Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Martini

Tuesday 3rd July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Britten Celebration
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Crawford performs in a 60th anniversary performance of Britten's Noye's Fludde.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde
Monday 5th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky plays Mozart piano concertos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 14 & 27. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Monday 24th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett, Ivana Gavric
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tasmin Little, Moira Bennett and Ivana Gavric.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johannes Brahms Brahms Sonatensatz from F-A-E
Karol Szymanowski Sonata in D minor Op.9 (2nd movement)
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 24 No 2 in C Major
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core Sesto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 (4th movement)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 3 in Ab major
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Sunday 7th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise festival.

Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Thursday 5th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 2 in C minor.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina, il catalogo è questo' (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' (Ariodante)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Jean-Philippe Rameau Prologue (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17, ‘Little Russian’
Hans Christian Lumbye Amelie Waltz
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Christopher Tye In nomine (Crye) for 5 instruments
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 No.2
anon. Cachua (from Peru)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Wednesday 30th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise Festival in Poland.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Thursday 22nd September 2011
06:30
Breakfast
22/09/2011
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show. Music by Ibert and Elgar.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Henry Purcell Fantasia a 4 in F major
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
John Philip Sousa Liberty Bell March
Franz Schubert Ellen?s Gesang III: Ave Maria, D.839
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in B flat, K.269
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 ? Symphonic movement
Jacques Ibert Trois Pices Brves: no.1 Allegro
Claude Debussy Toccata from Pour le piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no.12 from Sacro-profanus concentus musicus
Dietrich Buxtehude Mein Gemt erfreuet sich (My soul rejoices) BuxWV.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale: Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Jesus Joy of Man?s Desiring) from Cantata no.147 (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben ? Heart and voice and deed and life)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 no.15 (originally for piano duet)
Franois Couperin Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins
Franz Schubert IV. Theme and Variations from Piano quintet in A major D.667 ?The Trout?
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale: Rondo ? Allegro from Piano concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major from Water Music: Hamburger Ebb und Flut (Hamburg, 1723)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (after Jean-Baptiste Besard, 1617) from Ancient Airs & Dances, suite no.2
Gioachino Rossini Aria: La Calunnia from The Barber of Seville Act 1
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea (My harp is turned to mourning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: When they lead you to the scaffold (The Abduction from the Seraglio)
Aram Khachaturian Lezginka from Gayaneh
Sunday 19th June 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The City of Bologna
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott presents music written in the city of Bologna.

Giacomo Perti Cantata, Op.1 No.4: ?La notte illuminata?
Giovanni Battista Martini Dies Irae & Offertorio from the Requiem
Giovanni Bononcini Per te, mio solo bene; Viva, viva? [from ?Griselda?]
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso for violin in F major, Op.8 No.11
Jacopo da Bologna Non al suo amante
Josef Myslivecek 3rd movement (Allegro non troppo presto) from String Quintet No.3 in C major
Adriano Banchieri Barca di Venetia per Padova (Nos.1-2)
Adriano Banchieri Battaglia