Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Gershwin

Friday 24th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests are choral group Gallicantus and BBC Introducing artist Jamal Aliyev.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Benjamin Britten O Waly Waly
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Suor Leonora d'Este Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Frigg Bo!
Franz Alexander Possinger Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
John Sheppard Vain all our life we spend in vain
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 19th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Juliet Nicolson
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is historian Juliet Nicolson.

Mike Deighan Champs Elysees
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suite No.1 (excerpt)
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
Saturday 11th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
Monday 6th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leif Ove Andsnes and the Norwegian Chamber Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Lucrezia Vizzana 'O magnum mysterium'
Sergei Prokofiev 'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)
John Bennett Venus Birds
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Attributed to Anne Boleyn O death rock me asleep
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Down Ampney
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
John Adams Tromba lontana
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
William Byrd Fantasia à 5 'Two in One'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Max Bruch Finale; Allegro guerriero ‘Scots wha hae’ (Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra)
Michel Legrand La Valse des Lilas
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Alison Balsom, Laura van der Heijden
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alison Balsom and Laura van der Heijden.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude No 1 Op.11 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance for Violin and Piano Op.1
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119 movement 2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in Bb minor, Op 117/2
Thursday 9th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Monday 30th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
Nicola Porpora Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Friday 27th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Will Marion Cook Swing Along!
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti (K.588), Overture
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca - Sonnet 47
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op. 21: V. Rondo - Allegro
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr. for string ensemble [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
William Walton Tango-Pasodoble, Polka and Popular Song – from Façade
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Basso Continuo in E flat major, RV483
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Frederick Delius North country sketches for orchestra (RT.6.20), no.2; Winter landscape
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis: Introitus
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major -- Gavottes no.1 and 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Sunday 22nd January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Bridge
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of bridges, with readings by Paapa Essiedu and Alice St Clair

Johann Sebastian Bach "Goldberg Variations" - Aria
Bobbie Gentry Ode to Billie Joe
Sonny Rollins The Bridge
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sally Beamish Bridging the Day
Richard Wagner Rhine maiden chorus from Das Rheingold
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998 - Aria da capo
Léo Ferré/Apollinaire Le Pont Mirabeau
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 - Wiener Walzer
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers
Richard Wagner Schwüles Gedünst - aria from Das Rheingold
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Thursday 12th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Wednesday 11th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino (from Preludes Book 2)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Gerardo Núñez Buleria: Calima
The Wallbangers If I were King
The Wallbangers Boogie Nights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV. 209), 1. Allegro
The Wallbangers Sunny Side of the Street
Julian Anderson In Lieblicher Bläue
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato - aria from Cantata no.9 "Destatevi, o pastori"
Monday 9th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Michael Tilson Thomas The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
anon. Pange lingua gloriosi
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Henry Purcell I was Glad
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee arr. Kroll for brass ensemble [1600]
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Anon. c.1340 Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Anon. c.1340 Sanctorum piisime Columba (Office of St Columba)
Anon. c.1340 Carne solutus pater Columba (Antiphon with Psalm 100)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 2 in Eb major, K.417
Friday 6th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Thursday 5th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include folk musician Ange Hardy and countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Trees They Do Grow High
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Anton Webern Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Minstrels
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
George Gershwin Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
John Cage Sonata VI and Sonata IX
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Sailor's Farewell
George Benjamin Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Tuesday 20th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Jr. John Henry Hopkins We Three Kings
Trad. Still, still, still
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando Esta La Noche
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503, 2nd movement - Andante
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 91 in E flat major H.1.91 – 3rd mvt Menuetto
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Thursday 15th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The King's Men, Jenny Lin, Michael Berkeley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are The King's Men, pianist Jenny Lin and composer Michael Berkeley

The King's Men Wonderful Christmastime
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
The King's Men The Christmas Song
The King's Men Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op 102 No 1, Waltz
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From my life') - Allegro Moderato alla polka
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, 'L'Inverno', for violin and orchestra
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Kyrie)
Thomas Simpson Dances (No 1, Paduana)
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor, 2nd mvt, Adagio
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Michael Berkeley This Endernight (excerpt)
Francis Pott Balulaw
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Tuesday 6th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Anonymous Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Sunday 27th November 2016
23:30
Recital
Richard Rodney Bennett
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Richard Rodney Bennett performed at the Barbican's Total Immersion Day.

George Gershwin I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep - for bass-baritone and piano
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Noctuary - Variations on a theme of Scott Joplin
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Arabesque
George Gershwin Promenade "Walking the dog" vers. for piano [reconstr. Hal Borne]
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Liza [from 'Show girl']