Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giacomo Puccini

Sunday 17th March 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Opera Fix - Danni talks La boheme with Bec Hill
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danni de Niese gives comedian Bec Hill an Opera Fix introducing her to Puccini?s La boheme

Giacomo Puccini La Bohème
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Wednesday 13th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Jean‐Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Sunday 24th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Trad. Hator Hator
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Alexandre Desplat Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Rachel Grimes Moving into Night
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Thursday 14th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Valentine's Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A romantic half-hour mix of music for Valentine?s day.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 4)
Friday 8th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Respighi, Rossini, Tchaikovsky
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with Aleksey Semenenko.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie overture
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
William Walton Crown Imperial
Gioachino Rossini La pace mia smarrita (from Moses in Egypt)
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of The Dansant
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto op 35
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festival
Rued Langgaard Violin Concerto
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Saturday 2nd February 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
From the Met, Bizet's Carmen
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bizet's Carmen, sung by Clementine Margaine.

Giacomo Puccini Le Villi (Act I, Se come voi piccina io fossi)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Monday 28th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak, Les Arts Florissants, Benjamin Appl
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Henry Purcell Behold upon my bending spear (Dido and Aeneas)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of Your Mind
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Georges Bizet Flower aria (Carmen)
Antoine Boësset N'espérez plus mes yeux
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Pierre Guédron Belle qui m'avez blesse
Traditional Swiss Les chèvres de Gruyères
Franz von Suppé Juanita-Marsch
Marquis de Travanet (C18th) Marie-Jeanne Bombelles La romance du pauvre Jacques
Monday 21st January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Trio Vitruvi, Stephen Cobb
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
William Byrd O Lux beata Trinitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1, Op. 25, orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (5th mvt)
Peter Graham Whirlwind
WIlfred Heaton Beulau Land (3rd mvt, Happy Land)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch 3 Nocturnes for piano trio (ii. Andante quieto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (6th mvt)
Sunday 20th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Classical Icons
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Who are the icons of classical music? And are they born or made?

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Amy Winehouse Back to Black
Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Amy Winehouse Rehab
The Doors Break On Through
Big Mama Thornton Ball and Chain
John Tavener Song for Athene
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Otis Blackwell All Shook Up
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for in E flat major, Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
GiacomoPuccini Nessun dorma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam (Requiem (K.626) in D minor)
Franz Schubert 2nd Movmement - Quartet for strings "Death and the maiden"
Edward Elgar Ist Movement: Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Vera Matson Love Me Tender
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Antinio Vivaldi Allegro from L’autunno’ from Le quattro stagioni
Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
Tuesday 15th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 12 in double echo
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Saturday 22nd December 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
From the Met, Puccini's La Fanciulla del West
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini's La Fanciulla del West, starring Eva-Maria Westbroek and Jonas Kaufmann.

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla Del West Act I
Monday 17th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Prize Winner, cellist Andrei Ionita, in recital.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne,
Bedrich Smetana Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Friday 14th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Bob Chilcott, New College Oxford, Novus Quartet
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Maria Szymanowska Romance à la nuit (Six Romances)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, op 13 MWV R 22 - 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro vivace
Benjamin Britten Ceremony of Carols - Wolcum yole and There is o rose uem pastores laudavere
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, op 11 - 2nd movement: Andante cantabile
John Gardner A gallery carol
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34'14)
Jeno Hubay Zephyr from "The Flower's Tale"
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nadia Boulanger, Dan Snow, Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Rutter Star Carol
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
John Adams China Gates
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S.173 no.3
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his Court (Hary Janos Suite)
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
English traditional The Twelve Days of Christmas
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Trevor Jones The Last of the Mohicans - main theme
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (from Messiah)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wednesday 5th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Baker, Daniel Lebhardt, Sonoro and OHP's Hip-hop to Opera
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major, Op. 58, Hob. XVII:4
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 2 in D (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La bohème)
Paul Spicer In a field as I lay
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style 'The Court Jester Amareu'; 1st movement
Mark Eden Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (arr. M. Eden for guitar quartet
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 2 in D (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for violin and piano, Op 119 (1st mvt)
Saturday 1st December 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Boito's Mefistofele from the Met
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arrigo Boito's take on the Faust legend from the Metropolitan Opera House in New York.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 4
Thursday 29th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A night in the gardens of Spain
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Albeniz, de Falla and Debussy from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Tuesday 27th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Puccini's Turandot, Chilly Gonzales, Beethoven's Pathtique Sonata
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Giacomo Puccini Non piangere, Liu; Ah! Per l'ultima volta - Turandot, Act 1
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 26th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Venera Gimadieva, Boris Giltburg, Keri-Lynn Wilson
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Gato Barbieri Last Tango in Paris: Girl in Black - Tango (Para Mi Negra)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3rd movement from String Quartet No. 3 Op. 73
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa na casa
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
Breabach The Oban Ball
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - O soave fanciulla
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op. 28
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Sempre libero
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor BWV.1062 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra - 2nd movement
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi: Come dolce all'alma mia
Vincenzo Bellini Per pieta bell'idol mio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pimpinella
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)