Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Pacoloni

Wednesday 20th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La boîte à joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
PĂ©rotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A VĂ€rmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Sunday 24th June 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Vecchio's L'Amfiparnasso
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Hollingworth looks at Orazio Vecchi's 1594 madrigal comedy L'Amfiparnaso.

Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 2)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 3)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 4)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 5)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 1)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 2)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 3)
Giovanni Pacoloni Saltarello di Zorzi
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Finale)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 1, Sc 1)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Prologue)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 1, Sc 3)
Orazio Vecchi L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 1)
Monday 2nd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Haydn and Pacoloni
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music from Haydn, Bach and Pacoloni.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Psalm 65 to tune St David's
Deep Sea Canoe Moverment Jesus you are the King of Glory
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt 3; no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Giovanni Pacoloni Passemezo della Battaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Wednesday 16th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Lullaby
Joaquim Malats Serenata [espanola]
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of the Four Seasons. Autumn : John Barleycorn
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka for piano in B minor [? 1889]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 31 in D major, Hob 1:31 “Hornsignal”. 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 1 in D minor. Second movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113); Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Sarah's Essential Choice: Haydn: Piano Trio in G (Gypsy Rondo)

Victoria Wood Barry and Freda
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49: Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies, Op.79
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major ‘Gypsy Rondo’
Giovanni Pacoloni Saltarello della Duchessa
Ambroise Thomas Raymond: Overture
Gottschalk arr. Katsaris The Banjo
JoaquĂ­n Turina La Oracion del torero (The prayer of the bull-fighter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, BWV40
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (conclusion)
MarĂ­a Esteban de Valera Nana
Natalis Cordat Sus, chrétiens, préparons nous
Richard Wagner GötterdĂ€mmerung: Dawn and Seigfried’s Rhine Journey
Franz Xaver Gruber O Tannenbaum; Kommet, ihr Hirten; Leise rieselt der Schnee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K.504
Monday 4th July 2011
10:00
Classical Collection
Monday - Sarah Walker
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Grieg, Haydn, Pacoloni, Tchaikovsky and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op.35: No. 1 in D minor & No. 2 in A major
Giovanni Pacoloni Padoana della Duchessa; Saltarello della Duchessa
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11