Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giles Farnaby

Thursday 8th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Sunday 28th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Italian Serenade from an Italian quartet
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Prometeo Quartet in a performance of Verdi, Debussy and Scarlatti.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Domenico Scarlatti L'esercizio della stravaganza (Excerpts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Allegro agitato espressivo (Un ballo in maschera)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Sunday 21st October 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Composer Profile: Philip Rosseter
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies marks the 450th anniversary of composer Philip Rosseter.

Thomas Campion My Sweetest Lesbia
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Thomas Campion It fell on a summer's day
Robert Johnson The Nobleman
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavan (arr Rosseter)
John Baxter Galliard to Sacred End (arr Rosseter)
Philip Rosseter What then is love but mourning?
Philip Rosseter When Laura smiles
Philip Rosseter Sweet, come again
Giles Farnaby Rosseter's Galliard
Philip Rosseter Fantasia
John Dowland Forlorn hope fancy
Philip Rosseter No grave for woe
Philip Rosseter Shall I come if I swim?
Tuesday 7th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Tuesday 27th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from The Wallace Collection, London
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from The Wallace Collection in London.

Song to the Moon (arr Emily Mitchell) Song to the Moon (arr Emily Mitchell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat, K282
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Minor, 'The Priest and the Gypsy' (arr Summerhayes after RV356)
Giles Farnaby Fancies toyes and dreams
Claude Debussy Fétes Galantes I (En sourdine; Fantoche; Clair de lune)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 52:e1 in E minor (Presto)
André Campra Le Carnaval de Venise (La Bohémienne)
William Byrd Gypsies Round
Richard Nicholson Red Priest
Pawel Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (Amicus meus)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bennett, Chopin, Mozart
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Richard Rodney Bennett and Mozart.

Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Edward Elgar Death on the hills, Op 72
Nino Rota Death on the Nile - Main Titles
Dmitri Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Wednesday 1st November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Italian Opera Arias
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Monday 25th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Benjamin Appl
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Benjamin Appl and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D956 - iv. Allegretto
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Polka in A flat
Papa Wemba Jamais Kolonga
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Giles Farnaby A Toye
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt.; Scherzo
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - iii. Marche funebre
George Frideric Handel Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Thursday 21st April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 3 and 4
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 3 and 4.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No.5 in G minor – from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Yggdrasil String Quartet Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Monday 4th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Giles Farnaby Grayes Inne Maske
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV578
Robert Schumann Traumerei - no.7 from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Sir Lennox Berkeley Carry her over the water from Five Poems of W.H Auden
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, Op.7 No.13 “The Cuckoo & The Nightingale
Trad There is A Balm in Gilead
Trad Montana Seeds of Love
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Jig (Vivace)
Trad. The Last rose of summer - song [accomp. by John Stevenson]...
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday from Four Dances from Rodeo
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Barbe-bleue
Vincenzo Gililei Romanesca moderna from Tone I
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Deuxieme Entree; La Musique
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk90
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen [To the spring]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Opus 50 No 6 ‘The Frog’, 1st Mvt
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1, Op.55, 2nd Mvt. Allegro molto
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.1; Preambule - cadence
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.2; Le Comble de la distinction
Thursday 31st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, in Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzi. Op. 117
Sergei Prokofiev The young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli’s Op 5 No. 12
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Peter Philips Galliardo (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entree de Polimnie (Les Boreades, Act 4 sc.4)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'The Tempest', WoO 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Leos Janacek Dymak; Starodavny II (Lachian Dances)
Friday 4th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
04/12/2015
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Handel's Messiah conducted by Adam Fischer.

George Frideric Handel Messiah HWV 56 - part 1
George Frideric Handel Messiah HWV 56 - part 2
George Frideric Handel Messiah HWV 56 - part 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Donna Coleman The Alaskan Rag (1959)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Wednesday 4th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
Vincent d'Indy Le Joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranee)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 1 (K.412) in D major
Isaac Albéniz 12 Characteristic Pieces, Op. 92: No. 12; Torre Bermeja (Red Tower)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung Erduldet’, BWV 57: No.5; Ja, ja, ich kann die Feinde shlagen
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung Erduldet’, BWV 57: No. 7; Ich ende behende mein irdisches Leben
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no. 4 in A major: 1st movement; Adagio cantabile
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G i) Allegro non molto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Francisco Guerrero Missa L’homme armé, a 4 - Gloria
Richard Strauss Drei Mannerchore nach Gedichten von Friedrich Ruckert – No. 2 'Traumlicht'
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Giles Farnaby Giles Faranby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
Wednesday 1st July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Graham Fitkin, Simon Haram, Peter Hoare, Jonathan Dove, Joshua Bloom
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Graham Fitkin Glass
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff!
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein', BWV 734
Antonin Dvorak Polka from Czech Suite
Jonathan Dove Flight – Act 1 (ending)
Jonathan Dove Extract from The Monster in the Maze
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations o Les Folies d'Espange
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1, no.13; Waltz
Sir Edward Elgar Une Idylle Op.4`1 for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10): no.8 in F major;
Gilbert O’Sullivan Yeoman of the Guard – Act 1 Trio “Alas! I waver to and fro”
Giles Farnaby Suite of Six Dances
Thursday 25th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Simon Preston, featured in music by Handel and Mendelssohn.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Richard Wagner Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli’s Op 5 No. 12
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op.7 No.1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Giles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6
Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in D minor BWV526
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand - symphonic poem
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Une Larme [A tear] for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to ‘St Paul’ Op.36 (arr. W.T. Best)
George Frideric Handel Orlando HWV31: Act III, Sinfonia
Wednesday 1st April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Declan Donnellan
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (excerpt).

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem; 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Claude Debussy Danse
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Giles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Ritual Dance of the Ancestors / Sacrificial Dance
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Vers la flamme - poeme, op.72
anon Alman; Irishe Dumpe; Watkins Ale; A Gigge
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59; Act 3, conclusion
Édouard Lalo Overture to Le Roi d'Ys
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa 'O quam gloriosum'
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tutti il mondo è burla' from Falstaff (Act III)
Sunday 5th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with a Latin flavour performed by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Knut Nystedt O Crux (Op.79)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Michael Praetorius Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra - 7. Danza final (Malambo)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Witold Lutoslawski 9 Folk Melodies - 1. Ach moj Jasienko (Oh, my Johnny)
Csar Guerra-Peixe O Gato malhado
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Wednesday 20th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Hungarian National Day
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bach's Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV1056 with soloist Zoltan Kocsis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra; Air
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra; [Menuett 1 & 2]
Bla Bartk Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Erno Dohnanyi Quartet for strings no.2 (Op.15) in D flat major
Zoltn Kodly Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Monday 16th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/06/2014
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of musical Vespers for Dresden Cathedral.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 (Op.27) in E minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Heinrich Schtz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Heinrich Schtz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Heinrich Schtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Or est maintenant, l'eternel regnant (Psalm 99)
Franz Grothe Illusion (from the film Illusion) (1941)
Jean Franaix L'Heure du berger
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Giovanni Gabrieli Plaudite omnis terra for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein' Augen schliess' ich jetzt - chorale BWV.378
Heinrich Schtz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
John Foulds Isles of Greece (Op.48, No.2) [1927]
Heinrich Schtz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.263, SWV.264, SWV.412)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Heinrich Schtz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Thursday 17th April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes tracks from Scottish folk musician Alisdair Roberts.

Ametsub Rufouslow
Brook Benton I'll Take Care Of You
Mutual Benefit Advanced Falconry
Pablo Bolivar What To Do (Deep Vision)
Brandi Ifgray Seas of Mars
Giles Farnaby A Toye
Kate Bush Blow Away For Bill
Met Met Cobra Rasteira
Arnold Dreyblatt Sideband
George Crumb Apparition: Elegiac Songs I-III / Vocalise 1
George Crumb Apparition: Elegiac Songs V-VI / Vocalise 2-3
GoGo Pengiun Kamaloka
Monday 30th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents, with S in the A-Z of Film Music, plus Donald Swann and Mozart.

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Antonin Dvorak Songs my mother taught me
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Isis und Osiris from The Magic Flute
Malcolm Arnold The Sound barrier - rhapsody Op.38
Max Steiner Main theme to A Summer Place
Giacomo Puccini Visi d?arte from Tosca
Mischa Spoliansky Scherzo from The Man who could work miracles
Giles Farnaby Giles Faranby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
Morton Gould Pavanne (2nd movement) from American symphonette no.2
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
Nicol Paganini Sonata for guitar no. 14 in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, [complete]
Innocenzio Alberti In Nomine a 5
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.639 for organ
The Cleveland Orchestra Firebird (closing scene)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian' 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.1 mov.4
Flanders and Swann The Gnu Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 in C minor "Pathetique" ; 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Luigi Boccherini 5th movement "Ritirata" from Quintet no.60 in C major, Op.30 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Isis und Osiris (Die Zauberflte, Act 2)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 1st movement; Allegro vivo
Thursday 11th October 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating the BBC's piano season.

Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour
Aram Khachaturian Adagio from Spartacus
William Byrd Kyrie from Mass for 4 Voices
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory op.62b
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Ludwig van Beethoven Waldstein Sonata, third movement
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pigmalion - Regne, Amour
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV.1041 first movement
Victor Borge Moonlight Sonata meets Night and Day meets Happy Birthday
Aaron Copland Dance from Music for Theatre
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 third movement: Allegro giocoso
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, op.74 no.3 'Rider' - Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner"; second movement; Andante
Leos Janacek Dance from Celadna from Lachian Dances
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor
Frdric Chopin Waltz in F op.34 no.3
M. Camargo Guarnieri Dansa Brasileira
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest HWV.258
Giles Farnaby Suite of Six Dances (arranged Elgar Howarth)
Ottorino Respighi La Gallina from The Birds
Haydn Wood Montmartre from Paris Suite
Saturday 5th November 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Symphonie
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the origins of the symphonie, for Radio 3's season on symphonies.

Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia Pastorale in D, Op.4 No.2
Giles Farnaby The old Spagnoletta
John Bull Galliard [d]
Joseph Haydn Symphony 18 (3rd movement)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Romana from Sinfonia Musicali, Op 18
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia from Griselda
Trad Devil?s Dream (tune from Playford?s Dancing Master)
Anon. Edi be thu, heven-queen
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia a 5 from Intermedio II for La Pelegrina
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Symphony in C major, WV351
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11 from Symphonie Sacrae II