Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gioachino Rossini

Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Friday 12th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The London Bridge Trio, Leonard Grigoryan, Martin Constantine
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major for keyboard, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Leonard Grigoryan This Time
Fanny Hensel Trio in D minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Grigoryan Possible Maybe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In quali eccessi... Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata (Don Giovanni)
Ralph Towner The Reluctant Bride
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in D minor (1st mvt)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Clara Schumann Three Romances (No. 1)
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rossini, Mozart and Tchaikovsky
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paolo Arrivabeni conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
9Bach Yn dy Lais - In Your Voice (New Music Biennial 2019)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - fantasy after Andersen
Monday 8th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Warren Mailley-Smith, 9Bach, Gregory Rose
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
9Bach Pontypridd
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Op. 48: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Antônio Carlos Jobim Girl from Ipanema
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Little Things (Overture)
9Bach Cweirwch Fy Ngwely
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor . Op posthumous.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Gregory Rose Evening Canticles, The St. Pancras Service: II. Nunc Dimittis
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 32, No. 1
9Bach Cariad Cyntaf
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 2
Sunday 7th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The thrill of the new
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from past members of the BBC New Generation Artist scheme.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
11:00
Words and Music
Genesis
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lesser and Stella Gonet with readings and music inspired by Book one of the Bible.

Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 1 in Bb
Paul Jabara, Cameron Hunt, and Paul Shaffer It’s raining men
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet from The Goldberg Variations
Georgiev Genesis (extract)
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des etoiles from Turangalila
Mozart Adagio from the Gran Partitita
John Dowland A fancy for lute
Richard Strauss Dance of the 7 Veils from Salome
Cole Porter Let’s do it, let’s fall in love
Lloyd Webber Potiphar’s Wife from Joseph and his amazing technicolour dreamcoat
Berg Lulu Suite (extract)
Freda Payne Rough and Ready Man
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring (extract)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture (extract)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
05:00
Private Passions
Harry Enfield
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is comedian and opera lover Harry Enfield.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Paul Oakenfold Another Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night's Aria (The Magic Flute)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (Act 1, excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Partite? Crudele... (Rigoletto, Act 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Harry Enfield and Chums - Signature Tune arr. from Verdi's Rigoletto
Giuseppe Verdi Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Denis King Galloping Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Sunday 16th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Hank Williams Ramblin’ Man
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
James Lynam Molloy Love’s Old Sweet Song
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Trad, John Feeley Carolan’s Farewell
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Trad, John Feeley The Immigrant’s Song
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
05:00
Private Passions
June Spencer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley meets The Archers actress June Spencer for her 100th birthday.

Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
John Lennon Yesterday
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Giacomo Puccini O Soave Fanciulla (La Boheme)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Peter Moore, Janacek?s Taras Bulba, Tiny Libraries
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Gustav Holst Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
Sunday 9th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Countertenors - classical rock gods!
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of male singers who can hit those high notes!

Bee Gees Stayin Alive
The Darkness I Believe in a Thing Called Love
The Four Seasons Sherry
The Stylistics You Make Me Feel Brand New
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Shakespears Sister You're History
Bee Gees Too Much Heaven
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Benjamin Britten Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Felice Anerio Christus factus est for chorus
Geoff Page Paradise Lost
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Jocelyn Pook The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
The Communards It Ain't Necessarily So
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Beyoncé No Angel
Thursday 6th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Adina
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces a performance from Italy of Rossini's one-act comic opera.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Gioachino Rossini Adina - opera in one act
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances Op 46
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Wednesday 5th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Kenny, Kamilla Arku, Kenneth Woods
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Robert de Visée Prelude & Allemande tombeau pour Mesdemoiselles de Visée
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Bk 1)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata Cromatica
Fred Onovwerosuoke Pende (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Hieronnymus Kapsberger Canario; Capona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Philip Sawyer Fanfare
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Bk. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Thursday 30th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18`5 (4th mvt)
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Peace and Calm (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV1041
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Jimmy Mundy Swingtime in the Rockies
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Prince Edward (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Irène Poldowski L'heure exquise
King Henry VIII of England Consort no 12
Jean Louis Nicodé Energisch, wild (6 Phantasiestucke Op.6)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata no.12 "The Ascension"
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Giuseppe Verdi "Dinne...Figlia! A tal nome palpito" (Simon Boccanegra)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Antonio Vivaldi Lascia almen che ti consegni (La Costanza Trionfante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op.23 (no. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Thursday 23rd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Lachlan Goudie presents a concert by BBC Concert Orchestra on the subject of green.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Spiro The Vapourer
Judith Weir Forest
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
John Harle Briggflatts
08:00
New Generation Artists
James Newby sings Faur and Aleksey Semenenko plays Saint-Sans
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: James Newby and Aleksey Semenenko.

Gioachino Rossini Prelude, Theme and Variations in E for horn and piano
Gabriel Fauré Le Voyageur
Gabriel Fauré Les Matelots
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor