Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gioachino Rossini

Monday 17th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-ning
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Benjamin Britten What is more gentle than a wind in summer? (Nocturne, Op. 60)
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A Op.69 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Marin Marais Suite in a Strange Style (Gigue La Fleselle)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G Minor, TWV 43:g4
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-humoured ladies (Finale)
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten (Cantata no.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Composer not credited Instrumental interlude
Thursday 13th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Lapboard ladies, Elgar's Falstaff, Stephen Mangan
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Edward Elgar Falstaff, Op 68
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
Aaron Copland El salón México
Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Friday 7th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gerald Finley, Jess Gillam, Simon Wallfisch and the Fitzwilliam Quartet
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Franz Schubert Aufenthalt (from Schwanengesang)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major: III. Scherzo
Franz Schubert Das Fischermadchen; Die Stadt (from Schwanengesang)
Abel Selaocoe Improvisation
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Your tuneful voice (from Semele)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Wednesday 5th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Pour le piano
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beatrice Rana plays piano music by Clementi, Liszt and Debussy. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Nicolò Paganini Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Tuesday 4th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Peter Graham Metropolis 1927
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Ludwig van Beethoven O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Ludwig van Beethoven O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Monday 27th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ellen Nisbeth and Bengt Forsberg with music by Bach, Grainger, Delius and Ellington.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Percy Grainger Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Franz Schubert "Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Katarina Leyman Tales of Lost Times
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Duke Ellington 2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Sunday 26th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms 2018
Prom 37 repeat: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia and Sir Antonio Pappano
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome, plays Mahler at the Royal Albert Hall.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Ottorino Respighi Danza Italiana (from Suite no 3 of Ancient Airs and Dances)
Gioachino Rossini 'Galop' from William Tell Overture
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Representation of Chaos (from 'The Creation')
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah)
Tuesday 21st August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ruby Hughes, Owain Park, Clare Hammond, Nathaniel Hackmann
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live performances from world-class musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Owain Park I wonder as I wander
Leonard Bernstein Lucky to Be Me (On the Town)
Benjamin Britten Sephestia's Lullaby (A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41)
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song (A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin; D'un jardin clair
Huw Watkins If grief could burn out (Echo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Monday 20th August 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 42 repeat: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi and Khatia Buniatishvili in Sibelius, Part and Grieg
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Festival Orchestra conducted by Paavo Jarvi perform Sibelius, Part and Grieg.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
Arvo Pärt Symphony No.3
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Friday 10th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 37: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia and Sir Antonio Pappano
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome, performs Mahler.

Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 1 'Jeremiah'
Ottorino Respighi Danza Italiana
Gioachino Rossini 'Galop' from William Tell Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Chaos)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Mother Goose Suite, Children's Games
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra in A Major: II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Monday 6th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Edinburgh Festivals Special
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition live from the BBC Tent in Edinburgh with music from festival guests.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Trad (arr RANT) Strathbogie Toast
Trad (arr RANT) 5 Months to Go
Gioachino Rossini Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Träd My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Marx Die Verlassene
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean Dance
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Thea Musgrave The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Tuesday 31st July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Silk Worms, De Falla, Gyles Brandreth
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Gypsy Caprice
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11: III. Allegro vivace
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Monday 30th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartert in E flat major, Op 64 No 6
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast)
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (3rd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for piano, brass & 2 harps, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 12 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Trost im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Richard Strauss Sonatina No 2 in E flat major for 16 wind instruments (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Trad. The British Grenadiers
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Dauphine
Trad. Lillibulero
César Franck Sonata for Violin & Piano in A Major (arr. J Delsart for cello & piano) (4th mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Trad. Hielan’ Laddie
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Sunday 29th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Leos Janáček 'Zdenka' Variations
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Guillaume Connesson Maslenitsa
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
John Dowland A Dream
Israel “Cachao” López Chanchullo
Saturday 28th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Devonald chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Mozart.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, K385: IV. Presto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Atys: Act 4, sc 5: Prelude. 'O vous prenez part' and Gavotte. 'la beaute la plus severe'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: II. Andante
Luciano Berio Laborintus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act 1, 'Eviiva!... Non Piu andrai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in G, K453: III. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 (8) in C Major, D. 944 "Great": II. Andante con moto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 79 in F major iv. Finale (Vivace)
Ignazio Donati Maria Virgo
Kalevi Aho Wind Quintet No. 1: II. Vivace, leggiero - Allegro marcato
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op33 No 9 in C sharp minor Op39 No 1 in Cminor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 in G minor Op 103: iv. The Tocsin (Allegro no troppo)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: II. Scherzo. Leggerissimo vivace
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
George Frideric Handel Radamisto: Act 2, Sc 2: Aria. 'Ombra cara di mia sposa'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K361 'Gran Partita': III. Adagio
Anon. Anakrousis (Orestes Stasimo) & Fragments of Contrapollinopolis
Friday 27th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio from the Herne Early Music Festival.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Reinhard Keiser Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O tu suavissima Virga
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan, Op.39 no.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Joseph Haydn Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Alonso Lobo Credo (Missa Prudentes virgines)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)