Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Sunday 9th April 2017
11:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Vatican City, Moscow, Dublin, Prague
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Holy Week concerts from Vatican City, Moscow, Dublin and Prague.

Zelenka Concerto a 8 in G major
Metropolitan Hilarion St Matthew Passion: My Son and my God
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st Lamentation for Maundy Thursday from Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae ZWV.53
Jan Dismas Zelenka De Profundis ZWV.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.82 (Ich Habe Genug) BWV.82
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Adagio, from Flute Concerto in G
Valerio Losito Il Duetto (or 'Canto Della Passione')
Georg Philipp Telemann Schaut die Demut Palmen tragen (TW1:1245)
Georg Philipp Telemann Es scheint - aria from Brockes Passion
David Bremner L'Air du Temps for organ and Uilleann pipes
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Saturday 7th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schoenberg's Gurrelieder performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Thomas Morley Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Friday 16th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Michael Praetorius Recessional: 'In Dulci Jubilo' (1619)
Franz Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ..., Stabat mater dolorosa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Liza Lehmann The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Jean‐François Dandrieu Noels for Organ
John Ireland The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano]
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. for flute and harp [orig. voice and piano]
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Saturday 10th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - 3 - with Catriona Young
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 1, 17 and 20.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jools Holland, Michael Keegan-Dolan, Jennifer Pike
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include jazz pianist Jools Holland and violinist Jennifer Pike.

Igor Stravinsky Firebird (finale)
Franz Schubert An die Musik
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82 - iii. Allegro, non troppo
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, 1st Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch. no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major - i. Presto
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater in F minor
Jools Holland Grand Hotel
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 1st mvt; Boisterous bourree
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass)): Gloria
Jools Holland Christabel
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major - ii. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Tuesday 20th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Poulenc's Oboe Sonata.

Richard Reed Parry Interruptions (Heart and Breath Nonet): VI. French Guitars
Felix Mendelssohn Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Scopri lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.14 No.2
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act 3: ‘Pur ti riveggo, mia dolce Aida’; 
'Fuggiam gli ardori inospiti'
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.65 No.6 : Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op.15
anon. La Danse de Cleves
anon. Wolsey’s Wilde (from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Su tu m’ami
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Tuesday 13th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Clara Haskil, featured in Beethoven's Violin Sonata, Op 96.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales’ Own
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from Années de pèlerinage II, S.161
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La serva padrona (conclusion of Intermezzo 1): Aria; Recit; Duet
Adolphe Adam Si j'étais Roi: Overture
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in E flat major, RV483
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Tristitia obsedit me, amici
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.10 in G major, Op.96
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV874
Marcel Landowski Symphony No.4
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, ‘Souvenir de Vienne’
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Monday 15th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pergolesi and Bach from the Akademie fr Alte Musik Berlin
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces Pergolesi's Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross.

Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Septem verba a Christo in cruce moriente prolata - Part 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden (Psalm 51) BWV.1083
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in Eb major (KV 364)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Saturday 13th August 2016
15:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms at...Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The ensemble Arcangelo Live at the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe.

Henry Purcell Full fathom five
Henry Purcell The Tempest - Dry those eyes
Henry Purcell The Tempest- Arise, ye subterranean winds
Henry Purcell I See She Flies Me (Tenor)
Matthew Locke The Tempest - Curtain Tune
Henry Purcell The Tempest - The Mask of Neptune and Amphitrite
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens - Curtain Tune (Instrumental)
Leonard Bernstein West Side story "Songs" arr. Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos, no.3; America
Henry Purcell I spy Celia (Tenor, Bass duet)
John Blow Venus and Adonis – Exerpts (Soprano, Bass)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (4 parts)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi The Tempest - Dance of the Fantastick Spirits
Saturday 6th August 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Josie Long
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian Josie Long with favourite classical and folk music for an Audio Survival Kit.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C Sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Jon Thorne Broken Wave
Arthur Russell This is How We Walk on the Moon
Andrew Bird Imitosis
Serafina Steer Night Before Mutiny
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Francis Poulenc Mouvement Perpetuel
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - mvt iv: Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.13 'Babi Yar' - mvt ii: Humour (Allegretto)
Daniel Avery Naive Response
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Duet - Sancta Mater, istud agas
tUnE-yArDs You Yes You
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Duet - Fac ut portem
Anna Meredith Froms (Last Night of the Proms 2008)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: "Willkommen, ungetreuer Mann!" and "Heil! Der Gnade Wunder Heil!"
Joanna Newsom Baby Birch
Monday 25th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Anon. Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Anon. Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Friday 8th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Marc-Andre Hamelin, in Haydn's Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, H XI 36.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Georges Bizet Carmen..., Act 2; Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Toreador song)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
William Walton Orb and sceptre: coronation march
John Dowland Come again
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op.47
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Orlando Gough Vogel
Tailleferre Pastorale in C major (1929)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Sunday 3rd July 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Why does music move us?
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service investigates how music can tug on our heartstrings like nothing else.

Igor Stravinsky Movements
Adele Someone like You
R.E.M. Everybody Hurts
Whitney Houston I Will Always love You
ABBA The winner takes it all
Nina Simone I Put a spell on you
Roberta Flack The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Miley Cyrus Wrecking Ball
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626
Carpenters Goodbye to Love
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
AURORA Half the World Away
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 4th movement; Adagietto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 2nd movement; Romanze ...
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater... in F minor [1736], Stabat mater dolorosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 3rd movement; Adagio
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Frederick Delius Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio...
Tuesday 21st June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including music by Mahler and Beethoven.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Nina
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV57
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Gaetano Donizetti Sextet (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major, TWV.54:D3
Gustav Mahler IV. Finale. Allegro moderato (Symphony No.6 in A minor)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.7, ‘Settimino’
anon. Cachua
Jean Sibelius Cantique (Two Serious Melodies, No.1)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102 No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Round Dance of the Maidens; Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op.28 No.24
Sunday 15th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Trapped
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about being trapped. Readers: Kate Phillips and Tobias Menzies.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio; O welche Lust
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci; Stridono Lassu
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; Sure the dull god of marriage does not hear
John Deacon I want to break free
Alan Ridout Cello Concerto no.3 – The Prisoner (excerpt)
Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre Prelude (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande; Mes longs cheveux (excerpt)
Tchaikovsky arr Hough Soliltude
Edward MacDowell Lamia (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi The Proud Prisoner - sinfonia
Sunday 1st May 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Florilegium - 25th Anniversary
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Ashley Solomon talks to Lucie Skeaping about 25 years of the ensemble Florilegium

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater In F Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 In B Minor for Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion In E Minor
Florilegium Fuera, Fuera
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 6 In E Minor (Paris Quartet)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 In D Major, Arr. Salomon
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit Genereux - Cantata
François Couperin Les Nations - Ordre No. 1 In E Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 In D Major
Sunday 20th March 2016
16:00
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Holy Week Around Europe, Episode 2
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Prague, Brussels and Amsterdam to martk Holy Week.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 82 - Ich habe genug
Johann Ernst of Saxe Weimar Violin Concerto in D minor
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater, Op 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Passion according to St Matthew, BWV244 - Part One
Johann Sebastian Bach Passion according to St Matthew, BWV244 - Part Two
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23, Op 14
Olivier Messiaen Institution of the Eucharist; The Darkness (from Livre du Saint Sacrement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Brich, mein Herz (aria from Brockes Passion, TWV 5:1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major, TWV 51:D2
George Frideric Handel Dem Himmel gleicht sein blutgefärbter Rücken (aria from Brockes Passion, HWV48)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Today you will be with me in paradise (The Seven Last Words of Christ, No 2)
Hilarion Alfeyev My Son and My God (from St Matthew Passion)
13:00
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Holy Week Around Europe, Episode 1
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Rome and London to mark Holy Week.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah I
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine; Civitas sancti tui
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas; Sed tu, Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor, RV169 (At the Holy Sepulchre)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in E flat major, RV130 (At the Holy Sepulchre)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Christ on the Mount of Olives (Mystery Sonata No 6)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Symphony No 4 (Easter Eve): "A Child's Good Friday" (second movement)
Kassiano The Fallen Woman (Troparion for Holy Wednesday)
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Sunday 7th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp & orchestra (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 "St. Anne"
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade in D Minor Op.44 - 1st mvt
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Ach Gott vom Himmel sie' darein
Bulgaria.Traditional Erghen Diado
Thomas Raymond: Overture to the opera
Charles Camilleri Accordion concerto (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy, Op.11 - No.2 (Dolce scherzando)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Pulchra es, amica mea [2 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 K.550, 1st mvt; Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.490
Felix Mendelssohn Variations in E flat major, Op.82
Monday 11th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona Manuscript
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria (D.839)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964) (orig. Violin Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003)
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
[anonymous] Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
[anonymous] Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song