Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giacomo Meyerbeer

Monday 11th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Monday 17th December 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schoenberg meets Sufjan Stevens
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, this week featuring festive music with a twist.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Sufjan Stevens The Winter Solstice
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop (Les patineurs)
Joseph Haydn Notturno in G major, H II 27 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Tarantella)
Trad. Branle de l'Officiel (Ding! Dong! Merrily on high)
Traditional Cornish hollyberry song (Sans Day Carol)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude No 10, 'Un peu triste', Op 34
Sunday 9th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/12/2018
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge, illuminare
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar: See from his post Euphrates flies
Johannes Brahms The Hunch-backed Fiddler (Songs and Romances, Op 93a)
Helsinki Music Centre Choir Rasputin: I Fear Not
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation' (Gloria)
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
glinka state choir of st. petersburg Cherubic Hymn No 7
Sertha Gesar Troupe Tashi Shok (Best Wishes)
Judith Weir Storm (Mercy)
Thursday 25th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Dana Suesse Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Sunday 29th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Faure, Bach and Wagner
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV 233: Gloria
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Peter Philips Disciplinam et sapientiam
Richard Wagner Treulich gefürt ziehet dahin (Bridal Chorus, Lohengrin)
Sergei Rachmaninov Shestopsalmiye - The Six Psalms (All-Night Vigil)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Elena Kats-Chernin Memorial Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia, K553
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op 92
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Henry Purcell March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
José Afonso Grândola, Vila Morena
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer Struensee - Overture
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Monday 28th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Prince Regent's Band, Sebastian Knauer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Prince Regent's Band and pianist Sebastian Knauer.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 142 No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Pauline Oliveros In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Arash Safaian 1st Concerto: Infinite Games - i. Halleluja
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson
Edvard Grieg Pictures from Country Life, Op.19 - ii. The Bridal Procession Passes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90]: Indian dance
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' - v. [excerpt] Etwas bewegter; Pesante
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Vents, La Fête Infernale - 1er Air & Les Démons - 2me Air from Alceste
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophète
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Friday 22nd July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.807) in A minor, Gigue
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Richard Dering Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Gustav Holst I sowed the seeds of love
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-Tableux Op 33: No 2 in C major Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-Tableux Op 33: No 5 in D minor Moderato
Amy Beach Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Alexander Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in Ab major Op.32 no.2
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
Friday 17th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Strauss's Also Sprach Zarathustra and a Beethoven's piano sonata.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations, Book 1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs: excerpts
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op.40
Vladimir Horowitz Carmen Fantasy after Bizet
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D, RV431a 'Il Gran Mogul'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op.10 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Andantino semplice (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Sunday 15th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Pedro y Pedro
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Giacomo Meyerbeer Fackeltanz (Torch Dance) no.4 for welcome of newly-married Prussian Crown Prince
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 2 sc.2; Gloria all'Egitto [chorus] -
Jan Kaczmarzyk Gajdosz
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 34 BWV.34 (O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30 - Finale (Alla breve)
Traditional Russian Blessed is the Man (Kiev chant, settings of Psalms 1-3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 2 (K.417) in Eb maj, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Tuesday 15th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - In the Christmas tree
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ: The Shepherds' Farewell to the Holy Family
Erkki Melartin Festive March
Gerald Finzi Prelude for String Orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (BVN 153) - 2nd movement "Mozart"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orch (RV.129) in D minor "Concerto madrigalesco"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 3rd movement; Waltz on the ice
Diana Hamilton Comes the Light
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.3, no.29; Herr, dein Mitleid [duet]
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano: no.8; Bridal March
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18`2 for strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.6 in G sharp minor;
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Premiere Polka in B flat major
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Duma [Reverie] (on a theme of V.A. Loginov) for piano
Alex McGregor Comes the Light
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Sunday 13th September 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents Britten's String Quartet No 2 and a selection of orchestral rhapsodies.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell Man is for the woman made
Carlo Gesualdo O Crux Benedicta
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung - Brunnhilde’s Immolation
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophete: Coronation March
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - Overture
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Polnische Sackpfeiffen
Domenico Scarlatti Iste confessor
Frederick Delius Dance Rhapsody No. 1
Henry Purcell 'Twas within a furlong of Edinburgh Town
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 19, K.132
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op. 26
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male voice and orchestra Op. 53
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Act 3 duet 'Ciel, mio padre'
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major, Op. 26
Saturday 5th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
John Philip Sousa The Liberty bell - march
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Maria Xaveria Perucona O superbi mundi machina
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 2; Oh glorious prince! (Chorus)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux…O paradis sorti de l’onde from L’Africaine, Act IV
Joseph Guy Ropartz Marine (adagietto) from Prélude, marine et chansons
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte book 1 Op.19, no.3: Molto allegro vivace in A, Jagerlied
Saturday 25th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Wayne Sleep
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dancer Wayne Sleep introduces his favourite classical music with a dance theme.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
John Lanchbery The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
John Kander Cabaret - If you could see her
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Scene 2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Igor Stravinsky A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Percy Grainger Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Friday 24th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, Gillian Keith, Simon Lepper, Thomas Carroll
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Vienna Piano Trio, soprano Gillian Keith and cellist Thomas Carroll.

Frank Sinatra Come Fly With Me
Paul Vidal Printemps nouveau
Roxanna Panufnik Schola Missa De Angelis – Gloria
Turina Piano Trio No.1 Op.35 – 2nd mvt: Theme and variations
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat – Finale: Allegretto
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor – Corants and Saraband
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat – 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Franz Lehár You are my heart’s delight (from The Land of Smiles)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op.4 No.6 - 1st mvt
Giacomo Meyerbeer Gypsy Dance (from Les Hugeunots, Act 3)
Robert Schumann Romanze (from Fantasiestücke Op.88)
Schumann Fantasy Pieces Op.73 No.1
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveau de lin
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.17 – 3rd mvt: Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor Op.40 – 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Thursday 26th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Buena Vista Social Club, Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Michal Nesterowicz, Graham Vick
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from Buena Vista Social Club and Central Band of the RAF.

John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Giacomo Meyerbeer Waltz from ‘L’Etoile du Nord’
Ottorino Respighi The Birds - Prelude
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.50: 2nd mvt
Gustav Holst Suite No.2 - 4th mvt Fantasia on the Dargason
Henri Rabaud Rolande et la mauvais garcon: Chante, vieux jardin, ta chanson de cigales
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major Op.43 - first movement
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in E flat: 4th mvt - Rondo - allegretto scherzando
Silvio Rodríguez Pedacitos de Papel
David Atherton The Ice Break - chorus ‘Ready am I ready’
François Couperin Les Nations: Troisieme Ordre - L'Imperiale: Chaconne
Wednesday 25th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Roy Douglas Cantilena
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Maria Szymanowska Prelude No. 1 in F Major: Vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - Finale
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd movement; Allegro
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique" , 2nd mvt; Adagio...
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 (Op.85), no.3; Presto in E flat major
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens ... (Op.10), no.1; Ubi caritas
Friedrich Kuhlau Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23), no.2; Romance
Giacomo Meyerbeer Hirtenlied (Des Schafers Lied) for voice, clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44: The Cranes - andante
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture to Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV.1068
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes - responsory for 4 voices [Tenebrae, Holy Saturday]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat maj, 1st mvt; Preambule
Monday 16th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Bryan Hymel, Michala Petri, Mahan Esfahani, Karim Said
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Michala Petri, Mahan Esfahani, tenor Bryan Hymel and pianist Karim Said.

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 3; Ballet music
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Ne pouvant reprimer les elans de la foi
George Enescu Suite no. 2 in D major op. 10 – 4th mvt ‘Bourree’
Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine: Pays merveilleux…O Paradis …Conduisez-moi vers ce navire
Gordon Jacob Sonatina - first mvt
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage - Act 5 sc.1; Inutiles regrets [Aeneas]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B minor for recorder and harpsichord
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37): Rondo finale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 6 Songs (Op.4), no.4; Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not to me, ....]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in G major (Op 5 no 11) - last mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 5 (K.219) - 1st mvt; Allegro aperto
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.4 op. 90 in A flat major
Saturday 14th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Emanuele d'Astorga Stabat Mater
Richard Rodgers Babes in arms - musical
Ernesto Lecuona Habanera for piano
Thomas Tallis If ye love me for 4 voices
Francesco Cavalli Giasone - opera in 3 acts
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Giacomo Meyerbeer L' Africaine - opera in 5 acts
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Herbert Howells HERBERT HOWELLS: Lambert's Clavichord Book 2 no.1: E.B.'s Fanfarando; Book 1 no.7: Boult's Brangill
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24
Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet for orchestra, arr. A. Harris from original film score
Thursday 15th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Smetana: String Quartet No 2.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op. 72: No. 7 in C
Schubert Sonatina for violin and piano in D major, D.384
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance Op.12 No.3
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
César Franck Prelude, Fugue & Variation, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate jubilate, K.165/158a (Salzburg Version)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Waltz from Moscow-Cherymushki
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto (conclusion)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs: Entrée
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (extracts)
Friday 7th November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Acts 4 and 5 of Meyerbeer's opera L'Africaine. Plus BBC SSO in Strauss and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Pathetique)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Aleksander Zarzycki Introduction et Cracovienne in D major Op. 35
Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine - Acts 4 and 5
Thursday 6th November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Meyerbeer - L'Africaine (Acts 1-3)
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Acts 1-3 of Meyerbeer's opera L'Africaine performed at La Fenice.

Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine - Act 3
Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine - Act 1
Giacomo Meyerbeer L'Africaine - Act 2
Tuesday 17th June 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2014 - Christian Blackshaw
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Blackshaw plays sonatas by Beethoven, Schubert and Mozart at Aldeburgh 2014.

Giacomo Meyerbeer Psalm 91 - Qui in manu Dei requiescit
Louis Spohr Psalm 23 - Gott ist mein Hirt Op.85 No.2
Saturday 24th May 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 2
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 2.

John Sheppard Gaude, Gaude, Gaude Maria
Giacomo Meyerbeer Robert le diable - opera in 5 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 'The Bear' (4th Movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 Op.38
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs Op.9
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings
George Frideric Handel Deeper, and deeper still (from Jeptha)
George Frideric Handel Doubtful Fear (from Jeptha)
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts
Charles-Franois Gounod Mireille - opera in 5 acts vers. standard [reconstr. Busser (1939) after 1864 or
Claudio Monteverdi Sicut erat (from the Vespers of 1610)
Friday 9th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Waves are dreaming
Kurt Weill One touch of Venus - musical comedy ..., Speak low
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Act 2, no.26;.. (Finale)
Antonio Salieri Overture to ?Falstaff, ossia Le tre burle?
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra(RV.234)in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Manuel de Falla Suites from The Three-Cornered Hat
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria
Ferdinand Hrold Zampa, ou La fiancee de marbre - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major..[1898]: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo: Allegretto
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.1 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano vers. with no.9: no.5; In der Nacht
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots - opera in 5 acts: Act 1; Drinking Song
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Jean Langlais Suite breve for organ: no.1; Grands jeux (Maestoso - allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
John Ireland Sarnia - an island sequence for piano: no.3; Song of the Springtides
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Presto capriccioso..
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major [1899]
Jules Massenet Don Cesar de Bazan - opera comique: Sevillana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 (Op.72) ..., no.15 [series 2 no.7] in C major;