Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Antheil

Tuesday 30th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform music by Tchaikovsky, Berlioz, Antheil and Shostakovich.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4
George Antheil Capital of the world
Edward Gregson A Vision in a dream (Oboe Concerto)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Tuesday 9th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Debussy's Sirenes and Essential Rondos
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
George Antheil Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Saturday 2nd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library with Flora Willson and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Wilson recommends a recording of Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library.

Claude Debussy Beau soir
Eric Coates First Meeting
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces pour violoncelle et piano: No. 3 Vite et nerveusement rythme
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op 10 No 1 in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Alex Woolf Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder (An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98 No 6)
Gerald Barry Beethoven
George Antheil Dreams: No. 3, Polka
George Antheil Serenade No. 1 for String Orchestra, W. 189: II. Andante
Albéric Magnard Hymne à la justice, Op. 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (1st mvt)
César Franck Ce qu on entend sur la montagne
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in C Minor, Op 9 No 3 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré La lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61 No. 3)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford.

George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry
George Antheil Nocturne in skyrockets
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Eric Korngold The Sea Hawk : The Rose Garden
Eric Coates London (London Everyday)
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite
Thursday 12th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra LIVE
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in key works by Britten, Stravinsky and Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Excerpts
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
George Antheil Symphony no. 6 (After Delacroix)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Friday 8th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Britten, Prokofiev, Bruckner, Antheil
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Britten, Prokofiev, Bruckner and 'Bad Boy of Music' George Antheil

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major
George Antheil Symphony no. 5 (Joyous)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Thursday 7th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Janacek's Fate
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's opera Fate, recorded at the National Moravian-Silesian Theatre.

Leos Janáček Osud [Fate] - Act 3
George Antheil Symphony no. 4
Anton Webern (Bach) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, orch. [from 'Musikalisches Opfer', BWV.1079]
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.111
George Antheil Over the Plains
Leos Janáček Osud [Fate] - Act 1
Leos Janáček Osud [Fate] - Act 2
Wednesday 6th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Bartok, Prokofiev, Reeves
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, works by Bartok, Prokofiev and a world premiere by Camden Reeves.

Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Camden Reeves Light Speed with Time Canons
Sergei Prokofiev The Gambler - Suite
George Antheil Archipelago "Rumba" (from Symphony no.2 - withdrawn) for orchestra
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Tuesday 5th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saens, Mahler, Clyne, Saariaho, Antheil
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Saint-Saens and Mahler, plus recent works by Anna Clyne and Kaija Saariaho.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
George Antheil Symphony No 3 "American"
George Antheil Golden bird (after Brancusi) for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Anna Clyne Masquerade for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Monday 4th November 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Schumann, Haydn, Sibelius, Antheil
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Sibelius plus George Antheil, 'the 'Bad Boy of Music'.

Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Sir Eugene Goossens By the tarn Op.15`1 for strings and clarinet
George Antheil Symphony no. 1 (Zingareska)
Jeffrey Mumford within diffuse echoes... spreading softy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Saturday 2nd November 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Kate Kennedy
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Bach's Violin Concerto in E.

Nâyi Osman Dede Rast Dilârâ Pesrev
Nicolas Bernier Le Caffé v. Air gay
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa Mater Patris)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959 iii. Scherzo - Trio
George Antheil Capital of the World: Knife Dance and Farruca
Jacques Offenbach L'Orage (Ballet: la Royaume de Neptune - L'Atlantide)
Jacques Offenbach La Valse du Divorce (Boule de Neige)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 1 in D Op. 12 No. 1 iii. Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: duet - Natus cadit, atque Deus
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th movement; Marche au supplice
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me réveiller, ô souffle du printemps? (Werther)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Friday 21st June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Knussen, Ariosi, Berg and Dvorak
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry - Overture
Hans Werner Henze Ariosi for soprano, violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
Alban Berg 3 Fragments from Wozzeck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Anon. Romanesca
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Saturday 15th June 2019
11:00
Opera on 3
Verdi's Un ballo in maschera
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Welsh National Opera's new production of Verdi's Un ballo in maschera.

Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera: Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera: Acts II and III
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 54 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
George Antheil Sonata for trumpet
Friday 3rd May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Chamber Weekend, Chamber-music favourites from the USA
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend from Saffron Hall presents Mark Simpson and Friends

George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Leonard Bernstein Sonata In A For Clarinet And Piano
George Antheil Trumpet Sonata
Aaron Copland Sextet
Mark Simpson 3 Pieces For Trumpet And Piano
Friday 5th April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
Sunday 10th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Arnold Bax Nympholept
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Eric Coates Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Franz Schubert Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
George Antheil Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Hector Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in A major
Meg Morley Invention in D
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 20th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Trad. The Cuckoo's Nest
Manuel Ponce 2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orlande de Lassus Penitential Psalm No. 6
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Charlie Chaplin Smile from 'Modern Times'
Robert Schumann Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
George Antheil Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Michel Legrand What are you doing the rest of your life?
Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Sunday 13th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Multicoloured
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie hand picks some of the greatest percussion music of the past 100 years

Björk Virus
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Mambo
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Richard Strauss Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
John Williams Jaws - Chrissie's death
GEORGE GERSWHIN American in Paris - excerpt
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Manu Delago Pointillism
Tuesday 1st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and guest Judge Rinder
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
George Antheil Symphony no.3 'American': 4th mvt 'Back to Baltimore'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (Adagietto)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Jacques Offenbach La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Friday 7th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Fidelio Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Antheil Archipelago
Leonard Bernstein A Universal Good from Candide
Ernest Chausson Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Linda Catlin Smith Far from the shore
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
George Frideric Handel Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Cemil Bey Longa
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Thursday 30th August 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Chopin, Antheil, Haydn, Strauss
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Festival: Chopin Ballade No 1, Antheil, Haydn and Strauss's Capriccio Sextet

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1
Richard Strauss Prelude from 'Capriccio', arr. for strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G Minor
George Antheil Sonata for trumpet and piano
Saturday 11th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament transc. by Wilhelm Kempff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
George Antheil Serenade no. 1: II. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: I feel Pretty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Thursday 9th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Churchillian drift
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 1, -
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 2, -
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 3, -
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
George Antheil Over the Plains
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Stephen Prince
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity is joined by wyrd folk and hauntology enthusiast Stephen Prince.

Cat’s Eyes The Duke Of Burgundy
Jyotsna Srikanth Varnam
Trader Horne Morning Way
Robin Williamson Bacchus
Albaitil Ashwai Al Sama'a
Sarah Davachi For Voice
Sugai Ken Gendaihooooougaku
George Antheil Mechanisms 3
The Advisory Circle And The Cuckoo Comes
Hatis Noit Anagram C.I.Y
The Hare and the Moon May Day
Javiera González The Beat Is On
The Inward Circles The Soul Subsisting
Kristin Hayter Can Carry No Weight (feat. Kristin Hayter)
Malphino Kemu Kemu
Neil McSweeney Land of Cockaigne
Rattle All Over The Place