Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georges Auric

Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Saturday 26th January 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Smugglers
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet and cinematic smugglers

Terry Gilkyson The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh (1963) - Scarecrow
Georges Auric Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - Suite
Gerard Schurmann The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh (1963) - Smuggler's Rhapsody, a fantasy
Giorgio Moroder Midnight Express (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Blood Diamond (2006) - Crossing the Bridge
Jóhann Jóhannsson Sicario (2015) - Melancholia
John Addison Pool of London (1951) - Main Titles
Michael Kamen Licence to Kill (1989) - Pam
Miklós Rózsa Moonfleet (1955) - Smugglers-passepied; Crossroads-Finale
Randy Edelman The Chipmunk Adventure (1987) - I, Yi, Yi, Yi, Yi
Arturo Sandoval The Mambo Kings (1992) - Mambo Caliente
Terence Blanchard BlacKkKlansman (2018) - Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)
Cliff Martinez Traffic (2000) - The Police Won't Find Your Car
Saturday 29th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
David Lyon Joie de Vivre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne for flute & piano
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ola Gjeilo Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Alberto Ginastera Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Monday 24th December 2018
07:00
Sound Walk
Winter Wanderer
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare takes a sound walk through a German forest in the tradition of the Wanderer.

John Williams Harry's Wondrous World
John Martyn Spencer The Rover
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Edward Elgar The Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Viacheslav Grokhovsky The Enchanted Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Wednesday 5th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Faure
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including Haydn and Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Hank Mobley Remember
Claude Debussy Hommage à Haydn
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Georges Auric Hue and Cry (Overture)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No 3 in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Custódio Castelo Ritos
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Benny Carter Kansas City Suite (Sunset Glow)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (4th mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Georges Auric Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Sonata in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Armando do Carmo Goes Canção das Lágrimas
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi [N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx] (Gloria)
Vasily Agapkin Farwell of Slavianka
Manuel Quiroga You bewitched me
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Op.8 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo (Sinfonia)
Thursday 21st June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scary Forests
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Robert Wyatt Forest
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz Act 2 Finale "Die Wolfsschlucht"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin meets Little John (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde (D913)
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor
John Walter Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
John Williams Treesong (1st mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Any moment in the woods (from Into The Woods)
Béla Fleck Black Forest
Benjamin Britten Through the forest have I gone (Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Éric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Monday 5th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mischa Maisky, Barrie Kosky, Henning Kraggerud, Natalie Clein and Christian Ihle Hadland
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include cellist Mischa Maisky and director Barrie Kosky

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Thomas Tallis Purge me, O Lord
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S214
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5 in c minor - Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87, 2nd mvt: Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor Op. 90 'Dumky', IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo di Marcia) - Allegretto scherzando
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: Titles
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
George Frideric Handel How excellent Thy name, o Lord (Saul, Act 1)
Georges Bizet 'L'amour est enfant de boheme' (Carmen, Act 1)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Sergei Prokofiev Grand March, from The Love for Three Oranges
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major - Bourrée
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Thursday 12th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Wallis Giunta
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrey Lebedev, Iosif Purits, Thomas Sndergrd and Wallis Giunta.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti: Island Magic
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Final Duet. 'Ah! Franchigia a Floria Tosca... O dolci mani'
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Concert d'aujourd'hui 1990
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6: III. Poco Vivace
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Georges Auric Hue and Cry (Overture)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco Canciones Negras: Punto de Habanera & Cancion de Cuna
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998: Aria and Variation 1
Saturday 8th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rank
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for some of the films of Hull-born producer J Arthur Rank.

William Alwyn A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (1958) - Main Theme
Eric Rogers CARRY ON DOCTOR (1967) - Suite
William Walton HENRY V (1944) - Epilogue
Eric Rogers CARRY ON MATRON (1972)
Georges Auric CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA (1945) - Main Titles and The Battle
James Bernard FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) - The Monster Recovers
John Addison REACH FOR THE SKY (1956) - Reach For The Sky
Larry Adler GENEVIEVE (1953) - Main Theme
Laurie Johnson THE BELSTONE FOX (1973) - Suite
Norman Wisdom TROUBLE IN STORE (1953) - Don't Laugh At Me
Philip Green THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (1961) - Theme
Bruce Montgomery DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (1954) - Titles
Tony Banks THE SHOUT (1978) - From The Undertow
Doreen Carwithen BOYS IN BROWN (1949) - Suite
Saturday 1st April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rainer Werner Fassbinder
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music from the films of the German director Rainer Werner Fassbinder.

Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend
Norbert Schultze Lili Marleen (1981)- Lili Marleen
Peer Raben Despair (1978) - Opening Melody From Der Doppelganger
Peer Raben The Third Generation (1979) - Blues For Franz
Peer Raben Lola (1981) - Serenade Out Of Tune
Peer Raben Veronika Voss (1982) - l'amour Sans Treve
Peer Raben Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - Die Kleine Liebe
Peer Raben Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) - Die Bootsfhart
Victor Young Johnny Guitar (1954) - Theme Song
Elmer Bernstein Far From Heaven (2002) - Main Theme
Walter Schumann The Night of The Hunter (1955)
Georges Auric Lola Montes (1955)
Saturday 25th March 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Eye
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music for films exploring the subject of the eye.

Michael Zager The Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) - Let's All Chant
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Suite
Paul Hepker Eye in the Sky (2015) - Eye in the Sky
Brian Easdale Peeping Tom (1960) - Peeping Tom
Ramin Djawadi Clash of the Titans (2010) - Medusa
Dominic Muldowney Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) - Aria: Oceania; This Is Our Land
Third Ear Band Macbeth (1971) - Cauldron
Georges Auric Ophée (1949) - In Zone 1; Looking For The Princess
Wendy Carlos Clockwork Orange (1972) - Title Music
Georges Auric Ophée (1949) - Main Titles
Laurence Rosenthal Clash of the Titans (1981) - Medusa
Les Baxter X (The Man With The X-Ray Eyes) (1963) - End Credits
Les Baxter X (The Man With The X-Ray Eyes) (1963) - Main Title
Maurice Jarre Les Yeux Sans Visage (1960) - Theme Romantique; Les Yeux Sans Visage
Angelo Badalamenti Lost Highway (1996) - Haunting and Heartbreaking
Michael Small The Parallax View (1974) - Commission and Main Title
Ariel Loh Eyes of My Mother (2016) - Meet Charlie
Saturday 18th March 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
French Cinema
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Matthew Sweet explores the history of music for French cinema.

Jean-Claude Petit Jean De Florette (1986) - Generique et fin
Joseph Kosma Les Enfants du Paradis (1944) - Generique
Angelo Badalamenti City of Lost Children (1995) - City of Lost Children
Georges van Parys French Cancan (1954) - French Cancan
Ludovico Einaudi Intouchables (2011) - Fly
Maurice Le Roux Le Ballon Rouge (1956) - Suite
Georges Auric Du Rafifi Chez Des Hommes (1955) - Main Title
Giovanni Fusco Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) - Theme
Jean Constantin Les quatre cent coups (1959) - École buissonnière
Jean Constantin Les quatre cent coups (1959) - Comment voulez-vous?
Martial Solal À bout de souffle (1960) - L'amour la mort
Michel Legrand Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1960) - Scene de garage/Devant le garage
Camille Saint‐Saëns L'Assassinat du duc de Guise (1908) - Cinquieme tableau
Gabriel Yared 37.2 Le Matin (1980) (Betty Blue) - Maudits Manéges
Maurice Jaubert L'Atalante (1934) - Theme
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Sunday 20th November 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Mirrors and Reflections
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music centred on mirrors and reflections. Readers: Henry Goodman and Lisa Dillon

Captain Beefheart Mirror Man
Lalo Schifrin Broken Mirrors
Franz Schubert Der Fluss
Alfred Reynolds Ballet of the Talking Flowers
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Elvis Costello Deep Dark Truthful Mirror
Guillaume de Machaut Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Benjamin Britten Narcissus
Georges Auric Le Miroir et le Gant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 47: Menuet al Roverso
Michael Berkeley Abstract Mirror
Jackson Hill Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Saturday 24th September 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Sound Frontiers: 1946
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music from the year 1946.

Roy Webb Notorious (1946) - Suite
D Tiomkin Duel In The Sun (1946) - Main theme (Entr'acte)
Dimitri Tiomkin It's A Wonderful Life (Overture)
Doris Fisher Gilda (1946) - Put The Blame On Mame
Georges Auric Beauty And The Beast(1946) -Titles and The Burlesque of the Draper
Hugo Friedhofer The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) - Titles and The Homecoming
Irving Berlin Blue Skies (1946) - Puttin' On The Ritz
John Ireland The Overlanders (1946) - Suite - Scherzo: The Brumbies
Max Steiner The Big Sleep (1946)
Miklós Rózsa The Killers (1946) - Prelude
Allan Gray A Matter Of Life And Death(1946) - Prelude
Mischa Spoliansky Wanted For Murder (1946) - A Voice In The Dark
Allie Wrubel Song Of The South(1946) - Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah
Saturday 30th July 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
From Ealing to Indiana Jones
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films associated with cinematographer Douglas Slocombe.

John Williams Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - End Credits
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Julian Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) - Overture
Georges Auric The Man In The White Suit (1951)
Quincy Jones The Italian Job (1969) - It's Caper Time
Georges Delerue Julia (1977) - Suite
Jerry Goldsmith The Blue Max (1966) - Titles (from Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Rollerball (1975) - Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
John Barry The Lion in Winter (1968) - Chinon/Eleanor's Arrival
John Barry The Lion in Winter (1968) - Main Title
John Barry The Lion in Winter (1968) - We're Jungle Creatures
John Dankworth The Servant (1963) - All Gone
Georges Auric Dead of Night (1945) - Suite
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - The Visitors
Georges Auric Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Tuesday 5th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mikhail Pletnev, featured in music by Scriabin and Rachmaninov

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Georg Philipp Telemann Canon in F major
Georges Auric Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Franz Schubert Vor meiner Wiege
Franz Schubert Normans Gesang
Émile Waldteufel The Skater’s Waltz
George Frideric Handel VI. Passacaille (Keyboard Suite No.7 in G Minor)
Benjamin Britten ‘One ever hangs where shelled roads part’/Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No.2 in D major
James Olsen Imbroglio
Darius Milhaud Exercise musical
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV826
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
John Foulds April - England (Impressions of Time and Place No.1), Op.48 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4, Op.30
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Saturday 27th February 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Crime and Punishment
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents film music inspired by the theme of crime and punishment.

Martial Solal Breathless (1960) - La Mort
Emilio Kauderer Secret In Their Eyes (2015) - A Secret Put To Rest
Miklós Rózsa The Asphalt Jungle (1950) - The Asphalt Jungle
Ennio Morricone The Hateful Eight (2015) - Overture
Thomas Newman The Green Mile (1999) - No Exceptions
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu In C Sharp Minor
Thomas Newman The Green Mile (1999) - The Green Mile
Georges Auric Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - Titles
Georges Auric Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - The Robbery
Georges Auric Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - The Eiffel Tower
Giorgio Moroder Midnight Express (1978) - Chase
Jeff Darnell Dixon of Dock Green (195501976) - An Ordinary Copper
John Williams Minority Report (2002) - Minority Report
Alan Silvestri Judge Dredd (1995) - Judge Dredd Main Theme
Lyn Murray To Catch a Thief (1955) - The Red Convertible/To Catch a Thief Part 1/Bus Stop/Toy Trumpets
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Main Title
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Saturday 6th February 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Reds and Beds
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music inspired by ideas of McCarthyism.

Patrick Sarsfield Gilmore When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Alex North Spartacus - Main Title
Cole Porter Silk Stockings (1957) - Too Bad
Elmer Bernstein The Eternal Sea (1955) - Suite
Jimmy McHugh The Caine Mutiny (1954) - Song ("I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me")
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - Outer Space/Radar
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront (1954) - Themes
Cole Porter Silk Stockings (1957) - Chemical Reaction
Theodore Shapiro Trumbo (2015) - Eighty Words a Minute
Danny Elfman Goosebumps (2015) - Goosebumps Theme
Werner R Heyman Ninotchka (1939)
Dimitri Tiomkin High Noon (1955) - The Clock
Ernest Gold Inherit the Wind (1960) - Theme
Ernest Gold Exodus (1960) - Main Title
George Fenton The Crucible (1996) - The Crucible
Georges Auric Roman Holiday (1953) - Overture
Basil Poledouris Red Dawn (1984) - Death and Freedom (End Titles)
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Student Piano Trio, Unexpected Opera and Martin James Bartlett
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from Unexpected Opera and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - ii Andante
Georges Auric Prelude
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - iii Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 2nd mvt Adagio
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 3rd mvt Allegro
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Robert Schumann 7 Songs Op.90: No.2 - Meine Rose
Wagner The Rinse Cycle
Franz Schubert Scherzo: Presto from Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout” D.667
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt Allegro
Monday 17th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
John Ireland Greater Love
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.30: No.2 in B flat minor
Georges Auric Cinq Bagatelles
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: Conclusion (Fac ut portem; Inflammatus; Quando corpus. Amen)
Leos Janacek Romance, JW.VII/3
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV93
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Saturday 27th June 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
On the Wrong Side of the Law
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces a selection of music inspired by the theme of outlaws.

James Horner Star Trek II - The Wrath Of Khan
Michel Legrand The Thomas Crown Affair
Bernard Herrmann The Wrong Man
Mancini Touch Of Evil
Georges Auric Rififi (Suite) - The Loot
Jed Kurzel Slow West
Carter Burwell Fargo - Fargo, North Dakota
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood - Music For The Film
James Howard Newton The Fugitive - The Storm Drain
Marc Streitenfeld Robin Hood The Legend Begins/The Merry Men
Éric Serra Leon - Fight
Saturday 16th May 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
The Ealing Comedies
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the music and composers for the famous Ealing comedies.

Georges Auric Dead of Night - Suite
Georges Auric Hue and Cry - Overture
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico
John Addison The Maggie - Song of the Maggie
Benjamin Frankel Curse of the Werewolf - Finale
Ernest Irving Kind Hearts and Coronets - Overture
Junkie XL Mad Max - Fury Road - The Chase
Tristram Cary The Ladykillers
Benjamin Frankel The Man in the White Suit - Prelude