in A minor, Op.2 No.4
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue