Go!

Playlists with tracks by Giacomo Carissimi

Monday 11th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Irving Berlin Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Léo Delibes Galop Finale from Coppelia
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B minor, Op 67 No 5, 'The Shepherd's Complaint'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Giacomo Carissimi Benedictus Deus
Traditional Hawaiian Aloha Ka Manini
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Yiddish Dortn, dortn; Tumbalalyka
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Monday 28th September 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
Historia di Jephte
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset in Carissimi's Historia di Jephte

Giacomo Carissimi Historia di Jephte
Monday 24th August 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
European Summer Festivals - Valle Baroque Festival
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carissimi's sacred oratorio Jephte from Varnhem

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Bernardo Pasquini Sinfonia
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte, oratorio
Sunday 2nd August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian quartets
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert in Zagreb given by the Sebastian String Quartet.

Paul Hindemith Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Judith Weir String quartet
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Anonymous Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Boris Papandopulo Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Davorin Kempf Contrapunctus primus
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Tuesday 16th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman's Face (Sonnet 20)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Hauschka Chicago Morning
Franz Schubert Nachtviolen
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Richard D. James #20 (Aphex Twin cover of the song Lichen)
Billy Bauer Atonement
Robert Fripp 2006 (from the album Sometimes God Hides: The Young Persons' Guide To Discipline)
François Couperin 12e Ordre: Les Jumeles (The Twins)
Toivo Tulev Leave, alas, this tormenting
Yann Tiersen 7:PM
Gabriel Fauré Allegretto moderato for 2 cellos
Yossef Hadar Evening of Roses
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte (concluding chorus)
Lucas Vidal Kidnapping Mr Heinecken OST: House Shopping; Entering France
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lily Lawrie?s Living Room, Strozzi's Che si puo fare
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Ferdinand Pfohl Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Petrus de Grudencz Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Felix Mendelssohn Barcarole in A major
Giacomo Carissimi "Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Monday 11th November 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
Voces Suaves at the RheinVokal Festival
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luigi Rossi and Giacomo Carissimi recorded at the church of St Severus, Boppard in Germany

Giacomo Carissimi Jephte, oratorio
Luigi Rossi Durezze e legature
Friday 12th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Croatian Quartets
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform music by Boris Papandopulo and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Judith Weir String quartet
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Anonymous Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.1 in D flat (Op.17 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Davorin Kempf Contrapunctus primus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Boris Papandopulo Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
Uroš Krek Sonatina for Strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Sunday 31st March 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Free Thinking - Emotion in Lutesong
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Charles Daniels and Elizabeth Kenny on a journey through the emotions of C17th lutesong.

John Dowland Flow my tears
Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
John Dowland Melancholy Galliard
John Dowland Now cease my wandering eyes
Samuel Akeroyde Look down fair Saint
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack
Sigismondo d'India Mentre il cor
Giacomo Carissimi Apritevi inferni
Sigismondo d'India Che veggio ohime, che miro?
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Dove mi lasci
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Giulio Caccini O che felice giorno
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Saturday 12th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johannes Brahms Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118, No. 2: Andante teneramente
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Rossignol de Lilas; A Chloris
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Gasparo Zanetti Dances from "Il Scolaro"
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem, HWV 260: The King Shall Rejoice
Giacomo Carissimi Omnes Gentes
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles: iii.Allegro grazioso
Monday 5th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Timothy West, John Wilson, Sam Sweeney
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major for Viola Solo (orig Cello), BWV 1007 (1st mvt)
Anonymous From The Wipers Times - Proof That We Are Winning The War
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major Op 92 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii You'll Never Walk Alone (Carousel)
Douglas Guest They shall not grow old
Rob Harbron and Sam Sweeney Rose Howard
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
Robert Laurence Binyon For the Fallen
Saul Chaplin Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (An American in Paris)
Trad. Highland Soldier
Giacomo Carissimi Plorate, filii Israel (Jephte)
Trad. The Rising of the Lark
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia Vol 1)
Friday 5th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for cello and piano
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Anon. Fortuna desperata
Heinrich Isaac Al mein Mut
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Costanzo Festa Se mai vedet' amanti
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Sylvestro Ganassi Ricercar Primo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
09:00
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Andris Nelsons, Julian Joseph
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Andris Nelsons.

Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce signo
James Woodie Alexander Straight Street
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Io tacero
Julian Joseph I am the Boss (from Tristan and Isole)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: The Hunt
Julian Joseph Tell me who you are (from Tristan and Isolde)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Richard Wagner Das Wiedersehen (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonas - Final chorus
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 2
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festival artist Yeol Eum Son plays Stravinsky and soprano Mhairi Lawson sings early songs.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka
Anon In a garden so green
Anon Joy to the person of my love
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (from 'L'incoronazione di Poppea')
Domenico Scarlatti Soanta in D major, Kk.278
Francesca Caccini Regina laetare
Giacomo Carissimi Lamento in morte di Maria Stuarda
Robert Aytoun/Anon Then wilt thou go
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Thursday 29th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ex Cathedra: Music for Holy Week
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeffrey Skidmore conducts Ex Cathedra in a sequence of music for Holy Week.

Carlo Gesualdo Sparge La Morte Al Mio Signor
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Rispondi, Abramo
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Sedea Lasso Gesu
William Kinloch Jhonstounis delyt
Guillaume Bouzignac O Mors, Ero Mors Tua
William Kinloch The galliard mr kinloughe
Claudio Monteverdi Ah Dolente Partita (O Infelix Recessus)
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis - cantata Op.38
William Kinloch Kinloche His Ground
Claudio Monteverdi O Jesu, Mea Vita
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Reniement De Saint-Pierre
Claudio Monteverdi Stabat Virgo
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of San Pietro): 16a parte - O vita troppo rea
Claudio Monteverdi Ure Me
Orlande de Lassus A quanti gia felici in
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah diro mia (Maria, quid ploras)
Orlande de Lassus Non trovava mia fe
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria Tua
Orlande de Lassus Queste opre e più
Orlande de Lassus Negando il mio Signor
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo
Sunday 5th March 2017
22:30
Early Music Late
Music for voice and cornett
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes introduces Italian Baroque music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival, Germany.

Maurizio Cazzati Regina coeli
Sigismondo d'India Dilectus meus
Tarquinio Merula Nigra sum
Giacomo Carissimi Summi regis puerpera
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata
Biagio Marini Sonata seconda
Nicolo Corradini Spargite flores
Alessandro Scarlatti Non pianger solo, dolce usignuolo
Giovanni Battista Bassani Sonata prima a 3, Op. 5 No. 12
Giovanni Battista Bassani La Morte delusa: Excerpts
Thursday 2nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Castalian Quartet, Rachel Podger
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Amy Harman, the Castalian Quartet and Rachel Podger.

Vera Lynn Wish Me Luck as You Wave Me Goodbye
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Benjamin Britten This Way to the Tomb
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor arr. for orchestra (4th mvt)
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827 (arr. for basson and string quintet)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Bassoon and Cello, arr. for basson and string trio
Isaac Albéniz Tango, Op 165 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Friday 11th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Polish composers and musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major "Classical"
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Andrzej Panufnik Tragic overture
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Kaspar Jr Förster La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Sunday 9th October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
It's Not Dark Yet
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music centring on how artists articulate tragedy and the human spirit.

Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op. 70
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9: Scherzo
Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March
Irving Berlin Let’s Face the Music and Dance
Anton Bruckner Aeterna fac.
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellington’s Victory, Op. 91
Olivier Messiaen Abyss of the birds
Leos Janacek The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no. 3
Giacomo Puccini Tosca, Act 2 – Aria: Vissi D’arte…
Carl Nielsen Afflictus Sum \(Psalm XXXVII, 9; ATTB)
John Tavener Tears of the Angels
William Butler Yeats, Judy Collins Golden Apples of the Sun
John Tavener My Gaze is Ever Upon You
Giacomo Carissimi The Story of Jephthah – Coro a 6 (Tutti)
Sunday 12th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
London Festival of Baroque Music - Roberta Invernizzi
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roberta Invernizzi and Craig Marchitelli perform Italian lute songs.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Giulio Caccini Torna Deh Torna
Giacomo Carissimi Piangete, Aure, Piangete
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli, che col nome ancora
Craig Marchitelli Toccata V
Craig Marchitelli Dalla Porta D'Oriente
Craig Marchitelli Chiaccona
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo Sospirato
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata No. 1 For Archlute
Alessandro Piccinini Corrente No. 1 For Archlute
Craig Marchitelli A quel dardo il cor si deve
Tuesday 20th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Tuesday 8th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Organ Music from the Martisor Music Festival
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an organ recital from the Martisor Music Festival in Chisinau, Moldova.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in D major
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs: Come thee unto the hills
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Samuel Capricornus Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Zygmunt Noskowski Polonaise élégiaque for orchestra (Op.22) (1885)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude BWV.727 for organ
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in F sharp minor BuxWV.146 for organ
Johannes Brahms 2 chorale-preludes on 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen', Op.122 nos. 9 and 10
Dieterich Buxtehude Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder - chorale-prelude BuxWV.178 for organ
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Felix Borowski Organ Sonata no.1
Frans van Ruth Rondeau (Op.3)
Thursday 21st May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland in concert with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Monday 11th May 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo, Giorgio Dal Monte, Ivano Zanenghi
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mingardo (contralto) in a recital with Ivano Zanenghi and Giorgio Dal Monte.

Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Giacomo Carissimi Deh, memoria
Piccinini Toccata XX
Salvatore Allor che Tirsi udia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Seconda
Falconieri Vezzosette e care pupillette
Falconieri Non più d'amore
Piccinini Aria di Sarabanda in varie partite
Tuesday 7th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Organ Recital from Moldova
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an organ recital from the Martisor Music Festival in Chisinau.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in D major
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs: Come thee unto the hills
Felix Borowski Organ Sonata no.1
Samuel Capricornus Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ihr lieben Christen, freut euch nun, BuxWV 51
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus – Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pensees (Op.62)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in F sharp minor BuxWV.146 for organ
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder - chorale-prelude BuxWV.178 for organ
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude BWV.727 for organ
Frans van Ruth Rondeau (Op.3)
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton for organ
Zygmunt Noskowski Polonaise élégiaque for orchestra (Op.22) (1885)
Johannes Brahms 2 chorale-preludes on 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen', Op.122 nos. 9 and 10
Saturday 13th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including a concert of music on a Scottish theme given at the 2012 Proms.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Frédéric Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Tuesday 12th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Prokofiev with the Swiss-Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Swiss-Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra performing music by Prokofiev.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major (Op.107)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus – Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for Piano and orchestra No.3 (Op.26) in C major (1917-1921)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Sonata in D (K.381) for piano 4 hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor (K.608) arranged for Piano Duet
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Saturday 14th June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Rameau: Pieces de clavecin
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Rameau: Pieces de clavecin.

Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.70`6 for organ
Per Nørgård Sinfonia austera (Symphony no.1) Op.13
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Michel-Richard de Lalande Te Deum Laudamus
Giacomo Carissimi Ferma lascia ch'io parli (Il lamento di Maria di Scozia) for soprano and continu
Antonio Caldara In dolce amore (Scipione Africano)
Claudio Monteverdi Se i languidi miei sguardi (Lettera amorosa) for voice and continuo