Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Frideric Handel

Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
05:00
Private Passions
Mark Morris
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is American choreographer Mark Morris.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk208
Erik Satie Perpetual Tango (Sports et Divertissements)
Germaine Tailleferre Fandango
Lou Harrison Largo Ostinato
Lou Harrison Symphony No.3 (4th mvt: Largo Ostinato)
George Frideric Handel Beato in ver chi puo (Italian Duet no.18, HWV.181)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk391
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
Friday 15th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Wednesday 13th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4, Kenneth the Fishy Angel
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
George Frideric Handel Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Monday 11th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alpesh Chauhan, Graham Vick, Nils Mnkemeyer, William Youn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Eric Rogers Carry On Again Doctor (main titles)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor - 2nd mvt: Vivace
César Franck Sonata in A - 4th mvt: Allegretto poco mosso
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (Op.43 No.2)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/03/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Johann Pachelbel Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Benjamin Britten Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Hector Berlioz Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
George Frideric Handel Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy
Robert Schumann Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Cooney / Eagle / Hughes Hostel Strike
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8
Moira Smiley Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
05:00
Private Passions
Greta Scacchi
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actress Greta Scacchi.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
Jimmy Giuffre Gotta Dance
Maria Cosway Mormora
Vivian Ellis I'm on a See-Saw
Richard Robbins To the Monastery/End Titles (Heat and Dust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV.911
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Thursday 7th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago Boat To Nowhere
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Oliver Davis Frontiers: I. -
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Július Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shepherds and Sheep
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Nicola Lefanu, Josep Ramon Olive
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefaßter Abschied
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour op 12
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Nicola LeFanu String Quartet no.2: opening
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 67 in F major H.1.67: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro di molto)
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K301, 1st mvt
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Beethoven at the piano
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven on fortepiano.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Eric Whitacre October
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Alexander Scriabin 12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Monday 4th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Sacred and (mostly) profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The San Francisco Symphony performs Schoenberg, Cowell and Mahler at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
08:00
In Tune
Lise de la Salle, Olivia Chaney and John Nelson
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' - 5. Allegro
Clara Schumann Leidenschaftlich schnell (Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No. 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni a8
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Traditional (arr.Olivia Chaney) The Gardener
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude Tableau op39 no.1 in C minor
Olivia Chaney Roman Holiday
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Hector Berlioz Te Deum Op.22, H118; Te Deum laudamus (Hymne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, 2nd suite from Années de pèlerinage (S.160, S.161, S.163)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Langree and Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra with works by Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Friday 1st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, John Cage's 4'33, Anneka Rice
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture, Op.20
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Traditional Balinese Asri Dewata
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2