Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Enescu

Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Monday 28th January 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Introducing rising-star trumpeter Simon Hfele
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, trumpeter Simon Hfele performs 20th-century repertoire

George Enescu Legende
Paul Hindemith Sonata for trumpet and piano
Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard Morceau de Concours
Philippe Gaubert Cantabile et Scherzetto
Théo Charlier Solo de concours
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
James MacMillan A New Song
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Friday 30th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Unification Day
3 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the Centenary of the Great Union with music from the Romanian Radio Archives.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Adrian Naidin Ai huri,huratu
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Alexandru Flechtenmacher Union Hora
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Anton Pann Awaken Romanian
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Paul Constantinescu Dance from Oltenia
Gheorghe Danga Romanian folk dance
Paul Constantinescu Today the Virgin
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for violin and piano
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Paul Constantinescu Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Ion Vidu Echoes from Ardeal
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Iosif Ivanovici The Waves of the Danube
Sabin Drăgoi Carol
Dinu Lipatti Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Jonel Perlea Lullaby - for solo piano
Tiberiu Brediceanu Four Symphonic Dances
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Marțian Negrea Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Friday 26th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Inextinguishable
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian young performers celebrate National Culture Day. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Dinu Lipatti Romantic Sonata
Sigismund Toduță Flute Sonata
George Enescu Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Anonymous Lamma Bada, for salterio
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Sigismund Toduță Oboe Sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Dinu Lipatti Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Friday 19th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays music by Dvorak. Part of the Into the Forest season.

Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
George Enescu Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra i Prelude a l'unison; ii Menuet lent
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning little vixen (Ent'racte music), orch. F Jilek
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48
Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Friday 12th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Christian Zacharias, David Nixon, Alda Dizdari
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist and conductor Christian Zacharias performs in the studio.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op.15 no.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 27
William Corbett Concerto Alla Portuguesa Op.8 no.4 i) Allegro
Emilie Mayer Symphony no.4 in B minor ii) Adagio
George Enescu Sonata in A Minor No3 op. 25: Allegro malinconico
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Big Hoedown Shove the Pig's Foot a little further into the Fire
Malcolm Arnold March: HRH The Duke of Cambridge (The Three Musketeers: All for One)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E Major, RCT2I. Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Malcolm Arnold Film: David Copperfield - David's Resolution and Finale (The Three Musketeers: Buckingham and Anne)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amor Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 iii) Rondo (Allegro)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Kit Grahame Lullaby
Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
William Rimmer The Cossack
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Saturday 22nd September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with David Owen Norris
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Vaughan Williams's On Wenlock Edge. Plus reviews of new releases.

Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" sonata in C sharp minor Op. 27/2: iii. Presto
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in G major G.5: iii. Tempo di minuetto
Magnus Lindberg Tempus Fugit: Part 5
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No.2 in G minor Op.34: i. Allegro energico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grabmusik K42/35a (original 1767): Nos.1 & 2
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht - 1st version (rev. 1943)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.13 in C minor Op.48/1
George Enescu Octet for strings in C Op. 7: iv. Movement de valse
Monday 17th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-ning
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G Minor, TWV 43:g4
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-humoured ladies (Finale)
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten (Cantata no.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Composer not credited Instrumental interlude
Benjamin Britten What is more gentle than a wind in summer? (Nocturne, Op. 60)
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A Op.69 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Marin Marais Suite in a Strange Style (Gigue La Fleselle)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Thursday 13th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Poland
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Monteverdi and Biber performed in Poland by Collegium Vocale 1704.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Tuesday 4th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 54 repeat: Ivn Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer conducts the Budapest Festival Orchestra in Mahler and Bartok.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
George Enescu Prélude à l'unisson
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Monday 3rd September 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein, Flea Circuses and Khachaturian's Waltz from Masquerade
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 105 (Arr. for Viola & Piano): I. Mit leidens
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne for piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Henry Purcell Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583/2: "Music for a while"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Crabapple and Sloewine (Much Ado about Nothing Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Enescu Impromptu in A-Flat Major
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
George Frideric Handel Sonata à 5 in B flat major, HWV 288
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September, 'La chasse' (The Seasons)
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 54: Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Budapest Festival Orchestra and Ivan Fischer perform Mahler and Bartok

George Enescu Suite No 1 (Prelude a l'unisson)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Zoltan Jeney Bird Tempting
György Ligeti Étude No 10, 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'