Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Viotti

Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Friday 6th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart Piano Concertos
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Mozart piano concertos from Russian Radio.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Thursday 26th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Mozart and Mendelssohn with soprano Rosa Feola.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Saturday 31st December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 9
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programme 9 in the Complete Mozart Piano Concerto series presented by John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Thursday 15th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Ravel from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Tuesday 30th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Ravel
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Rachmaninov and Ravel given by the Swedish RSO.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Sunday 11th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra under Juraj Valcuha in Rachmaninov and Ravel.

Percy Grainger Colonial Song
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead Op.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings No.7 in B flat major, 'Archduke' (Op.97)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Friday 28th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Atos Trio and Elias Quartet
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Schumann and Schubert from the Atos Trio and Elias Quartet.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Friday 12th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Patricia Kopatchinskaja: Beethoven Violin Concerto
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Patricia Kopatchinskaja in Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Op 44'1)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ernest Bloch In memoriam for orchestra
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Gyrgy Kurtg Four Works
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Csar Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano(Op.114) in A minor
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Saturday 2nd August 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Richard Wagner Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Dietrich Buxtehude Laudate pueri Dominum for SS, 5 vdg, violone & bc (BuxWV.69)
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music.: Arise! Ye spirits of the storm [chor and instr]
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Erik Satie The Dreamy fish - esquisse for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Concerto in G major no.23 arr. for flute and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 for voice and orch..., no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune...
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 8 in C major H.2.32
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano: no.1; Ondine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, [complete]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Wednesday 23rd July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Sunday 27th April 2014
01:00
Through the Night
27/04/2014
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Vaughan Williams from Switzerland, plus violinist Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Op 44'1)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major
Ernest Bloch In memoriam for orchestra
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Gyrgy Kurtg Four Works
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Ingrid Haebler Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Csar Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Thursday 2nd May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
02/05/2013
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given at the 2011 Proms: Colin Davis conducts.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Franz Liszt Csardas obstine
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Claude Debussy Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Saturday 10th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
10/11/2012
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Christie presents a concert from period ensemble Concerto Copenhagen.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain ? overture (Op.9)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Csar Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gait - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean-Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20 No.3) in G minor
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in E minor (Op.107) (1915)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor [Tafelmusik, 2nd production]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.107 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Saturday 23rd June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
23/06/2012
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Davis conducts the Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra in a concert at the 2011 Proms.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Franz Liszt Csardas obstine
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Claude Debussy Golliwog's Cake-walk from Children's Corner Suite (1906-8)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Jn Levoslav Bella Fate and the Ideal - symphonic poem
Camille Saint-Sans Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Wednesday 20th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
20/06/2012
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Verdi's Requiem performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.208
Antonin Dvorak Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Franz Liszt Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Gabriel Faur Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Orlande de Lassus Im Mayen
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Orlande de Lassus Tibi laus, tibi gloria
Giuseppe Verdi Missa da Requiem
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)