Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gerardo Matos Rodríguez

Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Tuesday 11th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Watford Colosseum, music by Ravel, Rodrigo, Maconchy and Lutowslawski

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Wayne Shorter Nefertiti
Dave Heath Frontier
Bramwell Tovey Pictures in Smoke
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act i Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Elizabeth Maconchy Nocturne for Orcestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Crossings
Leroy Anderson Little Children; O Sanctissima; Patapan
Gordon Hamilton Baby Steps First
Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 70: Tango Prom
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prom 70: Tango Prom

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Erik Lindström Kylma Rakkaus
Pablo Ziegler Murga del amanecer
Unto Mononen Satumaa
Pablo Ziegler Places
Pekka Pohjola Imppu's Tango
Pablo Ziegler Blues Porteno
Aníbal Troilo Sur
Kullervo Linna Iltarusko
Pablo Ziegler Buenos Aires Report
Carlos Gardel Mano a Mano
David Bowie Sudenkorento (Life on Mars)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La cumparsita
Juan Carlos Cobián El motivo
Juan D'Arienzo El Flete
Aníbal Troilo Barrio de tango
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portenas
Héctor Stamponi Un momento
Osvaldo Pugliese Zum
Astor Piazzolla La Mufa
Roberto Passarella Libertango
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Tango
Pablo Ziegler La Rayuela
Toivo Kärki Hiljainen kylatie