Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Walker

Friday 10th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Visions
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, tragedy inspires Walker's last work.

George Walker Icarus in Orbit
George Walker Sonata No 5
George Walker Da Camera
George Walker Bleu
George Walker Sinfonia No 5 (Visions)
Thursday 9th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Lilac Time
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, he wins the coveted Pulitzer Prize for Music.

George Walker Hey Nonny No
George Walker Poeme
George Walker In Time of Silver Rain
George Walker Mother Goose
George Walker Lilacs
George Walker Modus
Wednesday 8th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Arrival
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, Walker's first venture into symphonic form.

George Walker Music for brass quintet (Sacred and Profane)
George Walker Cantata for soprano, tenor, boys' chorus and orchestra
George Walker Piano Sonata No 4
George Walker Sinfonia No 1
Tuesday 7th January 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), La Boulangerie
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, Walker is Paris-bound, to study composition.

George Walker The Bereaved Maid
George Walker Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
George Walker Spatials
George Walker Variations for orchestra
George Walker 5 Fancies for clarinet and piano four hands
George Walker Piano Concerto (2nd movement)
Monday 6th January 2020
05:00
Composer of the Week
George Walker (1922-2018), Prodigy
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and music of George Walker. Today, a glittering career as a concert pianist?

George Walker Lyric for strings
George Walker Response
George Walker String Quartet No 1 (1st movement)
George Walker Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd and 3rd movements)
George Walker Cello Sonata (2nd movement)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Friday 13th December 2019
13:00
Late Junction
The Late Junction Albums of the Year, 2019
19 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan reveals Late Junction's favourite records of the past twelve months.

Kate Bush Snowflake
George Walker Lyric for Strings
75 Dollar Bill WZN3
Klein Silent
Richard Dawson Derwentwater's Farewell
Aretha Franklin Medley: Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Klein Enough Is Enough
Richard Dawson The Queen's Head
Øyvind Torvund Cave
Lingua Ignota FAITHFUL SERVANT FRIEND OF CHRIST
tati au miel surviving (part 1)
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Matana Roberts Her Mighty Waters Run
Tunes of Negation Rückschlag / Rising, then Resonant
Crystallmess ON THE RUN
Matana Roberts For What Worth (feat. Matana Roberts)
Ziúr Fancy Handbag, Broken Zipper
Matana Roberts Raise Yourself Up/Backbone Once More/How Bright They Shine
Holly Herndon SWIM (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Moses Boyd Stranger Than Fiction
Jesse Paris Smith Gong
Nell Carter I Can Let Go Now
Jesse Paris Smith Dividing Line
Ouri Mitsubishi (Ouri Harp Version)
Jessye Norman I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
Pamela Z Bone Music
Pharmakon Homeostasis
Saturday 19th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Brooklet [Lyric Pieces, Op.62'4]
Helen Price Saturday Sound - Horse Ride in Gloucestershire
Jacques Brel Une ile
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods [New England Idylls, Op.62 No.5]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
William Baines Twilight Woods [Twilight Pieces, 1921]
Alex Duncan Saturday Sound - Malus Domesticus (Apple Tree)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra; 3rd Mvt. allegro
Trad. I will give my love an apple
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Sammy Stept Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.25
Gwilym Simcock Beautiful is our moment [For Billy Childs] (3rd movement)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Saturday 6th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Bedrich Smetana Sarka
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K 380
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op 74 (Overture)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les dragons d'Alcala)
Edward Elgar O Wild West wind
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Saturday 27th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Russell Concerto for Billy the Kid
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Traditional Croatian Vrapcevo kolo (Kolo of the sparrows)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: In Autumn
Henry Purcell Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Oscar Peterson March Past
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Tuesday 18th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Betty Roe Goe and catch a falling starre
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2: Lento a capriccio
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor (Overture)
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew Melodies Op. 47
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Derek Walmsley
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick is joined by the Editor of Wire magazine Derek Walmsley with his favourite new tracks

Four Tet Spirit Fingers
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Stella Chiweshe Nhemamusasa
A Lily Banana Moth
Hekla Hatur
Douglas Boyce Fortuitous Variations
Ross From Friends Don't Wake Dad
Wolves in the Throne Room Celestite Mirror
Eli Keszler Measurement Doesn't Change The System
Makaya McCraven Above & Beyond
Will Guthrie DoubleTrouble
Michael Begg A Last Dance Under The Moon
Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends Niagara
Onyx Collective Onyx Court
Mogwai Eli's Theme
Friday 31st August 2018
09:00
Bernstein 100
Dinner with Lenny
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A reading of the last long interview with composer Leonard Bernstein by Jonathan Cott

George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
George Walker Reponse; I went to heaven
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Träd Tetris
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Friday 16th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Ravel and Mussogsky at the Barbican, London.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
César Franck Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
George Walker Icarus in Orbit
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Wednesday 14th February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Chief Guest Conductor John Storgards in music from America.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Gunther Schuller Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
George Antheil Symphony No 6
George Gershwin Song-Book
George Walker Lilacs
Ildebrando Pizzetti Tre Canti Greci
Tuesday 9th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE at MediaCityUK in Salford
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb (K271)
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée: symphonic fragments
Claude Vivier Lonely Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Thursday 28th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 62: Chineke!
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! - the UK's first Black and Minority Ethnic orchestra in their Proms debut.

Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 (Proms 2017)
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Antonín Dvořák Rondo In G Minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez) (Proms 2017)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto: Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar – 'Da tempeste il legno infranto'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.16a; Rejoice greatly
George Frideric Handel Messiah – 'Rejoice greatly'
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Presto)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (Proms 2017)
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Saturday 14th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Maz O'Connor Emma
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Maurice Ravel Sonatine mov 1 - modere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Traditional Italian Pizzica di San Vito
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob 1:31. 'Hornsignal'
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Friday 21st October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured in Mozart: Double Piano Concerto in E flat, K365

Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Nightclub 1960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major. K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord, BWV1044
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call 
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K.365
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major
Moisés Vivanco Virgin of the Sun God (Taita Inty)
Adolphus Hailstork Every Time I Feel the Spirit
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor, 'From My Life': IV. Vivace
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op.68: No.3 At your feet
George Walker Reponse; I went to heaven
Friday 18th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Suzy Klein with readings from Joanna Lumley.

[traditional] Adam lay ybounden
Nancy Kerr Sickle and Harvest
[traditional] The Holly and the Ivy (trad version)
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
[traditional] The Holly and the Ivy (Sheffield version)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Études, Op. 25 - Nos. 2, 6 and 9
George Onslow Nonetto Op.77 - first movement
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Children's Scherzo
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Nigel Hess Benedictus
St Catherine's Girls' Choir Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)