Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georgy Sviridov

Monday 9th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - JAM on the Marsh
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the world premiere of Rory Boyle's Songs from the Marshes.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil)
Maximillian Steinberg Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Georgy Sviridov On the green bank (Night Clouds)
Rory Boyle Songs from the Marshes
Lennox Berkeley Trio in F Major Op.44 for horn, violin and piano
Friday 17th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 in Concert: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the BSO in Brahms, Beethoven and Rachmaninov's The Bells.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Georgy Sviridov The Ikon
Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov Radiant Light
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Alexandr Grechaninov Now the powers of heaven
Wednesday 15th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Anne Page, Trio Sora
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Camerata Tchaikovsky and Trio Sora.

Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Georgy Sviridov The Icon (Songs of troubled Times)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Chorale Prelude - Christ ist erstanden BWV 627
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy and Polka (String Quartet), Op. 36a (II. Polka. Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Gigue' Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Jean Sibelius Humoresque Op. 87 No. 2 in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major op. 8 (Allegro con Brio)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd movement, Vite)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), The 1960s: A New Folk Wave
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the appearance of folk culture in the Soviet music of the 1960s.

Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward!
Georgy Sviridov Canticles and Prayers - Having Beheld a Strange Nativity
Georgy Sviridov Russia Cast Adrift (Extract)
Tikhon Khrennikov Cabaret Song
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for orchestra no1 - Naughty Limericks
Monday 13th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), After Stalin: The Thaw
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod presents music from 1953, the year of Stalin's death.

Stanislaw Bunin Viola Concerto (first movement)
Galina Ustvolskaya Preludes 10-12
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 11 in G minor Op103
Aram Khachaturian Sword dance of the young Thracians
Georgy Sviridov Poem in memory of Sergei Yesenin
Wednesday 8th November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cedric Tiberghien at Wigmore Hall
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cedric Tiberghien plays piano music by Prokofiev, Philippe Hersant and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition For Piano
Maurice Ravel Miroirs For Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora - Symphonic Poem Op.63
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Georgy Sviridov Three Choruses from Tsar Feodor Ioannovich after Tolstoy
Georgy Sviridov Snow is falling, cantata
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives [mimlyotnosti] - 20 Pieces Op.22 For Piano
Philippe Hersant In Black For Piano
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lydia Kavina, Semyon Bychkov, Bibs Ekkel, Yevgeny Sudbin
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Lydia Kavina, Bibs Ekkel, Semyon Bychkov and Yevgeny Sudbin.

Traditional Step da step krugom (Only steppes all around)
Traditional Volga Boatman song
Traditional Korobushka
Joseph Schillinger "The First Airphonic Suite" for theremin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons 'Barcarolle' June
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Final Duet from Eugene Onegin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act III (Lohengrin)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Kolokola (The Bells), Op. 35 - III. The Loud Alarm Bells
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Georgy Sviridov A Winter's Morning (Pushkin's Garland)
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Traditional Svetit mesyats (Moon is Shining Brightly)
02:00
Breakfast
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Tuesday 14th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Wheeler Cowley Meditation
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite III - 1. Italiana
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major Op. 18
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm - Waltz
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de Valses - version for Orchestra
Mervyn Burtch Pinocchio Overture
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden from Film Music: The Sea Hawk
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie no.4 in E flat major Op.199`4 & Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117`1
William Duckworth The Time Curve Preludes no. 1 (quarter note = 104)
John Foulds A World Requiem, Op. 60 – Part 1: I. Requiem
William Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table: 6. Rhyme
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 8
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major - 2nd movement, Adagio
Sunday 26th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Dance
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores choral music related to dance.

Cole Porter Begin the beguine
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Georgy Sviridov The Bells of Dawn
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana: Country Girls
Paul Stanhope A Little Duck
Frank Loesser Sit Down You're Rockin' The Boat (Guys and Dolls)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: When the foeman bares his steel
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana: Act III - Introduction and Chorus
[unknown] Mystery Mass
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
George Frideric Handel Esther: Act II - Virtue, truth and innocence
György Ligeti The Lobster Quadrille
Jacquet of Mantua Missa Surge Petre: Sanctus and Benedictus
Andrew Carter Lord of The Dance
Tuesday 4th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Eliot Gardiner, the London Piano Trio, Carl Davis, Finchley Children's Music Group, Ashley Wass
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Carl Davis, pianist Ashley Wass and the London Piano Trio.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn: Piano Trio. No.1 in D minor: Andante con moto tranquillo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano trio no.2 in E minor, Op.67 - Largo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in E major BWV 1042: Vivace
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A minor Op.6: Scherzo
Jean-Michel Damase Piano Concerto No.2: Allegro ma non troppo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Air en rondeau
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - Christmas negrito for voices and instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Carl Davis Last Train to Tomorrow: Train Rumours
Sunday 13th July 2014
16:00
The Choir
Summer Music Season 2014
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch previews some of the choral highlights of 2014's summer music season.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Benjamin Britten A.M.D.G. - O Deus, ego amo te
Georgy Sviridov Christmas Carol
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul Op.36; pt 1 Mache dich auf! Werde licht!
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame; Kyrie and Gloria
Howard Skempton My Beloved is Gone Down & How Fair and How Pleasant
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 192 BWV.192 (Nun danket alle Gott)
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Paul Mealor Autumn Evening
Roger Marsh Il Cor Tristo - I
Yuri Falik A Stranger
Friday 9th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Cole Porter Kiss Me Kate: We open in Venice
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, Op.388
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light from birthday ode for Queen Anne
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - Act 2; O ruddier than the cherry
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm ? sixth movement : Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft from Zaide
Ccile Louise Chaminade Concertino for Flute and Orchestra. Op.107
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo a 8
[traditional] College hornpipe (Sailors' hornpipe)
Jacques Offenbach Overture to La Vie parisienne
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo from Karelia suite, Op.11
Franz Schubert Polonaise in D minor, D.824 no.1
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegretto (first movement) from Quartet for flute, violin, viola & continuo no. 3 in C major
Frdrick Rousseau The Doge?s March
Joseph Haydn Second movement - Menuetto & trio, from Sonata for piano in G major, H.16.27
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (third movement) from Piano concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Luigi Boccherini First movement from Quartet in C major, Op.2 no.6
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the tumblers from Snow maiden - suite
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances ? series 1 , Op.46: no.7 in C minor
George Frideric Handel Me, When the sun begins to fling from L?Allegro, Il Penseroso e il Moderato
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia to ?Il nome glorioso?
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt (Responsorium V, Feria VI in Passione Domine)
Wednesday 19th June 2013
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2013, Episode 2
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the second recital in the Song Prize plus news from the opera rounds.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum - Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon - Rusalka
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Tarantella Napoletana)
George Frideric Handel Di, cor mio - Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, parto - La clemenza di Tito
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe No 1
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir op 105 no 1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe No 7
Robert Schumann Liebeslied Op 51 No 5
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe No 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mein Sehnen, mein Whnen - Die tote Stadt
Federico Moreno Torroba Amor, vida de me vida - Maravilla
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai?...L'amour est un oiseau - Carmen
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mim Pinson, la biondinetta - La bohme
Georgy Sviridov Winter way - 6 songs on poems by A Pushkin
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel Despite and Still op 41 no 4
Georgy Sviridov Driving up to Izhory - 6 songs on poems by A Pushkin
Johannes Brahms No 4 Wenn ich mit Menschen - 4 Serious Songs
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung op 2 no 1
Friday 16th December 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups, Episode 5
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music for Christmas and winter from the BBC Singers and Stephen Cleobury.

Franz Liszt O heilige Nacht
Mulet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky A Legend
Richard Rodney Bennett In the bleak midwinter
Gabriel Jackson Winter heavens
Chilcott Les anges dans la campagne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Our joyful'st feast
Franz Liszt Die Hirten an der Krippe from Weinachtsbaum
Frederick Converse American Sketches
Frederick Loewe Gigi medley
Georgy Sviridov A Winter Morning
Jeanne Demessieux Rorate Coeli and Adeste Fideles from 12 Chorale Preludes on Gregorian themes
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Charles-Marie Widor Piano Concerto No. 1