Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Frideric Handel

Friday 24th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests are choral group Gallicantus and BBC Introducing artist Jamal Aliyev.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Benjamin Britten O Waly Waly
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Suor Leonora d'Este Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Frigg Bo!
Franz Alexander Possinger Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
John Sheppard Vain all our life we spend in vain
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee - Handel's Parnasso in Festa
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a performance of Handel's Parnasso in Festa, an Italian serenata.

George Frideric Handel Il Parnasso in Festa Part I
George Frideric Handel Il Parnasso in Festa Part II
George Frideric Handel Il Parnasso in Festa Part III
Christoph Willibald Gluck Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednedsay - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays music by Faure, Pintscher, Wuorinen and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye [Mother Goose]
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques op. 112
Matthias Pintscher Celestial Object 1 Pt 1 from Sonic Eclipse
Charles Wuorinen Megalith
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Tuesday 21st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
European Union Baroque Orchestra - Bach and Handel
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from York, the European Union Baroque Orchestra plays music by Bach and Handel.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV1055
George Frideric Handel Cantata 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?' HWV171a
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia from Trio Sonata in G, HWV399
George Frideric Handel Recitative and Aria 'Ah! Ruggiero ... Ombre pallide' from Alcina
George Frideric Handel Suite No 5 in F
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite No.6 in F sharp minor HWV 431
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten
George Frideric Handel Encore - Il Trionfo del Tempo
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
16:00
The Choir
Voices of Hope
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is live at Sage Gateshead for the Free Thinking Festival 2017.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Will Todd Christus est stella
Voices of Hope Keel Row
Voices of Hope Come ye not from Newcastle
Orlando Gibbons What is our life?
George Frideric Handel I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
12:00
Private Passions
Juliet Nicolson
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is historian Juliet Nicolson.

Mike Deighan Champs Elysees
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suite No.1 (excerpt)
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
William Bolcom Waitin'
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Friday 17th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Thursday 16th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
Tuesday 14th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall directs the Academy of Ancient Music in Handel, Lully, Rameau and Marais.

Giovanni Benedetto Platti Keyboard sonata in G minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Suite from Alceste
Marin Marais Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
MG Improvisation Simbo (chant de griot)
Mateu Fletxa La Negrina/Gugurumbé
Trad Los Negritos (son jarocho)
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Les Boréades
anon Bourée Avignonez
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Christian Curnyn
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Courtney Pine and mezzo Rebecca Afonwy-Jones.

Curtis Mayfield Darker than the blue
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Woe unto them (Elijah)
Georg Philipp Telemann Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Herbie Hancock Butterfly
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
Courtney Pine In Another Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe festival
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital featuring Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Saturday 11th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schubert, Shostakovich, Hartmann and Beethoven.

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Trad Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Trad. (Irish) Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Georg Malmstén Erokirje Helille
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
John Ireland Twilight Night
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers