Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Benedetto Platti

Sunday 11th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Patricia Barber Wood is a Pleasant Thing to Think About
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Ne Orji, Ne Sejai / Gizdava
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D
William Grant Still Symphony No 5, 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Something's Coming (West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" - 1st mvt
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.2; Song of the Shrine
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite - I. In der Konditorküche
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - No.2: Ad genua
Trad. Igraj Kolo, Jabuko
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor - 3rd mvt: Intermezzo
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Sunday 10th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 2 in B flat, Op 52 ('Lobgesang')
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Monday 16th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Montebello Chamber Music Festival
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terpsycordes Quartet and William Sabatier play Ravel and Piazzolla. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Marin Marais Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Astor Piazzolla Five Tango Sensations
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Sunday 19th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Gregory Rose Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata WD678
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Richard Strauss Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Sunday 15th December 2019
09:00
Through the Night
Israel in Egypt
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2017 BBC Proms, Handel's Israel in Egypt. Catriona Young presents.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no 3 in A minor
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Thursday 12th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Chamber Choir of London, Stuart Hancock
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Arr. V. Lachner for Piano & String Quin
Stuart Hancock Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
William Walton All this time
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1 'Schlummerlied'
Sally Beamish In the stillness
François Couperin The Nightingale in Love (Book III, 14th Order: No 1)
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Toshiko Akiyoshi Nocturne in E flat major (after Chopin)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 729 'In dulci jubilo'
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heyr Himnasmiður
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Stuart Hancock Variations on a Heroic Theme
Tuesday 19th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Songs of Praise
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's Symphony No 2 performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Monday 10th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchesta of the Age of Enlightenment in Handel's dramatic oratorio, Israel in Egypt.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Tuesday 14th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall directs the Academy of Ancient Music in Handel, Lully, Rameau and Marais.

Jean‐Baptiste Lully Suite from Alceste
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Les Boréades
Marin Marais Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
Mateu Fletxa La Negrina/Gugurumbé
MG Improvisation Simbo (chant de griot)
Trad Los Negritos (son jarocho)
anon Bourée Avignonez
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Keyboard sonata in G minor
Sunday 1st January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With organist Cameron Carpenter and the Luxembourg Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Cameron Carpenter The Scandal op.3
John Philip Sousa The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Wednesday 30th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Gossec's Grande Messe des Morts
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces a complete performance of Gossec's Grande Messe des Morts.

François-Joseph Gossec Messe des Morts, RH 501
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Sonata No 6 in F
Monday 26th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary choral music from Stockholm
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Frank Martin Mass for unaccompanied double chorus
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ingvar Lidholm Laudi
Esa-Pekka Salonen Iri da iri (2014)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Thomas Jennefelt Nocturnal Singing
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Richard Strauss Hymne from 2 Gesänge, Op.34
Sunday 18th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores how composers such as Vivaldi have depicted the seasons.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP 106
Lukas Foss Symphony No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP106
Claude Debussy De Fleurs
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June (Barcarolle)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Joseph Haydn Jahreszeiten - Der Herbst
Ernest Ansermet The Seasons - Op 67 - Winter (feat. Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva & Ernest Ansermet)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D, WD650
Sunday 29th November 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Tangent Piano Unlocked
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping is joined by Linda Nicholson to discuss the tangent piano.

Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata in G minor (Op.1 no . IV): Largo– Presto e alla breve– Adagio– Non tanto
Joseph Haydn Capriccio – “Acht Sauschneider müssen sein” (Hob. XVII/1)
Pietro Domenico Paradisi Sonata in D major: Vivace – Presto
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Divertimento in B flat major: Allegro – Largo – Menuet – Spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marche funèbre del Signor Maestro Contrapunto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C Major (K.279/189D) - Allegro – Andante – Allegro
Tuesday 10th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Graham Vick, Marta Kowalczyk
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Leonore Piano Trio and violinist Marta Kowalczyk plus director Graham Vick

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Allen Toussaint Working in the Coal Mine
Georg Friedrich Haas in vain for 24 instruments
Georg Friedrich Haas Nacht - chamber opera in 24 scenes; scene 13, 14 and 15
Joachim Nikolaus Eggert Symphony no.1 in C major; finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 70, No. 1 'Ghost ' - 1st movement
[traditional] Dark Eyed Sailor
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in E flat major Op.35 no.2; Finale
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig, Act 3, no.26; ‘Ach wie so herrlich zu schau’n’
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7, Op.30 No.2 in C minor; 1st mvmt
Huw Watkins Piano Trio - 2nd mvmt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano after "Etude en forme de valse" (Op.52 no.6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 1 No. 2 - last mvmt
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major; last movement
Sunday 26th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Frank Bridge Summer
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata for cello, violin and continuo in G minor
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
Julius Fucik Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka for bassoon and orchestra (Op.210)
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny [Lilian]
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Ivor Novello Waltz of my heart (from the sound track of Gosford Park)
Tuesday 27th January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Baroque Concertos and European Chamber Orchestras, Episode 2
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Platti, dall'Abaco, Vivaldi, Mozart and Mendelssohn.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3: Vivace
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, Ballet Music K.367
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Preludes for piano Op.28 no. 5 ‘Raindrop’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (Finalmusik) in D major K.185
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in B flat for strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.449, Op.8`12 for oboe and orchestra
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 for oboe and strings
Wednesday 10th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Fieri Consort
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Sakari Oramo, pianist Dejan Lazic and choral group the Fieri Consort.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
Bach In Dulci Jubilo
Boris Ord Adam Lay Ybounden
Tchaikovsky Crown of Roses
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Opening
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D Major BWV1069: Menuets 1 and 2
Jean Langlais Suite breve for organ: no.4; Dialogue sur les Mixtures
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto with Cello Obligato in D - No.3 Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: Polonaise from Scene 7
Franz Liszt "Gondoliera" from "Venezia e Napoli" (Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie
Béla Bartók Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes in C major & in D major
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Pt.3, no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op. 7: 1st mvmt Allegro
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable': 1st mvmt Allegro
Thursday 23rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Guarneri Trio Prague
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Guarneri Trio Prague in Mozart, Smetana and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for violin, cello and piano 'Gassenhauer'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major no. 39 H.15:25 'Gypsy'
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.3 in C sharp (Op.39)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K.564 for piano and strings
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thursday 31st July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gareth Malone
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Brahms: Piano Sonata No 1.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39: Mondnacht
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.30 'Alleluja'
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Op.4 No.4
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No.1, Op. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes Op.17
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
John Ireland Mai-Dun
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (excerpt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto Grosso No.5 in G minor - Vivace
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Heitor Villa-Lobos Symphony No.1 in E flat K.16