Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giacomo Puccini

Saturday 25th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam... with Lloyd Coleman
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Lloyd Coleman to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
The Unthanks Madam
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Kraftwerk Geigerzähler / Radioaktivität
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps: V. Louange à l'Eternité de Jésus
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Lloyd Coleman Game On!
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La mer)
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Thursday 23rd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Planets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Monday 6th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
International Opera Awards
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the world's best operatic talents.

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Richard Strauss Elektra (Ich Habe keine guten Nachte)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Serbami ognor si fido il cor)
Luigi Cherubini Medee (Eloigne pour jamais)
Richard Strauss Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - opera in a prologue and 4 acts
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade (L'infelice in questo stato)
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades (Lisa's Aria)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremmo)
Luigi Cherubini Medee - opera in 3 acts
Gioachino Rossini Aureliano in Palmira - opera in 2 acts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden (Carnival Procession)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Gioachino Rossini Aureliano in Palmira (Dolci silvestri orrori)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Marin Marais Suite No 1 in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Elle a fui, la touterelle)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of spades [Pikovaya dama] - opera in 3 acts Op.68
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride (Dieux! Protecteurs de ces affreux rivages)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 25th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Antonio Caprioli Quella bella e biancha mano
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Company vers. string orchestra
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Ketil Bjørnstad Schubert Said
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Thursday 18th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Sunday 17th March 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Opera Fix - Danni talks La boheme with Bec Hill
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danni de Niese gives comedian Bec Hill an Opera Fix introducing her to Puccini?s La boheme

Giacomo Puccini La Bohème
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Wednesday 13th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Jean‐Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Sunday 24th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Trad. Hator Hator
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Thursday 14th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Valentine's Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A romantic half-hour mix of music for Valentine?s day.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 4)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Friday 8th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Respighi, Rossini, Tchaikovsky
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with Aleksey Semenenko.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie overture
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
William Walton Crown Imperial
Rued Langgaard Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini La pace mia smarrita (from Moses in Egypt)
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of The Dansant
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto op 35
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festival
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
From the Met, Bizet's Carmen
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bizet's Carmen, sung by Clementine Margaine.

Giacomo Puccini Le Villi (Act I, Se come voi piccina io fossi)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Monday 28th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak, Les Arts Florissants, Benjamin Appl
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Pierre Guédron Belle qui m'avez blesse
Traditional Swiss Les chèvres de Gruyères
Franz von Suppé Juanita-Marsch
Marquis de Travanet (C18th) Marie-Jeanne Bombelles La romance du pauvre Jacques
Henry Purcell Behold upon my bending spear (Dido and Aeneas)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of Your Mind
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Georges Bizet Flower aria (Carmen)
Antoine Boësset N'espérez plus mes yeux
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Monday 21st January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Trio Vitruvi, Stephen Cobb
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch 3 Nocturnes for piano trio (ii. Andante quieto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (6th mvt)
William Byrd O Lux beata Trinitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1, Op. 25, orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (5th mvt)
Peter Graham Whirlwind
WIlfred Heaton Beulau Land (3rd mvt, Happy Land)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Sunday 20th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Classical Icons
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Who are the icons of classical music? And are they born or made?

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Amy Winehouse Back to Black
Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Amy Winehouse Rehab
The Doors Break On Through
Big Mama Thornton Ball and Chain
John Tavener Song for Athene
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Otis Blackwell All Shook Up
Vera Matson Love Me Tender
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Antinio Vivaldi Allegro from L’autunno’ from Le quattro stagioni
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for in E flat major, Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
GiacomoPuccini Nessun dorma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam (Requiem (K.626) in D minor)
Franz Schubert 2nd Movmement - Quartet for strings "Death and the maiden"
Edward Elgar Ist Movement: Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)