Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Battista Fontana

Thursday 18th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
St John Passion from the 2017 BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Dunedin Consort and John Butt perform Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Fromental Halévy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major (Op.77)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Friday 8th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes Gentes a 16
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35: The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Gabriel Fauré La rose, Op. 51, No. 4
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for four horns, I. Lebhaft
Moslem Rahal Taqsim
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Maurice Ravel La Flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Gene Pritsker Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 4 [1641]
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806 (3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th mvts)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.4; Festival at Baghdad
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Cesario Gussago Sonata la Leona
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Harold Arlen Get Happy [from 'Summer Stock']
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
Tuesday 4th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fidelio Trio, Enda Walsh and Donnacha Dennehy, Antoine Tamestit
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Fidelio Trio and Antoine Tamestit.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: Se la mia morte brami
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia I
Donnacha Dennehy He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Prelude
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Erik Satie Prière pour le salut de mon âme (from Messe des Pauvres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Sarabande/Gigue
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda from Sonate a 1.2.3
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Nicola Porpora In procella sine stella (opening aria)
Igor Stravinsky Sinfonia (Pulcinella)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor- Allegro ma non troppo
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Sunday 26th August 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Il Transilvano
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prisma Consort with a concert of music linking Italy and Transylvania.

Balint Balassi Bocsásd meg Úristen
Girolamo Diruta Ricercar terzo tuono (Il Transilvano)
Anonymous Balletha Italica / Sarabanda Gesneri / Várj ember szíve készen
Francesco Turini Sonata sopra tanto tempo hormai
Balint Balassi Magos kösziklának
Anonymous Intrada (Codex Kájoni, arr Melchior Franck)
Traditional Hungarian Vetettem violát
Traditional Hungarian Elment a két lány
Traditional Hungarian Csárdás / Pontozó / Vastaghúros
Giovanni Picchi Ballo Ongaro / Paduana ditta la Ongara / Galliarda
Orazio Tarditi La Romana (Codex Kájoni)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata settima
Anonymous Chorea / Ungareshca (Codex Kájoni, arr Giorgio Mainerio)
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Thursday 5th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of the Ayre perform works by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Giulio Caccini O Che Felice Giorno
Marco Uccellini Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Marco Uccellini Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Sigismondo d'India Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Claudio Monteverdi Chi vol aver felice
Sigismondo d'India La mia Filli Crudel
Sigismondo d'India Langue al vostro Languir
Sigismondo d'India Se tu, Silvio crudel
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Voi Bacciatrici
Giovanni Battista Fontana Trio Sonata No.8
Thursday 29th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bach's St John's Passion and music from around Europe
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Thursday 18th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. With Schoenberg's A Survivor from Warsaw and music by Castelnuovo-Tedesco.

George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw, Op.46
Béla Bartók Buciumeana (Romanian Folk Dances, No.4)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonatas K.531 & K.54
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ: No.2
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Friday 5th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: cellist Alban Gerhardt, in Prokofiev's Symphony-Concerto, Op 125

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata IV
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Igor Stravinsky Three Japanese Lyrics
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 4: Scherzo 8:54
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV480
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini, S.141
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op.125
Franz Liszt Venezia e Napoli: Tarantella, S.162 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Hector Berlioz Grande symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op.15: I. Marche funebre
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Tuesday 20th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Thursday 21st May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland in concert with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Sunday 17th May 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
John Holloway, Jane Gower, Lars Ulrik Mortensen
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Holloway, Jane Gower and Lars Ulrik Mortensen at the Frick Collection in New York.

Dario Castello Sonata Book 2 No 7
Dario Castello Sonata Book 2 No 8
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata No 2 in D minor FbWV 102
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 9
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 4 in D major
Philipp Buchner Sonata in D minor Opus 4 No 8
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Sonata Sopra La Monica
Dario Castello Sonata Book 2 No 6
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in G major
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Saturday 13th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including a concert of music on a Scottish theme given at the 2012 Proms.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Frédéric Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Saturday 5th April 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz play works by Uccellini, Marini, Handel and others.

Biagio Marini Sonata quarta per sonar con due corde
Marco Uccellini Sonata overo Toccata quinta, detta 'La Laura'
Antonio Bertali Sonata quarta per sonar con due corde
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in D minor, HWV428
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV364
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 2 in D
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata prima in G minor
Friday 8th November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Schumann: Symphony No 4.

Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
John Blow Venus & Adonis: Overture
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F - Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - conclusion
Margo Klar Veni Creator / Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim; Ma tanan sind, et oled mind
Frdric Chopin Zyczenie, Op. 74 'A Maiden's Wish'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E flat
Various Only Connect
Hugo Alfvn Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19 (Midsummer Vigil)
Monday 6th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
06/05/2013
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert by Baroque specialists Il Giardino Armonico.

Claude Debussy La Mer ? 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 (Op.14) in C minor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Zoltn Kodly Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F for 2 shawms, violins and continuo (TWV 43: F 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 shawms, Strings and continuo (TWV 52: d 1)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Largo from Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo (encore)
Peter Benoit Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12)
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Thursday 11th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Symphony No 8.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Concerti Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas"
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in B flat, Op. 21: Allegro molto
Luigi Cherubini Medee: Overture
Leos Janacek Ballad of Blanik
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XV
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8, Pt II
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche liebe Fuhlen', WoO 46: Variation 7 - Allegro, ma no troppo
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko Op.5
Claudio Monteverdi Sinfonia de Il ritorno d'Visse in Patria
Dario Castello Ciaccona
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurkas in B minor, Op. 33 No. 4; in C, Op. 56 No. 2
Thursday 5th May 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Rob Cowan.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Die Moldau)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op 11)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Charles Ives They are there! (A War Song March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat, Op 81b
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture (Suite No 1 in C, BWV1066)
Franz Krommer Concerto for two clarinets in E flat, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphrase de concert (after Verdi)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op 34 No 1
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: No 7 ? Finale
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes, Op 15)
George Frideric Handel Where?er you walk (Semele, Act III)
Gioachino Rossini Nacqui all?affanno? Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola, Act II)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K113
Benjamin Britten Fugue (Young Person?s Guide to the Orchestra)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 15
Jacques Offenbach Introduction & Can-Can No 1 (Gaite Parisienne)
Edvard Grieg Kobold, Op 71 No 3