Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gerald Finzi

Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sunday 18th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 9
Rachel Portman Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Richard Reed Parry Heaeven for Meg
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Trad. Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Trad. Tango of the Pyrenees
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Saturday 17th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Clara Schumann.

George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Jephtha)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Gerald Finzi Magnificat Op. 36
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata op. 1 no 10 "Didone abbandonata"
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan": I. Langsam, schleppend. Immer sehr gemächlich
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
George Frideric Handel "Doubtful Fear and Rev'rent Awe" (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue in C major BWV531
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern hier und dort
George Frideric Handel "Theme Sublime of Endless Praise" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 i) Allegro maestoso
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "A Father Off'ring Up", Air: "Waft Her, Angels" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Accompagnato: "Ye Sacred Priests"; Air: "Fairwell, ye Limpid Springs and Floods (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 iii) Andante
George Frideric Handel Air: "For Ever Blessed by Thy Holy Name" (Jephtha)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op. 22; No. 1. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Air: "Hide Thou Thy Hated Beams, O Sun, in Clouds" (Jephtha)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 2 in D Major, Op. 58, MWV Q 32: I. Allegro assai vivace
George Frideric Handel Recitative: "Rise, Jephtha", Air: "Happy, Iphis, Shalt Thou Live" (Jephtha)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: i) Mädchens Wunsch
Tuesday 13th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: The Crystal Palace, Vaughan Williams's Infinite Shining Heavens
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
John Dowland Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite. Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Monday 5th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
Frederick Delius La calinda
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture
William Sterndale Bennett Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
William Sterndale Bennett Gentle Zephyr
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Karen Tanaka Water Dance I
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Sunday 4th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Finzi, Dvorak and Holms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (from The Mikado)
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op. 107
Víctor Jara Caminando, Caminando
Henry Purcell Fantasia in F major, Z 737 (14 June 1680)
Augusta Holmès La nuit et l'amour (Interlude pour l'Ode Symphonique Ludus pro patria)
Gerald Finzi Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Hildur Guōnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Lament
Adam Nordén Before the Frost - End Credits - Adagio
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Dance II
Friedrich Schneider Symphony No. 17 in C minor: IV Finale. Allegro Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos 1-3
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Claude Debussy Danse, L. 69 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord No. 1 in B minor BWV1014
Monday 29th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
National Youth String Orchestra, Angelique Kidjo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge: Romance
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frank Bridge Suite for string orchestra (1st & 4th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Il vecchio castello
Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester Awalole (feat. Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Immser leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 no.2
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Bk 1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Bk.1)
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Fini Henriques Erotikon, Op. 56
Elena Kats‐Chernin Naïve Waltz
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflöte)
Montague Phillips Spring Rondo
Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Thursday 27th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio for two violins and continuo
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Albert Ketèlbey Bank holiday ['appy 'ampstead]
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.77`1 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Fats Waller Gladyse
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Monday 24th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Heroic Journey
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko directs the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in works by Brahms and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece Op 12 no 1 (Arietta)
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.1
Thursday 20th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Friday 14th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Stephanie Childress
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op 10 (Movement 1; Marcia (Allegro))
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Tuesday 11th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Peter Moore, Janacek?s Taras Bulba, Tiny Libraries
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Gustav Holst Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Mark Simpson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Enrique Granados La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major K.614 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and Expressively)
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1, Introduction)
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Anonymous The Chevalier's Lament
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Carlos Gonçalves Alma minha
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Saturday 8th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Jan?ek's Glagolitic Mass.

Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Robert Schumann A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Vivi Vassileva Kalino Mome
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Träd She moved through the fair
Gerald Finzi Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Franz Liszt Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Richard Strauss Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Adriaan Willaert Jouissance vous donnerai
Vincenzo Bonizzi Jouissance vous donnerai
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Sunday 2nd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Friday 31st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Thursday 30th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a calm mind
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape of classical, world and folk music designed to calm the mind and relax the soul.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Friday 17th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 17/05/2019
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Maconchy and Quilter.

Roger Quilter To Julia
Elizabeth Maconchy Sun, Moon and Stars
William Denis Browne To Gratiana, Dancing and Singing
Martin Bussey Mr Hancock's letter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus and his Lute
Edward Rushton To Bed
Gerald Finzi Farwell to Arms
Wednesday 15th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend, 15/05/2019
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2019 Ludlow English Song Weekend featuring music by Finzi and Bridge.

Frank Bridge Meditation
Gerald Finzi Till Earth Outwears
Martin Bussey The Windhover
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of Life
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Rivers
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Coughlan and Ray Fearon with readings about the Nile and the Yangtze to the Ouse.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Josh MacRae Messing About on the River
Pygmies Of The Northern Congo Bobe Ceremony
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Sun Ra Arkestra The Nile
Gerald Finzi A Severn rhapsody Op.3
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Wu Man Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Marshall Jones In The Mississippi River
MITCHELL THE RIVER