Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georg Philipp Telemann

Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpétuels - III - Alerte
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Ruaidri Dáll Ó Catháin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Jean d'Estrée Pavane Lesquercade
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Thursday 2nd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Seasons
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Marianna Shirinyan performs Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37b
Frédéric Chopin 4 Ballades
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Ilmari Hannikainen Air (Op.16 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Lorenzo Allegri Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche [instrumental]
Claude Debussy Images I
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Wednesday 25th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swiss Romande Orchestra performs Britten and Shostakovich. Jonathan Swain presents.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
Aaron Copland El Salón México
St. Gregory of Nareg Havun Havun
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Friday 20th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pavarotti's UK debut, Nielsen's Serenata in vano, Essential music for spring
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F minor, HWV 433 (Gigue)
Arvo Pärt Pregando (Lamentate for piano and orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Giacomo Puccini Dovunque al mondo (Madama Butterfly, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; Intermezzo
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Étude in B minor, Op.25 no.10
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Wednesday 18th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy's Lindaraja, Robert Louis Stevenson, Essential music for spring
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky String Quartet no. 13 in A minor iii: Andante con moto e molto cantabile
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
John Jenkins Fantasia in G major for 6 viols and organ, MB 39 14
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s (Arr. M. Monk & A. Sniffin for Voices & Chamb
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4 for piano
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Tuesday 17th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde (excerpt)
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Martin Hayes Maghera Mountain
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (2nd mvt)
Moondog Voices of Spring
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo no.1 in A major, TWV.42:A1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sound an alarm! (Judas Maccabaeus)
Samuil Feinberg Piano Sonata no.1 Op.1
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Spring in My Heart
Turlough O'Carolan Mary O'Neill
Johann Strauss II Voices of spring, Op.40
Monday 16th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Fran & Flora, James Sills
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Pater noster/Ave Maria
Benjamin Britten Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Träd Medley: Dobriden / Invrtita / Freylakhs
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Träd Stardust (Doina iii)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor... [Tafelmusik, 1ere production], Conclusion
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Sunday 15th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Eily Beadell Cruising Down The River
Friedrich Dotzauer Allegro con espressione - 1st movement of Flute Quartet in A minor, Op. 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Ron Goodwin Deadly Strangers Theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Coro Cervantes Adios a Cuba
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major Op. 1 No. 3
Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 6 - Mazeppa S 100
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Act 1 No. 5 - Pas de deux
Joe Ricardel The Frim-Fram Sauce
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' WoO28
Marcel Dupré Suite Bretonne Op. 21 - Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik (Production III No. 3): Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and strings in E flat, Op. 26
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1 (from 3 Preludes)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV: 21
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Española]
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Friday 6th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The quartet written as a symphony
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stadler Quartet with Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Anon. Suite
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Tuesday 25th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yarmouth Fair, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Essential Scherzos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Billie Holiday God bless the child
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D major, TWV 54:D3
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Trad. Go down, Moses arr Burleigh
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Friday 21st February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus Sum
George Butterworth Bredon Hill
George Walker Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Donald Swann The Slow Train
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Träd Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Geneve
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Thursday 20th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, Pablo Ferrandez, Ragnar Rasmussen
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D.771
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle opus 33 nr 7 In Ab: Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles opus 119 nr 7 to 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet trio op 11 Mvt 3 Allegretto
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40 - 2nd movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum est regnum - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, 'Le soir' (4th mvt)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum (extract)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Bedrich Smetana Polka from the Bartered Bride (orchestral suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: A classy conga line, Essential Love Songs
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens) - 3rd mvt: Volcano
Antonio Vivaldi Siam navi all'onde (L'Olimpiade)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Anna Meredith Spook
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 (Adagio Sostenuto)
Richard Wagner Einleitung (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra: Adagio Sostenuto
Tuesday 11th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (Habanera & Seguedille)
Marjana Semkina Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
07:00
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Improviso, Jonathan Nott
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Allemande)
Frank Bridge Go not happy day; When you are old and grey
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Homeless
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485; 1st movement; Allegro
William Walton The Lord Mayor's Table
Georg Philipp Telemann Improvisation on Polonie and Vitement from manuscript of Polish dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K527, Atto Secondo, Scena prima: Aria: Vedrai, carino (Zerlina)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor: Distrait, Modere
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Huw Watkins Dawn
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Wednesday 5th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Miller's daughter
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert's song cycle Die schöne Müllerin at Vibertran Schubertiade. With Catriona Young.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K365
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Johannes Brahms Waltz no 11 in B minor & Waltz no 12 in E major
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, D795
Othmar Schoeck Violin Concerto 'quasi una fantasia' in B flat major, Op 21
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D649
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Tuesday 4th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos' As três Marias, Essential Entrances, The most difficult composer?
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Joseph Holbrooke Trio Mappin
François Couperin Les ombres errantes
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Joseph Holbrooke Horn Trio in D, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV:23: I. Molto Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Ivor Gurney Scherzo
Lillie Harris Margaret
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act 2: excerpt)
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, Op 52, 'The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd' (1st mvt)
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
John Kirkpatrick Hammersmith Flyover
Monday 27th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Stefan Jackiw, Eric Lu, Jennifer France
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: Hootenanny
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole: III. Habanera
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Sonata no 3 in C major for solo violin, BWV1005
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58: III. Rondo (Vivace)
Gerald Barry Alice's Adventures Under Ground (opening aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream - Act II: Be kind and courteous (Tytania)
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances, Op.22 - No 1,2 and 3
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op. 108 (1st Mvt: Allegro)
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss: Scene 2; A Village fete
Georg Philipp Telemann Horn Concerto in D Major, TWV 51:D8
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90: No 3 in G flat major
Sunday 26th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Alison Rayner A Braw Boy
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du régiment (Overture)
Edward Elgar 2 songs, Op. 60
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Ferde Grofé On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
John Cage Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
Louis Sclavis Annobon
Saturday 25th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)