Go!

Playlists with tracks by Germaine Tailleferre

Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trish Clowes Seven
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11: II. Larghetto
Yannis Kyriakides Fofi and Michalis for Music Box
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot BWV 678
Kate Moore House of Shards and Shadows
Nina Simone Stars (live at Montreux)
Noveller Glacial Wave
Richard Ayres In the Alps: Act III, Scene Two "after the storm"
Ali Farka Touré Arsani
Stein Urheim Mikrotonia
Claudia Sessa Occhi io cissi
Terry Riley A Rainbow in the Curved Air - Instrumental - [extract]
Dan Deacon Weeping Birch
Trad. The Townie Polka
Francis Poulenc Ave verum corpus, for Female Chorus, FP 154
Monday 14th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Rimsky-Korsakov's Procession of the Nobles, Davina Shum
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Calum Martin The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'aria
Jan Koetsier Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Max Richter Journey [CP1919]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Paul Dukas La Péri (Fanfare)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Arnold Bax Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Gabriel Fauré La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Saturday 4th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Emily Hall Eternity
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Lily Lian Un p'tit air
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Pascal Auriat Lily, c'est Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3me annee)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Monday 8th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter Sunlight
Percy Grainger Hill Song No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Domenico Cimarosa Judith - Overture
Saturday 23rd May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Serge Gainsbourg La Chanson de Prevert
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Matt Dennis Violets for your Furs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - first movement (Allegro animato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St.Matthew Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude
Friday 24th April 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Bach, Chopin and Finzi.

Talvin Singh Heaven
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Trad. Old Miner
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms, Op. 9: II. Aria: His golden locks
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035 (1st mvt)
08:00
In Tune
Leon Bosch, Boris Giltburg
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Franz Joseph Keyper Rondo Solo for Double Bass and Violincello
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Traditional Danish The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Duetto per violoncello e contrabbasso (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dream Tryst (Five Partsongs, Op 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 26 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade III (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sunday 19th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Henry Cowell The Tides of Manaunaun
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor mass, BWV 232 - Osanna in excelsis & Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K. 452 - I - Largo - Allegro moderato
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Juan del Encina Cucu, cucu, cucu
Juan del Encina Fatal la parte
Germaine Tailleferre Valse lente
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On the Town)
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal; Ma tana sind, et oled mind
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Anon Dindirin, dindirin
St. Lorenzo Giustiniani O Madalena che portasti
Trad. A Lament
Carlo Domeniconi Schnee in Istanbul & Schneeschmelze, Op. 51a
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsch, Op. 32 No. 1
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Domenico Scarlatti Le donne di buon umore
Sunday 8th March 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Weir, Brusa, Tailleferre and Borisova-Olas.

Lili Boulanger Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Mélanie Bonis L'Oiseau Bleu
Pauline Viardot Choeur Bohemien
Victoria Borisova-Ollas The Kingdom of Silence
Clara Schumann Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Elisabetta Brusa Firelights
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Saturday 7th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Celebrating International Women's Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of female composers.

Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Gabrielle Brunner Six Pictures for Orchestra
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Clara Jass Zytglogge
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Wednesday 4th March 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Music by three female composers
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Ruby Hughes and Catriona Morison.

Germaine Tailleferre Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Pauline Viardot Lamento
Fanny Mendelssohn Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Monday 17th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Louis Jullien's Extravaganzas, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu in D-Flat Major, Op. 86
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Robert Schumann Fantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 (St Anne)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Sunday 16th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations Op.1
Traditional Swedish Jag vet en dejlig rosa
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp: iii. Perpetuum Mobile (Allegro gaiment)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - II - Adagio cantabile e con moto
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La constanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta "Infelice mia constanza"
Paulo Bellinati Baiao de Gude
Aaron Copland The Chariot (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Ciacona a 4 in C major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Praeludium Toccata in A minor
Gabriel Grovlez Sarabande and Allegro
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Edward Bairstow Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Michel Legrand The Summer Knows
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Monday 3rd February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Brigg Fair, Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Trad. Brigg Fair
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ross Edwards Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Deux Marches du préfet du département de l'eure et loir
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Wednesday 1st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Counter-tenor collection
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl recital of English songs of the Renaissance. With Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Robert Johnson 3 Songs
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lily Lawrie?s Living Room, Strozzi's Che si puo fare
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Barcarole in A major
Ferdinand Pfohl Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Petrus de Grudencz Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Giacomo Carissimi "Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Monday 18th November 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Andy Zaltzman
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian and podcaster Andy Zaltzman tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C minor Wq 78 - ii Adagio ma non troppo
Rachel’s First Self-Portrait Series
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass, 1605 - Kyrie
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for solo harp - i Allegretto
Sunday 10th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Air gay pour l'entrée du peuple
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Pantomime très vive
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G K.285a
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche lust from Fidelio, Op. 72
George Frideric Handel Minuet in G minor
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno and Cancion from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Gary Burton Beneath an Evening Sky
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ave Regina Coelorum - III - Credo
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C minor Op. 2 No. 2 - IV - Allegro
Germaine Tailleferre Sérénade en la mineur
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 1, No. 5 and No. 7
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
George Gershwin An American in Paris (orchestral version)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion Sarabande pour la Statue
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 2, No. 2 and No. 12
Tuesday 29th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Germaine Tailleferre and Vivaldi
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Schubert and Reich, Howells and Elgar, Tailleferre, Vivaldi and Paganini.

Franz Schubert Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in D major, Op 1 No 20
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio: II. Allegro vivace
Wednesday 25th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Tuesday 24th September 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Originality and Passion
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Budleigh and Cheltenham music festivals.

Enrique Granados El amor y la muerte (Goyescas)
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Franz Liszt Isoldes Liebestod, S 447 (arr. from Wagner)