Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Sunday 17th June 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Igor Stravinsky: Understood Best by Children and Animals
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service seeks the essence of Igor Stravinsky's seemingly ever-changing musical style.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia for cello and continuo (IV. Presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Domenico Gallo Trio Sonata No. 12 in E major (III. Allegro)
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles (IX. Postludium)
Igor Stravinsky Movements for Piano and Orchestra (V. Eighth note = 104)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (XIX. Allegro assai)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Naissance d'Apollon)
Arnold Schoenberg 3 Satiren, Op. 28 (II. Vielseitigkeit)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake’s Progress (Act 1, Sc.2 Cavatina: Love, too frequently betrayed)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1 (II. Scherzo)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (II. Expectans expectavi, Dominum)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (II. Waltz)
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex (Act II: Oracula mentiuntur - Pavesco maxime)
Igor Stravinsky Mavra (Chanson russe)
Igor Stravinsky Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (I. Overture)
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss (Allegretto grazioso (fig. 132))
Domenico Gallo Trio Sonata No.1 in G major (I. Moderato)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C (IV. Largo - Tempo giusto, alla breve)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (XVII. Vivo)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Scene 2: Kastchei's spell is broken)
John Williams Main theme from 'Jaws'
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Sunday 13th May 2018
14:00
Early Music Late
Os Musicos do Tejo
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents 18th Century vocal & instrumental music from Lisbon.

Trad. Lundum Episode
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Trad. Nao sei
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Francisco António de Almeida Staccato - Andante e piano sempre (Sinfonia in F)
Francisco António de Almeida Two arias from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Francisco António de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia 'Lo Frate 'nnamorato'
Joaquim Manuel da Câmara O meu manso gado
José Palomino Two songs in 'modinha' style
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Pedro António Avondano Excerpts from 'Il Mondo della Luna'
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Tuesday 24th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Kapustin, Pergolesi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Massenet, Kapustin and Pergolesi.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Rodolphe Kreutzer Study No 3 for solo violin
Sunday 22nd April 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Is Music a Universal Language?
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks whether music really is a universal language.

Ludwig van Beethoven A Fifth of Beethoven
Traditional Mbenzele Pygmies
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor - 1st movement Dolorosa
Traditional Snoshti sum minal (Bulgaria)
John Wilbye Lady, when I behold from Madrigals, Book 1
Traditional Suisei-Hanabu
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6, Op.68 "Pastoral", 1st movement; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies irae; Tuba mirum from Requiem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor , Op. 125 "Choral", 4th movement; Presto - allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act 2: No. 16 Finale: Heil sei dem Tag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67 - 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Philp Glass and Ravi Shankar Ragas in Minor Scale
Traditional Teaching the Daughter from the opera Qin Xumei
Bernie Leadon The Hitch-Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy: Journey Of The Sorcerer
Traditional Raga Desi, gat section
George Frideric Handel Messiah Part 2, no.42 - Hallelujah Chorus
Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Thursday 29th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Skylark Ensemble, Murray Gold, Cody Quattlebaum
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal ensemble Skylark and composer Murray Gold.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Franz Schubert Der Atlas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
William Billings Jordan
Marc Blitzstein Zipperfly
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (Chorus Herr, unser Herrscher)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Thann Heilaga Kross
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella), Op. 10 No
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 ii) Scherzo
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Trad. Were you there?
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Friday 9th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Sunday 4th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Thursday 25th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Slumber Scene (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Steve Reich Know what is above you
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina for mandolin and piano in C major, WoO 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook Yellow Fever Psalm
Anonymous La manfrolina; La traditora
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
William Crotch Lo! Star-led chiefs (Palestine)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Ann
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Thursday 9th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Meta4, Florian Boesch, David Bates
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from baritone Florian Boesch and string group Meta4.

Claude Debussy Masques
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F-sharp Major Op. 108 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 3)
George Frideric Handel 'He spake the word' and 'He gave them hailstones' (Israel in Egypt, Part 2)
Hugo Wolf Denk es, o Seele! (Morike-Lieder, No 39)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 6 for violin and strings from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Oskar Böhme Fantasie on Russian Folksongs, Op 45 No 1
Olli Mustonen Inventio on a theme by Haydn
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major (Emperor) Op 76 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op.30 / 3, III. Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Ethel Smyth March Of The Women
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let thy good spirit
Friday 27th October 2017
01:00
Late Junction
Toby Jones's Late Junction Mixtape
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and occasional DJ Toby Jones presents his Late Junction Mixtape.

Prince Far I Shake The Nation
Bryce Dessner Aheym
Freddie Jones Rosie Probert And Captain Cat: Love Duet
Grandbrothers Bloodflow
Blurt Benighted
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: III O Quam Tristis
Andrew Kötting John Barley Corn
Robert Belfour I Got My Eyes On You
Bob Dylan and The Band All You Have To Do Is Dream (take 2)
Peter Strickland Open Air
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Sunday 9th April 2017
11:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Vatican City, Moscow, Dublin, Prague
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Holy Week concerts from Vatican City, Moscow, Dublin and Prague.

Zelenka Concerto a 8 in G major
Metropolitan Hilarion St Matthew Passion: My Son and my God
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op.48
Georg Philipp Telemann Schaut die Demut Palmen tragen (TW1:1245)
Georg Philipp Telemann Es scheint - aria from Brockes Passion
David Bremner L'Air du Temps for organ and Uilleann pipes
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st Lamentation for Maundy Thursday from Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae ZWV.53
Jan Dismas Zelenka De Profundis ZWV.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.82 (Ich Habe Genug) BWV.82
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Adagio, from Flute Concerto in G
Valerio Losito Il Duetto (or 'Canto Della Passione')
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella