Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gerónimo Giménez

Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Thursday 13th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Traditional English Country Gardens
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Saturday 26th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Montreal Music Competition
5 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain showcases violin recitals from the 2016 Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Veselin Stoyanov Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Philippe Verdelot Dormend Un'Giorno
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Tuesday 25th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Martin Palmeri's Tango Mass
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Martin Palmeri's tango mass and a Moldovan concert of guitar music

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230