Go!

Playlists with tracks by George Antheil

Sunday 13th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Multicoloured
12 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie hand picks some of the greatest percussion music of the past 100 years

Björk Virus
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
John Williams Jaws - Chrissie's death
GEORGE GERSWHIN American in Paris - excerpt
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Manu Delago Pointillism
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Mambo
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Tuesday 1st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and guest Judge Rinder
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (Adagietto)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Jacques Offenbach La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
George Antheil Symphony no.3 'American': 4th mvt 'Back to Baltimore'
Friday 7th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Fidelio Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Antheil Archipelago
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Cemil Bey Longa
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein A Universal Good from Candide
Ernest Chausson Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Linda Catlin Smith Far from the shore
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
George Frideric Handel Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
Thursday 30th August 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Chopin, Antheil, Haydn, Strauss
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Festival: Chopin Ballade No 1, Antheil, Haydn and Strauss's Capriccio Sextet

Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G Minor
George Antheil Sonata for trumpet and piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1
Richard Strauss Prelude from 'Capriccio', arr. for strings
Saturday 11th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament transc. by Wilhelm Kempff
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
George Antheil Serenade no. 1: II. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: I feel Pretty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Thursday 9th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Churchillian drift
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 3, -
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 1, -
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 2, -
Wednesday 30th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
George Antheil Over the Plains
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Tuesday 1st May 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Stephen Prince
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity is joined by wyrd folk and hauntology enthusiast Stephen Prince.

Cat’s Eyes The Duke Of Burgundy
Jyotsna Srikanth Varnam
Trader Horne Morning Way
Kristin Hayter Can Carry No Weight (feat. Kristin Hayter)
Malphino Kemu Kemu
Neil McSweeney Land of Cockaigne
Rattle All Over The Place
Robin Williamson Bacchus
Albaitil Ashwai Al Sama'a
Sarah Davachi For Voice
Sugai Ken Gendaihooooougaku
George Antheil Mechanisms 3
The Advisory Circle And The Cuckoo Comes
Hatis Noit Anagram C.I.Y
The Hare and the Moon May Day
Javiera González The Beat Is On
The Inward Circles The Soul Subsisting
Wednesday 14th February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Chief Guest Conductor John Storgards in music from America.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Gunther Schuller Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
George Gershwin Song-Book
George Walker Lilacs
Ildebrando Pizzetti Tre Canti Greci
George Antheil Symphony No 6
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Monday 11th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Film noir
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Ziegler conducts the BBC CO in classic & modern film noir music, with Mark Kermode.

Elmer Bernstein A Walk on the Wild Side
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard suite
George Antheil In a Lonely Place (main theme)
Jean Wiener Touchez pas au grisbi
Jonny Greenwood Inherent Vice
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without a Cause suite
Allan Roberts Put the Blame on Mame
Miklós Rózsa The Lost Weekend
Angelo Badalamenti Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity suite
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver: Night Piece for Saxophone & Orchestra
Richard A. Whiting Too Marvelous for Words
David Raksin Theme from Laura
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64 (extracts)
Doris Fisher Amado Mio
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Friday 22nd July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the Strictly Prom with BBC Concert Orchestra under Gavin Sutherland

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1 in D major
Jule Styne Gypsy - Overture
Johann Strauss II Overture from Die Fledermaus
George Antheil Archipelago Rhumba
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Alberto Ginastera Danza final from Estancia
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Selection from Top Hat
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Overture and Waltz from Murder on the Orient Express
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Aram Khachaturian Waltz, Mazurka from Masquerade - suite
Georges Bizet Farandole from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand Pas de deux from The Nutcracker
Various Artists Roaring Twenties Medley
Thursday 21st July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Strictly Prom with the BBC Concert Orchestra and conductor Gavin Sutherland.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
George Antheil Archipelago (Rhumba)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Top Hat selection
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express Overture and Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Harry Warren 42nd Street
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: Mazurka and Waltz
Georges Bizet Farandole, L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand pas de deux (Nutcracker)
Paul Hart Roaring Twenties Medley
Ary Barroso Acquarelo do Brasil
Wednesday 27th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Live from Salford
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic in music by Sibelius, Reger, Ives and Antheil.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
William Schuman American festival overture
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - overture
Max Reger Hymnus der Liebe, op.136
George Antheil Symphony No.4
Saturday 17th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Katie Derham
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a selection of classical music inspired by dance.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1
George Gershwin Just Another Rhumba
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot
George Antheil Archipelago
George Gershwin I’d Rather Charleston
Astor Piazzolla Asleep and Anxiety from 5 Tango Sensations
Josef Lanner Die Schonbrunner - Waltz
Bohuslav Martinu Kitchen Revue - Charleston
Orquesta América Cha Cha Cha Para Un Flautista
Ernesto Lecuona La Mulata & Arabesque
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers at RAF Museum
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers at the RAF Museum, marking the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain.

Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Bob Chilcott High Flight
Kirke Mechem Island in Space
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata
Eric Coates from Knightsbridge March
George Antheil Airplane Sonata
Edward Cowie Three Spitfire Motets: Dawn Sortie, Dogfight, The Return
Hubert Parry Hymn for Aviators
Malcolm Arnold No.1 of Three Shanties
Noël Coward from I'll See You Again
Paul Crabtree O Icarus
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphony No. 6, Op. 95
Sunday 17th May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents jazz-inflected classical music and Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 2.

Duke Ellington A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28 'Pastoral'
George Antheil A Jazz Symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams Benedicite
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Rolf Liebermann Furioso for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Prince Gremin’s Aria
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Le veau d'or
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brazil, Op. 67b
Trad Along the Petersky
Jacquet of Mantua In illo tempore... Non turbetur
Laurindo Almeida Cello-logy
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation Op. 32
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos: Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm Nos. 3-4
Sunday 20th April 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Streetlife
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about life on the streets, with readings by Toby Jones and Mariah Gale.

Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me
Artie Shaw Nightmare
Moondog Up Broadway
Moondog Tugboat Toccata
Eric Coates Calling all workers
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Shrove-tide fair, from Petrushka
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, from Winterreise
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (excerpt)
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony, 4th movt (excerpt)
George Antheil Ballet mechanique (excerpt)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Death of Tybalt, from Romeo & Juliet (excerpt)
Heiner Goebbels Boure/Wildcard, from Surrogate Cities (excerpt)
Henry Purcell The Pox and the Plague
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco (excerpt)
Leos Janacek Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, ?From the Street?, 2nd movt
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10, 1st movt
Wednesday 4th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Orchestras Live, BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO in music by Antheil, Copland, Bennett, Rodgers and Hammerstein, Porter and Kern.

Jerome Kern Bill
Cole Porter So in Love
Richard Rodney Bennett Lilliburlero Variations
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Suite (full orchestra version)
George Antheil Symphony no.3 ?American?
Saturday 11th August 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - James Jolly
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe concerto in E flat
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
George Antheil Can-Can
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2
Hugo Alfvn Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (second movement: Minuetto)
Antonio Vivaldi Ho il cor gia nata (Griselda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K113
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma Vlast)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op 15 No 2
Sunday 27th November 2011
18:30
Words and Music
A Great Exhibition
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scott Handy and Catherine Harvey read poetry and prose inspired by the Great Exhibition.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Benjamin Britten The Pagodas (The Prince of the Pagodas, Act 2 Scene 2)
Sir Edward Elgar Civic Fanfare
Bla Bartk From the Island of Bali (Mikrokosmos, Book 4)
Sir Michael Tippett Fanfare for Brass
Bla Bartk In Oriental Style (Mikrokosmos, Book 2)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Frdric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29 No.1
George Antheil Ballet pour instruments mecanique et percussion (Roll Three)
Gyrgy Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov Iron Foundry
John Dowland Forlorn Hope Fancy
Antonin Dvorak Andante con moto (Cypresses, B.152 No.3)
Marcel Dupr Cortege et Litanie, Op.19 No.2
Arthur Benjamin Fanfare for a Festive Occasion
Arthur Bliss Fanfare for a Dignified Occasion
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Refrains and Choruses (1957)
Sunday 25th September 2011
12:00
Private Passions
Simon Mawer
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is novelist Simon Mawer.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Leos Janacek A blown-away leaf (from On the Overgrown Path, book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Opus 111 [beginning of the 2nd movement]
Vtezslava Kaprlov Partita for String Orchestra & Piano, Op 20 (1st movt, Allegro energico)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie Eleison [from the Great Mass in C minor, K427]
George Antheil Ballet mcanique
Hildegard von Bingen Colomba Aspexit
Lo Ferr Paname
Tuesday 28th June 2011
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K. 165
Fred Steiner Star Trek: Main title
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op. 119 No. 1
George Antheil Archipelago
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K. 406
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor arranged by Christian Zacharias
Guillaume de Machaut Je puis trop bien
Johannes Brahms 2nd movement from String Quartet in B flat major Op.67, No.3
Anton Bruckner Finale (lebhaft bewegt) from String Quintet in F major
Carlo Gesualdo All?ombra degli allori
Joseph Haydn 3rd movement from String Quartet in B flat major Op.33, No.4
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for saxophone and orchestra (in 3 movements)
Joseph Haydn 4th movement finale from String Quartet in B flat major Op.33, No.4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K108
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 (Zingaresca)
Sunday 12th June 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
12/06/2011
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music by Beethoven, Liszt and Offenbach, plus gig choices and emails.

Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld, Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Sonata No 2 in A flat Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah Perfido Op 65
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No 4 in F, Op 31 First Mvt
Sir Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op 83, iii Allegro molto
Toms Luis de Victoria : Missa Salve a 8, (extract)
Franz Liszt : Concert Paraphrase on Aida
George Antheil Capital of the World -- Ballet Suite 1. The Tailor Shop
Jack Lawrence If I Didn?t Care