Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Crumb

Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Friday 15th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Manchester Collective
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Franz Schubert Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
George Crumb Black Angel
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Spiegel im Spiegel Arvo Part
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Sunday 10th February 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
End of Days
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the creators of the End of Days podcast

Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Laurie Anderson The End Of The World
Godspeed You! Black Emperor The Dead Flag Blues
16 Horsepower Black Soul Choir
Earth An Inquest Concerning Teeth
William Basinski 4(E+D)4(ER=EPR)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Monochrome Set Apocalypso
George Crumb Threnody II
Godspeed You! Black Emperor East Hastings
Jethro Tull Skating Away on the Thin Ice of the New Day
Julia Holter I Shall Love 2 (6 Music Session, 10 February 2019)
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
The Comet Is Coming Summon The Fire
Hamilton Yarns Big Picture
The Residents Disaster
David Koresh A Madman In Waco
Borgore & Sikdope Unicorn Zombie Apocalypse
Saturday 26th January 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Erica Jeal and Errollyn Wallen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Building a Library on Schumann's String Quartet No 3 in A, Op 41.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Opéra des Opéras: Lieux funestes (Dardanus)
George Crumb The Persistence Of Memory (Metamorphoses Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Orgie de brigands (Harold en Italie, Op.16)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major Op.19
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Version for Cello & Piano)
Jean-Baptiste Stuck L'Opéra des Opéras: Prelude (Méléagre)
Jean‐Marie Leclair L'Opéra des Opéras: Du flambeau de la nuit (Scylla et Glaucus)
Marin Marais L'Opéra des Opéras: Tempest (Alcyone)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Monday 1st October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann chamber music from Wigmore Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Biss joins forces with the Elias Quartet for an all-Schumann programme.

Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
Frank Zappa Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Saturday 29th September 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Holst?s The Planets with Prof Brian Cox
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, Holst?s The Planets with Professor Brian Cox and the BBC SO.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Colin Matthews Pluto - The Renewer
Claude Vivier Orion
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
The Mothers of Invention Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Saturday 14th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Antoine Boësset Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Benny Goodman He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue) (feat. Benny Goodman)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Joseph Haydn Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
George Crumb Black Angels - God Music
Russia.Traditional Ochi Charnyje
Thursday 2nd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Dhoore, Simone Young, Jette Parker Young Artists
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including conductor Simone Young and Trio Dhoore.

Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt, Allegro scherzando)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Trio Dhoore Endless Dancing
George Crumb Let it be forgotten
Trio Dhoore Gepetto / PInokkio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Trio Dhoore Momentum
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Georges Bizet 'Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante' (from Act III of Carmen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes music from Alma, Amber Coffman and Derroll Adams.

Amber Coffman All To Myself
Pascal Pinon Weeks
John Lennon Remember Love
Nightingale Solo With A Nightingale
George Crumb Canticle of the Holy Night
Derroll Adams Darling Corey
Judy Dunaway The Balloon Factory
Dirty Projectors Keep Your Name
Seamus Cater Like These Very Walls
Willie Gumede & His Concertina Band U Gumede
Juxtavoices Absolutely Perfect
Laurie Spiegel Riding The Storm
Alma Bishops of Chester's Jig / Winterbourne
Matana Roberts Aberdeen Chicago 6
Bady-Dorzhu Ondar Track 2
Pete Seeger He Lies in The American Land
Rider Shafique I-Dentity
Greg Fox Untitled 2
Stanley Haynes Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
Saturday 10th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Puccini's La fanciulla del West
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Puccini's La fanciulla del West.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas Ad 1979 For Piano
Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto No. 1 For Cello And Orchestra [1930 & 1955]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 In G Minor Op.13 (Winter Daydreams) 1. Allegro Tranquillo ('Dreams of a Winter Journey')
Patrick Allies O Adonai
François Lazarevitch Iesous Ahatonnia
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata In B Flat Major Rv.759 (Manchester Sonata No.5) For Violin And Continuo, i. Preludio
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Bolcom Waitin'
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
William Schuman American Festival Overture
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Marin Marais Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Tuesday 28th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra, Toni Castells and Bill Bankes-Jones, Adrian Brendel
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from cellist Adrian Brendel.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66 - iii. Scherzo
Trad Greensleeves
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Alexander Scriabin Romance in A minor for cello and piano
Hector Berlioz Prologue: Récitatif et Scherzetto “Bientôt de Roméo”
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Sinfonies de Fanfare: Rondeau
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse Russe from 3 Miniatures for piano trio
Gabriel Fauré Elégie
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, 1st mvt; Allegro piacevole
Béla Bartók Two Rumanian Dances
George Crumb Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt
César Franck Cello Sonata in A - 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote..K.620: Act 2, no.20; Ein Madchen oder Weibchen [aria]
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Sunday 19th June 2016
23:00
Catalogue d'Oiseaux
Night
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pierre-Laurent Aimard in Messiaen: Catalogue d'Oiseaux: Tawny Owl, Reed Warbler, Wood Lark

Olivier Messiaen La Rousserolle Effarvatte
Esa-Pekka Salonen YTA III (1985)
George Crumb Mundus Canis (A Dog's World) (Five Humoresques)
Matthew Hindson The Rave and the Nightingale
Messaien La Chouette Hulotte
Messaien L’alouette Lulu
Saturday 11th June 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Bach: Funeral Ode for the Queen of Poland
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Bach: Funeral Ode for the Queen of Poland.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op.40
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (i. Moderato)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op.47 (iv. Allegro)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (orch. Stokowski)
Johannes Brahms Disc of the Week: Vier ernste Gesänge
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with May Day music
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp presents music celebrating May.

Fats Waller Spring Cleaning (Getting Ready For Love)
George Crumb The Sleeper
The Doors Spanish Caravan
Jacques Brel Au Printemps
Darren Hayman May Day 1894
Weather Report Blackthorn Rose
Steeleye Span Padstow
Shirley Collins The Queen of May
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 667
Jarlath Henderson The Slighted Lover
Wiki Cherry Tree feat. Micachu
Xiu Xiu Dance of the Dream Man
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Magpahi Stitchwort
Amaraterra Pizzica Di San Vito
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus Vendaval (Por Buleria)
Doc Rowe Field Recording from Padstow May Day Festival, 2016
Stian Westerhus Kings Never Sleep
Ioana Bud Alphorn Signal For Spring
The Mods Pushto (Spring Dance)
Wednesday 10th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne - Schubert, Debussy, Rachmaninov
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Osborne performs piano music by Schubert, Debussy and Rachmaninov.

Claude Debussy Images Set 2
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Claude Debussy Masques
George Crumb Processional
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.33 Nos 2, 3 and 5
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.39 Nos 2, 5, 8 and 9
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D Op.23 No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F Minor D935
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F Minor D935
Jean-Philippe Rameau A selection of Orchestral and Ballet music
Thursday 7th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: Psappha
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Psappha performs music by George Crumb, Elliott Carter and Steve Reich.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Steve Reich Double Sextet.
Elliott Carter Triple Duo
George Crumb Quest
Sarah Gait Proms Inspire: Sarah Gait: Dark Ocean Lights
Saturday 26th September 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Why Music? Live from the Street at the Wellcome Trust
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents live performance of world premieres and recent music.

George Crumb Makrokosmos
Henry Cowell The Banshee
Max Richter Sleep - Dream 1
Sarah Nicolls Cold
Sarah Nicolls Seagull Chorale
Sarah Nicolls Sun-on-Sea
Anna Meredith 'Chorale' for MRI scanner and string quartet
Sarah Nicolls and Atau Tanaka Duo for Bodies
Antonia Barnett-McIntosh none sitting resting
Toby Hession Recollections
Daniel Penney Expansions
Finlay Stafford Evanescent Waltz
George Crumb Makrokosmos Night-Spell I (Sagittarius)
Sunday 22nd February 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Memory
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of memory, with readings by Tom Hiddleston and Eleanor Bron.

John Adams A New Day (The Dharma at Big Sur)
George Crumb Black Angels
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Johannes Brahms Adagio mesto (Horn Trio, Op. 40)
Sir Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu, a 20
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Conlon Nancarrow Study No. 12 for player piano
William Byrd Tu es Petrus
Henry Purcell Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo (Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898)
John Joseph O'Neill Teenage Kicks
JS Bach (arr. Cassol & Vangama) Prelude after Bach
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Lindsay McPhall & Walter Michels San
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Saturday 21st June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto.

John Adams City noir for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major H.16.51 for piano
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] for violin, string orch, harp and percu
Lukas Foss Capriccio for cello and piano [1946]
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht - 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]
Richard Strauss Sonatina no. 1 in F major for 16 winds
Andy Pape An Amerikaner in Danmark (opening)
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an ordnance map Op.15 for male voices, brass and timpani
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Sketches on Indian themes: no.2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Oggi per me non sudi(La Contesa de' numi)
George Crumb Voices from the Heartland: no.7 - Beulah Land
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht - 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
Sunday 4th May 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Dylan Thomas Out Loud
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poerty and prose by Dylan Thomas and music ranging from Schubert to Johnny Cash.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Petite suite: En bateau
George Crumb Black Angels
[traditional] Ain?t no Grave
Steve Reich Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ [excerpt]
Arnold Schoenberg Verklrte Nacht[opening]
Franz Schubert String Quintetin C major (D.956): 2nd movement, Adagio
Gyrgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles: Nos. 1, 4, 6, 3
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Expectans exspectavi Dominim
Thursday 17th April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes tracks from Scottish folk musician Alisdair Roberts.

Ametsub Rufouslow
Brook Benton I'll Take Care Of You
Mutual Benefit Advanced Falconry
Pablo Bolivar What To Do (Deep Vision)
Brandi Ifgray Seas of Mars
Giles Farnaby A Toye
GoGo Pengiun Kamaloka
Kate Bush Blow Away For Bill
Met Met Cobra Rasteira
Arnold Dreyblatt Sideband
George Crumb Apparition: Elegiac Songs I-III / Vocalise 1
George Crumb Apparition: Elegiac Songs V-VI / Vocalise 2-3
Wednesday 19th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Ben E. King Stand By Me
John Cage Imaginary Landscape No. 5
William D. Drake Wholly Holey
Fred Frith Lost and Found
John Cage Four2
George Crumb Night of the Four Moons: I. La luna est muerta, muerta...
Peter Cusack Berlin Nightingale, Midnight
Peter Cusack Table Tennis Outdoors
Cornelius Cardew Treatise(excerpt)
The catholics Floating on an Emerald Green Sea
Danny Kirwan Lovely Days
The Modern Mountaineers Never Slept Last Night
Darius Milhaud Choral from Suite Op 120c for Ondes Martenot & Piano
David Kechley Dancing: I. One-Legged Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In G Major, L. 209/K. 455
Saturday 8th March 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Poul Ruders, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Poul Ruders and Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen.

Lou Harrison A Waltz for Evelyn Hinrichsen
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Vol 2 - VII: Tora! Tora! Tora!
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mixed Company - Turn II (extract)
Poul Ruders Kafkapriccio
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle On the Sheer Threshold of the Night(extract)
Christian Wolff Prelude No.5
Dai Fujikura Ice (extract)
Dai Fujikura Sparking Orbit (extract)
Marcos Balter Chambers Movement 2 (extract)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Symphony - Antiphony
Tuesday 12th November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents British jazz, music for pan pipes and science-fiction soundtracks.

Vulfpeck The Birdwatcher
Jerry Goldsmith Planet of the Apes
George Crumb Black Angels: I. Departure
Isobel Anderson Little Sounds of Pain
John Tavener The Dormition, from The Protecting Veil
Kuupuu Myrskylaulu (The Storm Song)
Richard Jacques Bazaar Chase
Virginia Rodrigues Reverencia
Wednesday 2nd October 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington: Sound of Cinema
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including music from Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, the Hutton School Choir and Lal Waterson.

VHS Head Freight Night
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports
Lal Waterson Red Wine and Promises
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch?io pianga (from Rinaldo)
Rahmat Ali Yeh Jo Halka Saroor Hae
Beats & Pieces Big Band JAZZWALK
Christian Wallumrd Ensemble Folkskiss
George Crumb The Magic Circles of Infinity (Makrokosmos - volume 1)
Gyedu-Blay Ambolley God is love