Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Gershwin

Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Friday 17th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Gershwin, Weir
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by John Tavener and Judith Weir.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Sevdalino, my little one (Songs from the Exotic)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for viola d'amore, RV 392 (1st mvt)
Chet Baker Quartet It's Always You
Franz Schubert Octet, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Gottfried Reiche Abblasen in D for solo trumpet
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roman curses
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (from Rodeo)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Franz Schubert Der Schwanengesang, D. 957: 3. Das Fischermädchen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
George Gershwin Clap yo' hands (Oh, Kay!)
Giuseppe Tartini Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thursday 16th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Benjamin Grosvenor, Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Laura Jurd The Earth Keeps Spinning
Leonard Bernstein Stan Kenton's West Side Story
WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong St Louis Blues
Wednesday 15th August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 44: Debussy, Ravel and Boulanger
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Ludovic Morlot conducts the CBSO in Debussy, Ravel and Boulanger.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130, 'Du fond de l'abime'
09:00
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Kadialy Kouyate, Benjamin Grosvenor, Guy Barker
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Sakari Oramo and kora player Kadialy Kouyate.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Morgana King A Taste of Honey
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D minor, 'Wagner', 1899 version (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Ifango Ji - llegada
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major, Op 104 No 1 (1st mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude, Op 40 No 7
Träd Elegie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV 30a (Opening Chorus)
John Plummer Anna Mater matris Christi
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kouyate Nana
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 31 repeat: Bernstein, Gershwin and Ives
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra and Osmo Vanska in music by Bernstein, Gershwin and Ives.

Charles Ives Symphony no 2
Leonard Bernstein Candide - overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Thursday 9th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Monday 6th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 31: Bernstein, Gershwin and Ives
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Minnesota Orchestra with Osmo Vanska and pianist Inon Barnatan.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm arr. Earl Wild
Jean Sibelius Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op 67 No 1
TRAD arr. Jaakko Kuusisto: Shosholoza ENCORE
Sunday 5th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 30: The Brandenburg Project - 2
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Swedish Chamber Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard perform Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Brett Dean Approach (Prelude to a Canon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Olga Neuwirth Aello - ballet mécanomorphe
Steven Mackey Triceros
Thursday 2nd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Film Music from Russia
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music conducted by Alexander Klevitsky.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
07:00
In Tune
Denis Kozhukhin, Giovanni Antonini, Wissam Boustany
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Denis Kozhukhin, conductor Giovanni Antonini and flautist Wissam Boustany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
York Bowen Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Sunday 29th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mendelssohn, Janacek, and Grovlez
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona a 3 (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, Book 3, Op. 12: Chiacona)
Howard Skempton We Who With Songs; Opportunity; Rose-berries
William Walton In Honour of the City of London
John Sheppard Te Deum
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Johnny Handle Felton Lonnin
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in A minor RV 536
Kelly-Marie Murphy And Then at Night I Paint the Stars: iii. Scintillation
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path; The barn owl has not flown away!
Boris Ivanovič Tiščenko 4th movt 'Romance' Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra Op. 144
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra) from "The Belles of St Trinian's"
Manuel de Falla Matheu Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall (Op. 59 no. 4); Lerchengesang (Op. 48 no. 4)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor
Gabriel Grovlez Siciliene et allegro giocoso for bassoon and piano
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op. 12 (arr. For harp): VII: Prelude
Wednesday 25th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Hahn, Purcell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Gershwin and Ginastera.

George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Turlough O'Carolan Fanny Power
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4: IV. Presto
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 2
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the St Magnus Festival on Orkney with Michael Butten and Red Note Ensemble

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Luigi Legnani Fantasia Op.19
Roberto Gerhard Fantasia
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major H.4.1 (London trio)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata (BWV.1005)
Edward McGuire Dance Suite For Two, 'Hebridean Dolphins'
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Friday 20th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Provincianita (Bambuco)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152 for string quartet (Nos. 2, 3 and 9)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Ferrer Trindade Solidão (Canção do Mar)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 & 2 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 3 & 4 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Saverio Mercadante Notturno in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Sumercesita (Bambuco)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
East Neuk Festival artists Jean-Guihen Queyras and Yeol Eum Son perform Bach and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Gershwin When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, and a tribute to Oliver Knussen
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Curtis Stigers and the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Rube Bloom Don't Worry 'Bout Me
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Harold Arlen One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Oliver Knussen Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Thomas Arne The Morning
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 5th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summertime
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of summertime.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)