Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gertrude van den Bergh

Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and Jnos Kovcs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Thursday 14th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms - Alexander String Quartet
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 8th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Dorothy Howell Lamia (symphonic poem)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor Op.32 (Gaelic) LEVELS PLEASE
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Charlotte Seither Language of Leaving
Judith Weir Day Break Shadows Flee
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Friday 4th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the second of two concerts by the Alexander String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Fryderyk Chopin Three Polonaises
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
[anonymous] Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Juan Arañés A la vida bona (Chacona) for 4 voices [no.12 from 'Libro segundo de tonos y villancicos'']
George Frideric Handel Up the dreadful steep ascending from Act 2 of Jephtha
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1 3rd Mov't Scherzo (Allegro assai)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) – 2nd movt
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 2 (Op.78), Overture (Allegro moderato)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Martin Peerson Deus omnipotens - motet, prima pars; Deus omnipotens
Andrew Lloyd Webber Symphonic Suite from Sunset Boulevard
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Vanne...Credo in un Dio crudel; (Iago)
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor: La Poule
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.1 in B minor [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major;