Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gerald Finzi

Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Tuesday 18th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turing's Tunes, Liadov's Village Scene by the Inn, Essential Organ
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sir James MacMillan Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Monday 3rd February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Brigg Fair, Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Trad. Brigg Fair
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Ross Edwards Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Luigi Cherubini Deux Marches du préfet du département de l'eure et loir
Sunday 2nd February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Adams China Gates
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645
Neil Hannon Neptune's Daughter
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Traditional Scottish Lord Moira's Hornpipe
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque in D minor, Op.9 no.2
Franz Schubert PIano Trio in B flat major D.28
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Simon Jeffes Telephone and Rubber Band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Countess Mariza (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance Cantabile
Saturday 1st February 2020
07:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme

Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - Third movement
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op.80 - Second movment
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 no 2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor Op 118 no 4
Johannes Brahms Romance in F major Op 118 no 5
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No.6 - A Manuel Quiroga
Tom Arthurs Anguilla
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Trish Clowes Tango
Friday 24th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
William Byrd Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
Wednesday 1st January 2020
08:00
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Sequence of Music and Readings for the New Year from St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Sir David Willcocks It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Charles Stanford Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love Bade Me Welcome
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, Op.39
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
03:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Erroll Garner Misty
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
The Watersons Here we come a-wassailing
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Anonymous Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Pospisil Karel Bai-Kai-Lai
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Trad. The Old Year now away is fled
Traditional Gaelic Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration Waltzes
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [New Year Music]
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pub carolling, Poston's Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your Christmas Morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Gerald Finzi In terra pax, Op 39
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Wolcum Yole!)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 8 No 6, 'per il santissimo Natale'
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Balulalow)
Jakub Jan Ryba Gloria (from Hail Master! - Czech Christmas Mass)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstücke, Op 72
Anonymous O Jesulein zart
Anonymous Pesen Na Put (Singing On Our Way) - Christmas song from Thrace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605: No 3 in C major 'Schlittenfahrt' (Sleigh Ride)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Highlights from Act 2
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
George Whitefield Chadwick Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Chris Black Go to the Child (Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition 2019 Winning Entry)
Anon. There is no rose
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Raymond Johnston Cherry Tree Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Josef Suk Christmas Dream (Lullabies, Op 33)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noels sur les instruments H.534: Les bourgeois de Châtre
Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht Nazareth (No 1 of Pastourelles)
William Grant Still Christmas in the Western World (Las Pascuas)
Friday 20th December 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas: and all that jazz...
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz singer Clare Teal joins the BBC Singers and the National Youth Jazz Orchestra.

Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 13 in G major, H XVI 6, 'Partita'
Monday 16th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Rebecca Dale Winter
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Sunday 1st December 2019
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2019 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor present the 30th RPS Awards ceremony.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Saltarello - Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Tansy Davies Cave (extract)
Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet in G major, Op.76 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Rebecca Saunders Yes (extract)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica [Symphony no.7] (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3
Dino Saluzzi Remoteness
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
George Fenton Antarctic mystery (Frozen Planet)
Celso Machado Suite Popular Brasileira (Frevo ate na China)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Arthur Sullivan There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.471
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (Racing)
Harold Chaplin Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieblingsplätzchen, Op.99 no.3
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Tuesday 12th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Maltman and Joseph Middleton, Crispian Steele-Perkins, Ben Goldscheider
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula, Act 1: "Compagne, temiri amici ....Come per me sereno"
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op 7
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata, Op 7 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad No 1 ('Loveliest of Trees')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat Major, K. 191: I. Allegro
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Fünf Lieder No 3, Op 40 ('Der Soldat')
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer No 5, Op 16 ('Channel Firing')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Henry Purcell King Arthur: Act III, sc.2: Prelude
Judith Weir Charm (Storm)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.5
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 no.4
Trad. Nibari [My Grandchild]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Prelude and Hornpipe)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor [Pieces De Clavecin 1687] (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G "Surprise" (1st mvt)
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Eric Whitacre Sleep, my child
Paul Dukas Symphony in C (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Peter Warlock Sleep
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Maundy Thursday 'In Coena Domini' (Lectio 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV.293, 'Autumn'
Gourara musicians Ahellil song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer Gott bekennt aus wahrem Herzensgrund (Cantata no.45)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Luke McDaniel The Automobile Song
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.2, Op.52 'Lobgesang (Ich harrete des Herrn)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Michel Yost Clarinet Concerto no.6 (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Theme and Variations in A minor, Op.1 no.24
Sulpitia Cesis Stabat Mater
Tuesday 29th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The City of London Sinfonia and Truro Cathedral Choir perform contemporary choral music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Russell Pascoe Threnody for Jowan
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Arvo Pärt Fratres for strings
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditation
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Sunday 27th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120 (Variation 33)
Steve Forbert Varnam (Raga Mohanam)
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital bird suite Op.15)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm, Op.91
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with Finzi, Stanford, Anders Hillborg, Judith Bingham and Rachel Portman.

Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises
Anders Hillborg Endless Sky
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Rachel Portman Earth Song
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Duke Ellington Day Dream
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Angèle Dubeau Tetris theme tune (arr. Angèle Dubeau)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Joseph Haydn Von deiner Güt, O Herr und Gott (The Creation)
Juan Mari Asins La Feria de Manizales
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Friday 4th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
Camille Saint‐Saëns Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Constantijn Huygens Que ferons-nous
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Fritz Kreisler Schön rosmarin
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for piano, Op 39 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.1 in A Major, BWV.806 (Allemande)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Francesco Landini Non avra mai pieta
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Laurie Johnson Animal Magic theme [Las Vegas]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wild Donkeys (Carnival of the Animals)
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm (intro)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca