Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Benjamin

Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
Monday 23rd January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, Prue Leith
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Prue Leith, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Ella Fitzgerald Skylark
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
György Kurtág Furious chorale (Játékok)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, Imperatrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'Oye)
George Benjamin Two or Four
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Aaron Copland As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato from Appalachian Spring (suite)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'Oye)
Thursday 5th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include folk musician Ange Hardy and countertenor Iestyn Davies.

Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Trees They Do Grow High
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
Anton Webern Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Minstrels
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater The Sailor's Farewell
George Benjamin Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
George Gershwin Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
John Cage Sonata VI and Sonata IX
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Friday 10th June 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Episode 4
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Rossini, Mozart, Bellini, Gershwin, Ligeti and Benjamin.

Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 1 in G major
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 24 in B flat major K.182
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cassation (Final-Musik) in G major K.63
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat major for oboe and string orchestra
György Ligeti Clocks and clouds for female voices and orchestra
George Benjamin Dream of the song for countertenor, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major K.315 for flute and orchestra
Saturday 2nd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
New Year New Music - Tansy Davies
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Tansy Davies with her personal choices as part of the New Year New Music season.

Hans Abrahamsen Schnee, Canon 1a
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No. 1
Rolf Wallin Act
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
Cassandra Miller Warblework: Swainson's Thrush
Simon Bainbridge Concertante In Moto Perpetuo
Salvatore Sciarrino Caprice no. 2
George Benjamin Upon Silence
Thomas Larcher Two songs from A Padmore Cycle
Tansy Davies Nature, Piano Concerto
György Ligeti Hamburg Concerto
Thursday 2nd July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Aldeburgh Festival 2015, Episode 3
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Lortie (piano) plays music by George Benjamin. Plus the Doric Quartet in Schubert.

George Benjamin Shadowlines For Piano
Franz Schubert Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Sunday 14th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Mahler Chamber Orchestra - Mozart, Bedford, Ravel, Benjamin, Schubert
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Luke Bedford, Ravel, George Benjamin and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Schubert Symphony No. 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV 855-7
George Benjamin Three Inventions
Luke Bedford Wonderful Two-Headed Nightingale
Saturday 22nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo Op.33 vers. for 2 violins & orchestra
Charles-Valentin Alkan Chants - set 3 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Barcarolle
Peter Philips Cantantibus organis for 5 voices [1612]
Claude Bolling Suite for cello and jazz piano trio: 3rd movement; Galop
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden legend - cantata: Scene 3; The night is calm and cloudless
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
George Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra: Invention 1
Jacques Offenbach Le Papillon - ballet: Act 1 Sc.2; Valse des rayons
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Saturday 1st November 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Peter Maxwell Davies at 80
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Maxwell Davies talks to Tom Service about his long and prolific career.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Second Fantasia on John Taverner's 'In Nomine'
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Fall of the Leafe
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Last Door of Light (2008, 1st broadcast)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Hill Runes (1981)
George Benjamin Composers' Rooms
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Overture, St Francis of Assisi
Sunday 23rd March 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Live at Southbank Centre: British Rivers
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live sequence of poetry, prose and music on the theme of British rivers.

George Frideric Handel Water Music Ouverture
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream
Ray Davies Waterloo Sunset
George Benjamin At First Light
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Sir George Dyson Sweet Thames Run Softly
William Blezard The River
Judith Weir Scotch Minstrelsy Bessie Bell and Mary Gray
Sally Beamish Cello Concerto River
John Surman Road to St Ives - Lostwithiel
Thursday 28th November 2013
20:40
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Live from St David's Hall in Cardiff, BBC NOW - Prokofiev, Rachmaninov (part 2)
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eivind Gullberg Jensen conducts the BBC NOW in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2.

George Benjamin Written on Skin (extract, part 2)
Tom Williams Dart
Sunday 7th July 2013
12:00
Private Passions
Ruth Rogers
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is cook and food writer Ruth Rogers.

Bob Dylan Girl from the North Country
Woody Guthrie This Land is Your Land
[traditional] Hush Little Baby
George Benjamin Agnes and the Boy (Written on Skin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Solemn Vespers, K.339)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D 667 (Trout)(3rd mvt - Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C, K.545 (2nd mvt - Andante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, Op.92 (4th mvt - Allegro con brio)
Saturday 20th April 2013
22:30
Hear and Now
BIT20 Percussion and Nordic Voices
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces music from Norway with BIT20 Percussion and Nordic Voices.

Deirdre Gribbin Island People (extract)
Peter Ablinger Studien nach der natur(Studies After Nature)
Arne Nordheim Dinosauros for accordion and tape (extract)
George Benjamin Written on Skin (extract)
Tuesday 26th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody S 244 no 2 in C sharp minor
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor: Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868
George Frideric Handel Solomon: May no rash intruder (Chorus)
Henry Purcell King Arthur: ?See, see we assemble? - Chorus of cold people
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, third movement; Adagio
Cesar Cui Suite no. 3 (Op.43) "In modo populari" ? final movement
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme
Christian Sinding The Rustle of Spring, op.32 no.23 (orchestrated Hans Sitt)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor op 113
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Part 2; Eilt, ihr angefocht'nen Seelen (Aria with chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major: third movement (rondo)
Franz Schubert Marche Militaire no.1 in D major (D733)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:G9 in G major for viola
Nol Coward London Pride
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 1 Scene VI (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; valse
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls for Orchestra: no.1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Happiness (Waltes, Suite for Orchestra op.110)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.6 in A major: second movement ?Allegretto?
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (recomposed by Max Richter) Spring 3
Henry Purcell ?Mark how readily each pliant string? from Raise, raise the voice
Tielman Susato Suite from La Danserye (arranged C. Steele-Perkins)
Ccile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole (arranged Kreisler)
Wednesday 28th December 2011
16:30
Words and Music
Fire and Ice, Ice
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by ice, with readings by Carolyn Pickles and Alex Jennings.

Josef Strauss Eislauf op. 261
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina from La Boheme
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy, Cantus Arcticus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Winter Dreams
Terje Isungset Frozen
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Danilo meets his fellow villagers, The Tale of the Stone Flower
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape, North Country Sketches
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Allegro
George Benjamin A Mind of Winter (Actual In Time: 01:02:00)
Traditional The Snow It Melts the Soonest
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Henry Purcell The Frost Scene, King Arthur
Olivier Messiaen Le Chocard des Alpes, Catalogue d?Oiseaux
Ralph Vaughan Williams Climbing the Glacier
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sherzo, Sinfonia Antartica
Franz Schubert Looking Back, Winterreise
Sunday 15th May 2011
14:00
Sunday Concert
Royal Philharmonic Society Awards 2011
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents coverage of the 2011 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards.

John Fogerty Proud Mary
Gurney By a bierside
Maurice Ravel Valse Nobles et sentimentales
Helmut Lachenmann Ausklang for piano & orchestra
James Dillon ?Oceanus? from Nine Rivers
Ludwig van Beethoven ?Andante, piu tosto allegretto? from Violin Sonata Op. 12 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven ?Scherzo? from String Quartet Op. 18?1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourth movement of Eighth Symphony
Nico Muhly Seeing is Believing
Ferneyhough String Quartet No. 6
Richard Wagner ?Hymn to Venus? from Tannhauser
George Benjamin Ringed by the flat horizon