Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Gabrieli

Wednesday 25th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra Brass and Winds
14 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Socially distanced concerts from March 2020 by the NRO's brass and winds. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Antônio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
eden ahbez Nature Boy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio ma non tanto, from 'Flute Sonata, BWV 1034'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Traditional Norwegian Three Folk Tunes
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin, from 'Préludes, Book 2'
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
William Byrd March before the Battle
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the Glorious Work, from 'The Creation'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Eugčne Bozza Trois pičces, for trombone quartet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in A minor
Paul Dukas Fanfare from La Peri
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Björn Ulvaeus Money, money, money
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachel Podger, Franck's Le Chasseur Maudit, Essential Bruch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Louis Vierne Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.77 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces book 8 Op.65)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Orlande de Lassus O mors, quam amara est memoria tua
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op.24 no.4
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov A Dream (6 Songs Op.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV.214 (3rd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Walter Rabl Violin Sonata in D Major, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 4 in D major BWV.1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol mio K.562
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit [The Accursed Huntsman]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 24th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Philippe Jaroussky
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux ŕ la Villa d'Este (Années de pčlerinage, 3me annee)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Antonio Caldara Contro l'empio s'impugni la spada (Assalonne)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.6 in B Minor Op.54 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 19th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Roderick Williams
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1: Widmung & 24. Du bist wie eine Blume
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Sergey Rachmaninov How Fair This Spot Op.21 no.7
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreißet, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft, BWV 205: No. 3, Wie will ich lust
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A-Flat Major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 56 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13 (Pathetique): iii.Rondo
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Pedro Rabassa Carol for the Birth of Christ
George Frideric Handel Aria: Why do the Nations so furiously rage together (The Messiah, Part 2 No 40)
Sunday 15th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IX
Charles Villiers Stanford Come, ye thankful people, come
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End (Variations for keyboard)
Dinosaur Banning Street Blues
Jean Langlais Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage: i. Overture: Golden Arrow
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedeksprüche, Op. 109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major, Op. 11 No. 1
Franz Schubert Octet in F major for wind, D.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda, Op. 78 TH.54
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise in D major, Op. 55
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Annlaug Borsheim Fjellvĺk (Mountain Bird)
Giovanni Bassano Ricercarta Quarta (from Ricercarte, Passage et Candentie)
Anonymous St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Thursday 12th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Tuesday 10th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Haydn's La Reine Symphony, Héloďse Werner, Essential left-hand piano music
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 in B flat major 'La Reine' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite, Op.23 (4th mvt)
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 (no.5)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 (no.12 and no.6)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Gioachino Rossini Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni ŕ 12, C183
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major Op.31 (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen Z.630 (Overture; Trumpet Tune)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman' K.265
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates Youth of Britain [The Princess Elizabeth] (The Three Elizabeths)
Wednesday 4th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Act I: No. 3 Quartett: Mir ist so wunderbar (Marzelline/Leonore/Rocco/J
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 21 in A major K.134 - 1st movement
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10, No 4
Friday 30th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical picks
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Josquin des Prez Missa Hercules dux Ferrarie: Angus Dei
Mauro Giuliani Gran Quintetto - 2nd mvt
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Thomas Linley the Elder Fly to my aid, O mighty Love
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
William Jackson Sonata in A minor, Op.2 No.3 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433: iii. Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Thursday 29th October 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist with music by Johann Strauss, Kurt Weill and a Macedonian dance.

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni ŕ 8
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Trad. Trad Macedonian (arranged by the band)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Tuesday 13th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Gabrieli's Sonata Pian'e Forte, Essential South American music, Kate Romano
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte ŕ 8
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Frank Bridge Autumn
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Swallows (The Open Window)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Sir George Dyson The Patrol (The Open Window)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Trad. I Wonder As I Wander
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann In gering- und rauhen Schalen, TWV 1:941
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Gustav Holst A Vigil of Pentecost
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Rebecca Clarke Eight O'Clock
Alexis Ffrench Wishing
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeńa
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Evensong (The Open Window)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.997 (Sarabande)
Sir George Dyson Field and Wood (The Open Window)
Thursday 8th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugčne Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Thursday 24th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Eugčne Ysa˙e Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 ŕ 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseńor (Goyescas)
Monday 21st September 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Philip Glass Glassworks (Opening)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima ŕ 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 19th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Percussionist Michael Doran on collaboration and car horns
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

William Christopher Handy Saint Louis Blues
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville - I'm the Factotum
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona (13) a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2, Scene 5 - Era La notte/Si Pel Ciel
György Ligeti Car horn fanfare (Toccata) from Grand Macabre
Igor Stravinsky La Semaine grasse - No.3 of 3 movements from Petrushka
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, Frohlocket, Auf, Preiset Die Tage from Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Ottorino Respighi Fontana di Roma
Emmanuel Sejorne Attraction for marimba, vibraphone, percussion & tape
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire from Songs of Travel
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Alla Hornpipe
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Gerald Marks All of Me
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite 1 - Death of Tybalt
Giacomo Puccini Te deum - Tosca Act 1 'Tre sbirri, una carrozza'
Wednesday 16th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Mozart's Prague Symphony, Ben Parry
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gabriel Jackson O sacrum convivium
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Caroline Shaw Partita (Allemande)
Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus ŕ 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Sunday 30th August 2020
13:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Rattle conducts the LSO
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic programme with works by Elgar, Adčs, Gabrieli, Kurtág and Vaughan Williams

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C# minor 1st mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5
Thomas Adčs Dawn (BBC Commission: world premiere)
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar Noni Toni a 12
György Kurtág Quasi una Fantasia
Thursday 20th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein and Steven Devine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacaglia in D Major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 2, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Giacomo Puccini O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohčme)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei; Dona Nobis Pacem (B minor Mass)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major, Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 6th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rakhi Singh, Alexander Gadjiev
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Crown Imperial
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni ŕ 12
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piů di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Donald Swann The Whale
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 (2nd movt)
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Evening Service in B flat major)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Flute Concerto a 5 in E minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Monday 3rd August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Waltz from Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo č questo (Don Giovanni)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Edward Elgar Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op 38)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni ŕ 10, C.179
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E Minor, Op.38: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Thursday 23rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liszt's Sposalizio, Elin Manahan Thomas, Essential Love Duets
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater ŕ 8
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Overture
Edward Gregson Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pčlerinage - Italie)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Sunday 19th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Gershwin Summertime
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Partita No. 2 for Solo Cello: Movement III
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony - Scherzo (Nocturne) 1971 recording
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona (fugue) for organ in G major, BuxWV 175
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Tuesday 14th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Friday 26th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Janá?ek's Pohádka and Essential Dvo?ák
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni ŕ 12
Robert Schumann Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the Sea
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohčme (Carmen Suite no.2)
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
Franz Liszt Deuxičme Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo