Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Butterworth

Monday 13th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Antonín Dvořák Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Trad. Vaxelvis Kulning
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Sunday 12th August 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Sunday
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enjoy your day of rest with a literary and musical celebration of Sunday.

Henry Purcell Evening hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Benjamin Britten Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Johann Strauss II Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Duke Ellington Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Johnny Cash Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Adieu
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Francesco Corbetta Allemande (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Children’s March (excerpt)
Francis Purcell Warren A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
Richard Leveridge The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
William Grant Still The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Henry Cowell Dance of Sport (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Sunday Afternoon Music
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
Thursday 9th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Churchillian drift
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 1, -
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 2, -
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 3, -
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Friday 6th July 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Elgar, Holst and Vaughan Williams
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar plus Martyn Brabbins conducts Holst and Vaughan Williams

George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 2
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Monday 18th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Piatti Quartet, Graham Heeley, Stephanie Corley with Quirijn de Lang.
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Piatti Quartet and more.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Cole Porter Where is the Life? (Kiss me Kate)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Cole Porter So In Love (Kiss me Kate)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1 Op. 25 - Movement 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F Minor Op. 80 - Movement 3
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couple (Romeo and Juliet)
Cole Porter Wunderbar (duet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Serioso' Quartet Op. 95 - Movement 1
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Sunday 29th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on English Music
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection includes a focus on English music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K545
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Mondnacht
Ryuichi Sakamoto Nostalgia
Steve Reich Quartet: iii. Fast
Alexander Borodin Piano Quintet: finale: Allegro Moderato
Wednesday 25th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Butterworth I will make you brooches
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Farrenc Symphony No.3
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Friday 13th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
George Frideric Handel 'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Seamus Heaney Midterm Break
Seamus Heaney Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
April Verch Waiting For Joe
Leonard Bernstein 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Steve Reich Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Arthur H. Gibbs Runnin' Wild
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gluck, Chausson, Boccherini
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: II. Sicilienne
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and pianov - no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Sunday 1st April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Diana Jones Song For A Worker
Jean-Claude Petit Cyrano de Bergerac: final theme
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth [soprano air]
Hieronymus Praetorius Tulerunt Dominum meum
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
John Hughes Calon Lan (Pure Heart)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in F major, K 494
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major: Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert' BWV 31
Hugh Masekela Vuca
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Philip Glass Etude No. 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Nature, the gentlest mother (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Rabindranath Tagore Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Carl Loewe Mazeppa - A Tone-Poem after Byron, Op. 27
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
John Tavener Thrinos
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Úna Monaghan Tubaiste agus Taisceadán
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Saturday 10th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Ballet (Petite suite)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op. 45 - ii. Scherzo (Perpetuum mobile): Vivace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Christina Pluhar Ninna Nanna sopra la Romanesca Pluhar
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
George Butterworth Yonder stands a lovely creature (11 Folksongs from Sussex)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Thursday 11th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Banks of Willow Green, Sue MacGregor, Van Gogh
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Henry Cowell Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
César Franck Les Éolides
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Saturday 6th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Monday 11th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Aram Khachaturian Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Astor Piazzolla Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Pérotin Mors
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Thursday 7th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 7: Prelude and Fugue In E flat major, BWV 876
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous En la macarenita
Anonymous (17th-century Icelandic) Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Anne Page, Trio Sora
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Camerata Tchaikovsky and Trio Sora.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (String Quartet No. 2, 3rd movement)
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd movement, Vite)
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
Georgy Sviridov The Icon (Songs of troubled Times)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Chorale Prelude - Christ ist erstanden BWV 627
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy and Polka (String Quartet), Op. 36a (II. Polka. Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Gigue' Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Jean Sibelius Humoresque Op. 87 No. 2 in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major op. 8 (Allegro con Brio)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Monday 13th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Vladimir Jurowski, Onfim, Shostakovich's Romance from The Gadfly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt ...
Franz Liszt Polonaise No. 2 in E S223
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor, Rv390
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Sunday 12th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D minor (4th mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Howard Goodall The Seasons - poppies
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major