Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Frideric Handel

Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Tuesday 17th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents harpsichord sonatas by Scarlatti and Soler.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Joseph Haydn Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
George Frideric Handel Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Franz Liszt Csardas macabre
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Anonymous Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la rvolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Étienne Méhul Le Chant du départ, Paris, 1794
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fièvre brûlante by Grétry
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, ô providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la révolution
10:00
Something Understood
The Voice
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Screenwriter Frank Cottrell Boyce explores the timbre and tone of the human voice.

George Frideric Handel He Was Despised
John McCormack Macushla
Choir of the Convent of Saint Elizabeth of Minsk Awake, O My Soul, Wherefore Sleepest Thou?
John McCormack I'll Walk Beside You
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Friday 13th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Saint-Saens, Anna Meredith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Bach, Saint-Saens and Anna Meredith.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Camille Saint‐Saëns Feuillet d'album arr Taffanei
Rogers & Hammerstein Some Enchanted Evening
George Frideric Handel Sibillar gli'angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Thursday 12th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Anonymous Stans a longa
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ex Cathedra and Evelyn Glennie with HLK Trio.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Percy Grainger In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (opening)
John Adams Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Plainchant Te lucis ante terminum
Evelyn Glennie Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
Alec Roth Night Prayer
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, and a tribute to Oliver Knussen
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Curtis Stigers and the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Rube Bloom Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Harold Arlen One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Oliver Knussen Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Thomas Arne The Morning
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Sunday 8th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Paul Lewis
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Paul Lewis introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
The Legendary Stardust Cowboy Paralyzed
Francis Poulenc Gloria - 3rd movement - Domine Deus
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations 31-33
Franz Schubert Gesang Der Geister Uber Den Wassern D714
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations for 2 pianos
Baldassare Galuppi Sonata in C 1st movement
Antônio Carlos Jobim Inutil Paisagem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.30 in E flat movement 4 - Presto
Johannes Brahms 2nd Symphony - Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 Op.60 - Adagio
Pierre Boulez Notation II Tres vif
Hugo Wolf Trunken Mussen Wir Alle Sein?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A minor Rondo K.511
Marc-André Hamelin Circus Galop for player piano
Benjamin Britten Nocturne Op.60 - Below, the thunders of the upper deep
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Anon. Cachua
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1627) no. 4
Erland von Koch Melo-Ritmo
Jens Laursøn Emborg Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Traditional Indian Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
André Mathieu Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Clotilde Rosa Glosas Próprias
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo in G minor
Jaime Santos Fadistao
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Monday 2nd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simon Hfele, Matthew Kaner, Robert Hollingworth, Julien van Mellaerts and Keval Shah
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Simon Hfele and composer Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 3) Ihr seid die Allerschönste
Sebastián de Vivanco Veni, dilecte mi
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 7) Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 17) Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35) Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto E-flat major ii) Andante
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 8) Nun lass uns Frieden schließen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Sebastián de Vivanco Miss Assumpsit Jesus: Kyrie
Sunday 1st July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
A tale of two printers
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French tells the tale of two printers: Roger in Amsterdam and Walsh in London.

George Frideric Handel Messiah (Pt 1 Sc 4: There were shepherds...Glory to God)
Henry Purcell Whilst I with Grief (The Spanish Friar, Z 610)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Servaas De Konink Venite Ad Me (Sacrarum Armoniarum Flores)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Godfrey Finger Sonata Terza
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 2 in G minor, RV 578 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op 9 No 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Scherzano sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Nicola Matteis No, you never loved like me
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Turlough O'Carolan Aira di Camera
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La Stravaganza)
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 3. Nocturne
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Saturday 30th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)