Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georges Bizet

Sunday 21st October 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Powers
8 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the American novelist Richard Powers.

Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.4 (2nd mvt: Prestissimo)
Charles Ives Piano Sonata no.2 (Concord, Massachussetts) (3rd mvt: The Alcotts)
Caroline Shaw Partita for Eight Voices (1st mvt: Allemande)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata no.100)
Trad. The Parting Glass
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants: La Toupie
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Glazunov, Vivaldi and Takemitsu
22 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Julie London Cry Me a River
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Toru Takemitsu Rain Spell
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E Minor, movement ii
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor - La Passione
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV1065
César Franck Trio Concertant in B flat major op. 1/2 Movement ii
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West - main title from the Soundtrack
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: ii. Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Des Pas Sur la Neige
Claude Debussy Vier Lieder: Auf ein altes Bild
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy in C minor BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Chopiniana Op. 46: iii Mazurka op.50; iv Waltz op.64 no.2; v
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 from Suite no 3 for solo cello in C, BWV 1009
Alexander Glazunov Elegy for viola and piano in G minor, op. 44
Georges Bizet Suite, "Roma" Movement 1
Darius Milhaud Pastorale op. 147
Paul Patterson Westerly Winds
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Thursday 4th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, English National Opera, Francesca Dego and Francesca Leonardi
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Aaron Copland Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson - Heart, we will forget him
Gerald Finzi I need not go
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Was I not a blade of grass... From 7 Romances Op. 47
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem
Gerald Finzi For Life I had never cared greatly
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italianne Mvt I & II
Gerald Finzi Ditty
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 13 'Davils Laughter'
Johnny Green Body and Soul
Claude Debussy Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano I. Allegro Vivo
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 4, Highland Fling)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (ending)
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
09:00
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Andris Nelsons, Julian Joseph
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Andris Nelsons.

Julian Joseph I am the Boss (from Tristan and Isole)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Richard Wagner Das Wiedersehen (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Julian Joseph Tell me who you are (from Tristan and Isolde)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Giacomo Carissimi Jonas - Final chorus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce signo
James Woodie Alexander Straight Street
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: The Hunt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Io tacero
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Sunday 23rd September 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Michael Craig-Martin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Michael Craig-Martin tells Michael Berkeley about his musical passions.

Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedro con mio diletto (Giustino)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (Pecheurs de perles)
Giuseppe Verdi Addio, del passato (La Traviata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite no.2 in D minor)
Simeon ten Holt Canto ostinato (excerpt)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance with a new show at the Royal Albert Hall.

Michael Jackson Thriller
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet (End of Act 1)
Mick Jagger Paint it Black
Miguel Nunez Carnaval en Guaguanco (Tocororo)
Miguel Nunez Despertar Urbano (Tocororo)
Georges Bizet Les toreadors, Act 1 (Carmen Suite)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Tuesday 18th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2: Lento a capriccio
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor (Overture)
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew Melodies Op. 47
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Betty Roe Goe and catch a falling starre
Tuesday 28th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Renee Fleming, London Mozart Players, Emma Halnan, Anne Denholm, Manu Delago
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes - 2. Fêtes. Animé et très rythmé
Traditional Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Manu Delago Two Handsful of Sound
Cole Porter Down in the depths on the 90th floor (Red, Hot and Blue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K.136 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Entr'acte (Carmen: Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c (Cadenza from 1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K.525 (1st mvt)
Manu Delago Mono Desire
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Monday 27th August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 59: Relaxed Prom
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra with Sian Edwards.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Alexander Campkin Trembling, Hoping, Lingering, Flying (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Variations (Fancy Free)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Count Basie One O'Clock Jump
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet, transcribed for piano)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Bill Taylor Crux Fidelis
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Carl Nielsen Hvor sødt i sommer-aftenstunden
Oluf Ring Danmark, nu blunder den lyse nat
Samuel Adler Symphony No. 1: III. Vigorous and Very Rhythmic
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Friday 24th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
McDowall, Biber, Glass
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen)
Giuseppe Verdi Merci, jeunes amies (Les Vespres siciliennes)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata seconda a 8
Philip Glass Ragas in Minor Scale (Passages)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Relax
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A half hour's mixtape meditation before tonight's Prom

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Frederick Delius Serenade from Hassan
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Robert Schumann Bittendes Kind (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Michael Nyman MGV
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor - i) Allegro non troppo
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: III. Never weather-beaten sail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E major, K 542 (2nd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Nonne, Op 9 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 harpschords in C Major BWV 1061 - Ist mvt: Allegro
Tuesday 21st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leos Janáček Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Franz Liszt La prédication aux oiseaux orch Zeileis (St François d'Assise)
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Amici miei, soldati (Un ballo in maschera)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas (conclusion)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Monday 20th August 2018
08:00
Bernstein 100
Bernstein the Conductor, Carmen at The Met
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Leonard Bernstein's spacious and dramatic 1973 recording of Bizet's Carmen.

Georges Bizet Carmen (extract)
Monday 13th August 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 33 repeat: Brahms's A German Requiem
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Farnes in Brahms's A German Requiem

Gustav Holst Invocation
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op 45
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Romantic Pieces Op. 75 (B150)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Schubert's Heidenroslein, Suntan lotion
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Midnight Tide)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Friedrich von Flotow The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1:1st mvt; Andante Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quartet, Op 4
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Trad. Foggy foggy dew
Sunday 12th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 3 and No 4
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 3 and 4.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K.595
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op.1 No.12
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op.91 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major D.125
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op.17
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Tuesday 7th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Boulanger, Milhaud, Berlioz
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Darius Milhaud Farandoles, Op.262
Gabriel Fauré In paradisum (Requiem)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlesienne)
Hector Berlioz Un bal (Symphonie Fantastique)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais - Overture
Lili Boulanger Renouveau
Monday 6th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Poulenc's Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Georges Bizet Caprice in C major
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Thursday 2nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)