Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gilbert Vinter

Wednesday 17th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien, Op. 12: Sand Dance
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan L'île enchantée: Dance of the Nymphs and Satyrs; Pas de Chales; Galop
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Act 1, Toccata)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo Act II: "Vi ricorda, o bosch'ombrosi"
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Michael Nyman MGV (Musique a Grand Vitesse) for ensemble and orchestra: 1st Region
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Tuesday 1st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Michael Torke Javelin
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Isaac Albéniz Espana Op.165 (Serenata)
Shara Nova From The Invisible To The Visible
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
John Foulds Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 15)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Gloria)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet no.2 in C minor Op.85 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Concerto for clarinet and chamber orchestra (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
François-André Danican Philidor L'art de la Modulation [Quartet no.1 in G minor]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C K.373
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite no.1 in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
R. Nathaniel Dett In The Bottoms (Barcarolle)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure (Brunnhilde's Sacrifice)
Wednesday 15th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies and Chopin's Raindrop Prelude
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Peteris Vasks The Lonely Angel
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Tieteberga, RV 737: "Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime" (Lotario)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Carter Pann Slalom (version for orchestra)
Jean Cras Suite en duo: Danse à onze temps. Très animé
Claude Debussy Gardens in the Rain
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Kate Whitley Ripples
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Friday 19th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Giacomo Puccini Morire
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart D major Rondo K. 485
Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Mendelssohn-Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Robert Schumann "Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Gilles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Franz Liszt "Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon) James Bond Theme
Henry Purcell King Arthur
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Tuesday 16th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble la Notte, William Cole
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Clara Schumann Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 No. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, R.V. 501; 1st & 2nd mvts
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, First Musik: Prelude & Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act 5; 'They shall be as happy'
Dario Castello Sonata Ottava (from Libro 1)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish caprice
William Walton Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82, 1st mvt
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Renée Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Friday 23rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Henryk Wieniawski Légende Op. 17
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Friday 3rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Gesa Lucker Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Frank Rentons top CD's of the year
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton picks his top CDs of the year, a global selection.

Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso
Bellstedt Napoli
John Williams For The President's Own
Gilbert Vinter Maestoso from Symphony of Marches
Jonathan Bates Fountains
Paul Sharman My God And King
Wednesday 20th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nancy Kerr, DJ Mr Switch, Simon Wallfisch
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nancy Kerr, DJ Mr Switch and baritone Simon Wallfisch.

Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleyl
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude (BWV.645) transc. Busoni
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056)
Simon Mayr Gli Americani - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Monday 19th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Drei Fantasiestucke, Op. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Italian Concerto BWV 971
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Jerome Kern Ol' man river arr. violin and guitar [orig. song]
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - oratorio: Pt.3; As steals the morn..
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Giuseppe Verdi Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for 2 flutes and orchestra arr. Doppler
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from overture to Rodrigo
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.3; Jacob's brawl
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Sondra Clark Three Odd Meters. ii Pentatempo Waltz
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Valse from The Stone Flower
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers for orchestra [1986]
Friday 16th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1: ‘Ombra mai fu’
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Sir William Walton Set me as a Seal upon thine Heart
Sir Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243; Esurientes implevit bonis
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Frank Bridge 2 Poems of Richard Jefferies for orch, no.2; The Story of my heart (Allegro)
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble
La Monte Young The Well Tuned Piano (extract)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for String Quartet, No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major; 3rd movement; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Polonaises for piano (Op.71), no.1 in D minor;
Herbert Howells 3 Dances Op.7 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Tuesday 4th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau from Petite suite
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - The Modern Major General
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice: Opening titles
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour - valse chantee for voice and piano [1940]
Edmund Rubbra 2nd movt : Intermezzo from Symphony no 4, op 53
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band; March (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), November (In the troika)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Adam Gorb Yiddish dances arr. Eden for guitar quartet, no.1; Khosidl
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus for chorus (Op.2`1)
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano (Op.28)
Ignaz Moscheles Prelude No 7 in E flat major Andante con moto espressivo
Philipp Scharwenka 2nd movement from Quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.117 for strings
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet (or violin), cello and piano (Op.11) ..., 2nd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Friday 7th February 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC NOW - Mahler's Symphony No 9
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler's Symphony No 9.

Eric Ball Kensington Concerto
Gilbert Vinter Triumphant Rhapsody
Sir Edward Elgar Froissart Overture (arr. Eric Ball)
Wednesday 22nd January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Chaconne in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Igor Stravinsky Apollo - ballet..for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947: Sc.2; Pas de deux
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no. 3 (Wq.168) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule
Friday 6th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 BWV 1067
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3: Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D.804 'Rosamunde'
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: La Clemenza di Tito
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Robert Schumann Mit Humor & Lansam from 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op.102
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for mandolin and orch (s28) (Op.73) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro moderato ...
Charles-François Gounod Petite Symphonie
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances for piano (Sz.56), [complete]
Antonin Dvorak Moderato from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz trans. Davidov for cello and piano(Op.18)... "Grande valse brillante"
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.3; Scottish Waltz (Allegretto)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Émile Waldteufel L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe from Holiday Diary, Op.5
Wednesday 22nd May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
John Taverner Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Sanctus
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier op 59
Gilbert Vinter Hunter?s Moon
Richard Wagner Am stillen Herd (Die Meistersinger)
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46),
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (arranged Edwin Lemare)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F minor, third movement
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, H 18:11 First movement: Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, second movement; Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint-Saëns Tarantelle (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a) no.8; Romance (arranged Borisovsky)
Charles-François Gounod Funeral march of a marionette
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 (BWV.209) "Non sa che sia dolore" Sinfonia
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.1
Giuseppe Maria Jacchini Sonata in G major op 3 no 9
Scott Joplin The Easy winners (arranged Perlman for violin and piano [original for piano])
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - opera in 2 acts, Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Wednesday 1st May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C first movement
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi from La Traviata
Philip Stopford ?For the beauty of the earth?
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.386
Sir Edward Elgar May Song
John Ireland Elegy from A Downland Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from the Seasons
George Frideric Handel Queen of Sheeba for Brass (arranged Michael Allen)
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Dmitri Shostakovich People's Holiday from the Gadfly Suite op.97A
Tomás Luis de Victoria Eram quasi agnus from Maundy Thursday from Responsories for Tenebrae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono plus preceeding recit from Marriage of Figaro
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation from Salute to Youth
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645 (arranged Busoni)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - The Young prince and princess
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May from film Camelot (lyricist Alan Jay Lerner)
[anonymous] Duke of Somerset?s dompe
Camille Saint-Saëns Marche Militaire Francaise from Algerian Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetsky-March op.228
Samuel Barber Waltz from Souvenirs op.28
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C RV725 from L'Olimpiade
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Léo Delibes Lakme - Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Daniel Bacheler Galliard (23)
Thursday 12th July 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture: Nabucco
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gilbert Vinter Hunter?s Moon
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata op 120 no 1
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata op 120 no 1: Allegretto grazioso
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel ? Prayer (Act 2)
George Lloyd Symphony no 5: third movement, Rondo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, op 74 no 2, Last movement: Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Mackenzie Britannia - A Nautical Overture op 52
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, fourth movement; Finale
Alexander Mackenzie Britannia ? A Nautical Overture op 52
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - opera in 4 parts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D (after Symphony no 2): Scherzo
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces...], Scherzo-valse
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor op 25 no 5: third movement, presto
Andrea Falconiero Ciaconna
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Aria
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite), orchestra Henri Büsser
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 5: Aria
Sylvio Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arranged for Strings by Alf Ardal)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major, III Scherzo
George Lloyd Symphony no 5: third movement - Rondo
Monday 8th August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Rob Cowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Puccini, Grieg and Handel.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: Finale
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - overture
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Domine deus
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat Op.34: Rondo
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non credea mirati (La Sonnambula)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F: Allegro; Minuet; Air
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
[anonymous] Hollis berrie; Newcastle; Newmarket
Antonin Dvorak String quartet in F Op.96 "American": Finale
Gilbert Vinter Portugese Party
Antonio Vivaldi Flute concerto in F Op.10 No.1 "La tempesta di mare"
Bedrich Smetana Student Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No.1 in C BWV1066: Bourree 1&2; Passepied 1&2
Joseph Haydn Cello concerto in C Hob.VIIb:1
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3: Galop (The Limpid Stream)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.93 in D: Finale
Franz Liszt Will-o'-the wisp (Transcendental Study No.5 in B flat)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor D935 No.4
Trad Dashing away with the smoothing iron