Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli

Thursday 7th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
James MacMillan So Deep
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fugue, BWV 903
Franz Schubert Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pan
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Stephen Hough Mathilda’s Rhumba
Jean Françaix Theme and variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
John Dowland Lachrimae: Mr John Langton's Pavan; The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow (The Wizart of Oz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
David Cain June (The Seasons)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
David Cain Much Ado About Nothing (Gigue)
Sunday 4th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Sunday 14th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Imaginarium Ensemble
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents highlights from the Pyrenees Festival of Early Music in 2017.

Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D minor, RV 12
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata for violin and violone (Concerti Ecclesiastici)
Giulio Caccini Amarillia mia bella/Belle rose porporine (Le nuove musiche)
Biagio Marini Sonata variata, Op 8 No 58
Saturday 16th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Egarr
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr introduces music that inspires him: Mozart, Chopin, Perotin, Rossini, Marini

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave Op.31
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes Fines Terrae
Biagio Marini Un Ecco
Biagio Marini Passacaglie
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.6 'La Sabbatina'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 1, Prelude)
Guy Fletcher/Doug Flett With the Eyes of a Child
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op.47
George Frideric Handel Suite no.3 in D minor, Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (Crucifixus)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Monday 25th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Schubert and Bruckner from the BBC Philharmonic
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C minor, D.417 'Tragic'
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Fryderyk Chopin Three Mazurkas, op. 59
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor for soloists, chorus, orchestra and organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Friday 3rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013: Daniel Sepec (violin) and Lee Santana (theorbo)

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Prt Magnificat
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Sunday 11th May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
11/05/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Daniel Sepec and others in Schmelzer, Rossi, Kapsberger and Biber

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Thursday 20th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
20/02/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Wanderer play a programme of Mozart and Chausson from a performance in Copenhagen.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Gabriel Faur Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Thursday 17th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/10/2013
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Trio Wanderer in a programme of Mozart and Chausson.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Gabriel Faur Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Monday 22nd July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/07/2013
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Frdric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Wednesday 10th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/10/2012
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno performed by Les Ambassadeurs

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Frdric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva? Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Camille Saint-Sans Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Saturday 28th May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011, The Formidable Virtuosi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a concert by Enrico Gatti (violin) and Fabio Ciofini (keyboard).

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen
Johann Schopp: Variations on Alessadnro Striggio?s madrigal ?Nasce la pena mia?
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.5 no.11
William Brade Coral
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 no.2 ?La Cesta?
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor