Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georges Bizet

Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Elgar's Cockaigne Overture
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D. 118
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonín Dvořák Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
A.H.D. Troyte Sunset Poem
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Edward Elgar Cockaigne
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Girl from Arles and the Moon
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Farandole to Libertango, a world of music and dance in tonight's In Tune MixTape

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Trad. Pizzica di San Vito arr Pluhar
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Percy Grainger My dark girl (Songs of the North)
Frédéric Chopin Écossaises, Op 72 (No 1 in D major)
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Antonín Dvořák Waltz No 2 in D major
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Anon. Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Friday 1st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Chilingirian Quartet, Walter Sutcliffe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2 Pieces Op 10 for piano: No 2; Humoresque (Allegretto scherzando)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu passionne for piano [reworked from lovers' music in "Votevoda"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C minor K 406 for strings: 3rd mvt; Menuetto in canone - trio in canon al rovescio
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K 516 for strings: 3rd mvt; Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Prelude
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Stephen Sondheim The Ballad of Sweeney Todd: "Attend the Tale of Sweeney Todd"
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson; Vau)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in C major Op 29 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano: no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Monday 28th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak, Les Arts Florissants, Benjamin Appl
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Georges Bizet Flower aria (Carmen)
Antoine Boësset N'espérez plus mes yeux
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Pierre Guédron Belle qui m'avez blesse
Traditional Swiss Les chèvres de Gruyères
Franz von Suppé Juanita-Marsch
Marquis de Travanet (C18th) Marie-Jeanne Bombelles La romance du pauvre Jacques
Henry Purcell Behold upon my bending spear (Dido and Aeneas)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of Your Mind
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in a recital featuring Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina recorded in Switzerland.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variations
Franz Schubert String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
György Kurtág Az hit...
Maurice Greene Suite for two trumpets and organ
Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Tuesday 8th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a Quarta in D
Georges Bizet Entr'act from Carmen
Nicola Matteis Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Nicola Matteis Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Joseph Jongen Dance Lente
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
John Joubert Torches
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Trad. Speed the Plough
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 5th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Édouard Lalo Rapsodie for orchestra
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor from Vivaldi's L'estro armonico, RV 565
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 'Classical' - 4th mvt
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Friday 4th January 2019
09:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart, Schumann and Berlioz from three outgoing New Generation Artists
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three of the six outgoing New Generation Artists in performances of Mozart and Schumann.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K523
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K476
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K575
Manuel de Falla Tus ojillos negros
Hector Berlioz Zaide (Bolero) Op.19 no.1
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 3 in G minor, Op110
Wednesday 26th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ravel, Riccardo Chailly, Lucerne Festival Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riccardo Chailly conducts the Lucerne Festival Orchestra in music by Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Maurice Ravel Suite No. 1 from 'Daphnis et Chloé ballet
Maurice Ravel Suite No. 2 from 'Daphnis et Chloé ballet
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Tuesday 25th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Day with Ian Skelly - Victorian Christmas Cards, Michael Morpurgo, Bach's Christmas Oratorio
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
John Tavener The Lamb
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Richard Strauss Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Robert Schumann Novelette, Op.21 No.8 (1838)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Jakub Jan Ryba Credo (Czech Christmas Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale 'Ungarisches Weinachtslied'
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn Weihnachtslied
Franz Liszt Adeste fideles (Weihnachtsbaum)
Franz Liszt Christus: Pastorale
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's Classical Christmas
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of Radio 3's Carol Competition.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Hodie Christus natus est
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Naji Hakim Ding Dong, Merrily on High
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Oscar Hammerstein II The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Otto Goldschmidt A Tender Shoot
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: "Was die Welt" (Sehet, welch eine Liebe hat uns der Vater erzeiget, BWV64)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Friday 21st December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Very Choral Christmas
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter and Bob Chilcott conduct Christmas carols with the BBC Singers at Saffron Hall

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Rutter Star Carol
Nigel Hess A Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter What sweeter music
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Philip Ledger Still, still, still
Bob Chilcott Jingle Bells
Bob Chilcott The Midnight of your Birth
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano
Bob Chilcott The Twelve Days of Christmas
Peter Warlock Three Carols
Bob Chilcott I wonder as I wander
07:00
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from The Kingdom Choir, Quatuor Arod and Jackie Oates

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Ewan MacColl The Joy of Living
Bill Caddick Waiting for the Lark
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Georges Bizet Carmen- Habanera
Träd Nay Ivy Nay
Georges Bizet Carmen- Seguidilla
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op. 81 no.3
Trad (words by Isaac Watts) Joy to the World
Mendelssohn (words by Charles Wesley) Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
John Iveson Christmas Crackers
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.9 in C Op.59, no. 3
Träd The Trees are all Bare
Tuesday 18th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore, Carlos Nunez and the Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town - Overture
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgespräch WoO 114
Antonio Vivaldi Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt - En el generalife
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words, Op 52 No 5)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Cristóbal de Morales O magnum mysterium
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Robert Schumann Wanderlied, Op 35 No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Roxanna Panufnik Sleep, little Jesus, sleep
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Samuel Barber Twelfth Night Op 42 No 1
Graham Ross Still, still, still
Trad. Ponthus et Sidoine
Trad. The Football March
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 in G major; 4th movement, Finale
Thursday 13th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peter and the Wolf, Dan Snow
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Dan R.MacDonald Abergeldie Castle, Strathspey
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Saturday 1st December 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Matthew Bourne
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Award-winning choreographer Matthew Bourne discusses how he reinvents classic ballets.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Georges Bizet Car Chase and Fight Night (The Car Man)
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction (Romeo and Juliet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture (Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Prince Duet (Swan Lake)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses du corps du Ballet des Nains (Swan Lake)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de quatre (Swan Lake)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale II (Swan Lake)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude and rooftop)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act IV - Danses de Petits Cygnes, Scene, Scene Finale (Swan Lake)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martinu Quartet, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Nicholas Mulroy
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Die Gebüsche, D646
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Silvio Rodríguez La Gaviota
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune Op 46 No 2
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings, BWV 974; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (4th mvt, Wonder)
Antonín Dvořák American Quartet, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst March (Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Mabel Walsh, from Magic Lantern Tales
Erwin Schulhoff String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Monday 26th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Venera Gimadieva, Boris Giltburg, Keri-Lynn Wilson
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Breabach The Oban Ball
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - O soave fanciulla
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op. 28
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Sempre libero
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor BWV.1062 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra - 2nd movement
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi: Come dolce all'alma mia
Vincenzo Bellini Per pieta bell'idol mio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pimpinella
Gato Barbieri Last Tango in Paris: Girl in Black - Tango (Para Mi Negra)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3rd movement from String Quartet No. 3 Op. 73
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa na casa
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
In the name of Amadeus
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Australian Chamber Orchestra give a concert of Mozart and modern music inspired by him

Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Jonny Greenwood Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
William Lovelock Sinfonia Concertante
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Friday 23rd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Switzerland
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel play Debussy, Couperin and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
François Couperin Forlane
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Rudolf Kelterborn Lichtmomente
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
Thursday 22nd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian heavyweights
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes joins the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Vasily Petrenko.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)