Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Benjamin

Saturday 30th May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
George Benjamin at 60
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a special focus on George Benjamin in his 60th birthday year.

George Benjamin Mind of Winter
George Benjamin Dance Figures
Arne Nordheim The Return of the Snark
Maggi Payne Distant Thunder
George Benjamin Duet for piano and orchestra
Clara Iannotta Al di la del bianco
Neil Luck Poltergeist, Gifthouse
Michelle Lou Crocodiles
Saturday 23rd May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Stevie Wishart and Frank Denyer
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music from Adam Stanovic, Ying Wang, Stevie Wishart and Nomi Epstein.

Nomi Epstein Combine, Juxtapose, Delayed Overlap
Pierre-Yves Macé Inharmonic Etude 1
Pierre-Yves Macé Rhapsodie sur fond vert
Sohrab Uduman Out of the Darkness that Envelops
Stevie Wishart Between Cities in Sound (Eurostar)
Ying Wang Schmutz
Adam Stanovic Metallurgic
Frank Denyer String Quartet
George Benjamin Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Kit Downes Never Alone at Home
Saturday 16th May 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Ella Taylor
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and soprano Ella Taylor share the music they love.

Marvin Gaye Abraham, Martin & John
Ella Fitzgerald Misty
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Act I Scene VI, Agnes and the Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Lang and Wolfe Gordon Shelter: Before I Enter
Tuesday 5th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Waltzing with Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, Paul Lewis performs Beethoven's Diabelli Variations.

Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Daniel Kidane Veiled Light
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Standchen; Abschied
George Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra
Monday 27th April 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Munich
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Wagner, George Benjamin, Sibelius and Schubert

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Richard Wagner Suite from Parsifal
George Benjamin Sudden Time
Sunday 26th April 2020
06:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Friction
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juicy dissonances and the magical interactions between multiple string instruments.

Edmund Finnis Brother IV
George Benjamin Viola, Viola
John Luther Adams Sky With Endless Stars
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune
Sieur De Sainte-Colombe Concert XLIV: Tombeau Les Regrets
Tatiana Hargreaves Come Back Alive
Anders Eklundh Silverbasharpa (Wesslénharpa-r4): Vill fröken köpa löken för en krona
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh It's All About the Rhythm of Her Toes
Claudio Monteverdi Sinfonia
Donnacha Dennehy Part 1
Wednesday 11th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colleen Moonlit Sky
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: II. Sky with Four Moons
Sarah Oda Sleeping Wild
George Benjamin Meditation on Haydn's Name [1982] (Three studies for solo piano)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe XLIV. Tombeau les regrets for 2 viole da gamba
Denez Prigent Gwennilied - Portrait Version
Trish Clowes Arise
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Valgeir Sigurðsson Alone
Johan Johannsson Good Night, Day
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina: Prelude to Act 1
Paul Lansky Prelude (Threads)
Peter Gregson 6.4 Sarabande
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major H.17.9 for keyboard
Sunday 22nd September 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Jock Stirrup
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is Lord Stirrup, former chief of the defence staff.

Johann Sebastian Bach Dona nobis pacem (Mass in B minor)
Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt: Finale)
Josquin des Prez De profundis clamavi
Richard Wagner Leb' Wohl (Die Walkure, Act 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (4th mvt: Presto)
George Benjamin Written on Skin (Scene 8)
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Friday 31st May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (4/4)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin conducted by Robin Ticciati.

Richard Strauss Romanze
George Benjamin Sudden Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau from Partita No.3 in E, BWV 1006
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Ad Genua
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Thursday 10th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Janina Fialkowska, Hyeyoon Park, Sholto Kynoch, Richard Scott
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt, Finale)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr Heifetz
James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Courante)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 No 4
André da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for 8 voices and instruments)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Impromptu for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30, No 1)
Herbert Howells Three Children's Songs
Monday 7th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Friday 10th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra under George Benjamin performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
György Ligeti Lontano
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
George Benjamin Dance Figures
Saturday 2nd June 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Lessons in Love and Violence
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The premiere of George Benjamin's hotly anticipated new opera Lessons in Love and Violence

George Benjamin Lessons In Love And Violence: Part 1
George Benjamin Lessons In Love And Violence: Part 2
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Monday 4th December 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
21st Century Opera, Elements
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod gives 21st century opera a health-check, and finds it to be alive and well.

Philip Glass The Trial
George Benjamin Written On Skin - Part 1 scene 4
George Benjamin Written On Skin - Part 1 scene 6
George Benjamin Written On Skin - Part 2 scene 10
Heiner Goebbels Landschaft mit entfernten Verwandten (Excerpts)
Kaija Saariaho Emilie - V Contre l'oubli (Against oblivion)
Monday 24th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Louis Lortie
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall. Louis Lortie plays piano music by Chopin and George Benjamin.

George Benjamin Shadowlines: 6 Canonic Preludes
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Agustín Lara Granada
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
Monday 23rd January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, Prue Leith
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Prue Leith, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Ella Fitzgerald Skylark
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, Imperatrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'Oye)
George Benjamin Two or Four
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Aaron Copland As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato from Appalachian Spring (suite)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'Oye)
György Kurtág Furious chorale (Játékok)
Thursday 5th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include folk musician Ange Hardy and countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Trees They Do Grow High
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
Anton Webern Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Minstrels
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
John Cage Sonata VI and Sonata IX
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Sailor's Farewell
George Benjamin Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Friday 10th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Episode 4
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Rossini, Mozart, Bellini, Gershwin, Ligeti and Benjamin.

Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 1 in G major
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 in B flat major K.182
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cassation (Final-Musik) in G major K.63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major K.315 for flute and orchestra
George Benjamin Dream of the song for countertenor, chorus and orchestra
György Ligeti Clocks and clouds for female voices and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat major for oboe and string orchestra
Saturday 2nd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
New Year New Music - Tansy Davies
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Tansy Davies with her personal choices as part of the New Year New Music season.

Hans Abrahamsen Schnee, Canon 1a
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No. 1
Rolf Wallin Act
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
Simon Bainbridge Concertante In Moto Perpetuo
Cassandra Miller Warblework: Swainson's Thrush
Salvatore Sciarrino Caprice no. 2
Tansy Davies Nature, Piano Concerto
Thomas Larcher Two songs from A Padmore Cycle
George Benjamin Upon Silence
György Ligeti Hamburg Concerto
Thursday 2nd July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2015, Episode 3
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Lortie (piano) plays music by George Benjamin. Plus the Doric Quartet in Schubert.

George Benjamin Shadowlines For Piano
Franz Schubert Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Sunday 14th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Mahler Chamber Orchestra - Mozart, Bedford, Ravel, Benjamin, Schubert
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Luke Bedford, Ravel, George Benjamin and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Schubert Symphony No. 5
George Benjamin Three Inventions
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV 855-7
Luke Bedford Wonderful Two-Headed Nightingale
Saturday 22nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
George Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra: Invention 1
Jacques Offenbach Le Papillon - ballet: Act 1 Sc.2; Valse des rayons
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo Op.33 vers. for 2 violins & orchestra
Charles-Valentin Alkan Chants - set 3 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Barcarolle
Peter Philips Cantantibus organis for 5 voices [1612]
Claude Bolling Suite for cello and jazz piano trio: 3rd movement; Galop
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden legend - cantata: Scene 3; The night is calm and cloudless
Saturday 1st November 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Peter Maxwell Davies at 80
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Maxwell Davies talks to Tom Service about his long and prolific career.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Second Fantasia on John Taverner's 'In Nomine'
George Benjamin Composers' Rooms
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Fall of the Leafe
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Hill Runes (1981)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Last Door of Light (2008, 1st broadcast)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Overture, St Francis of Assisi