Go!

Playlists with tracks by Georg Philipp Telemann

Saturday 15th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Charles Wesley Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco "Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Franz Berwald Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Michel-Richard de Lalande Miserator et misericors
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Wednesday 12th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred and profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cowell and Mahler, performed by the San Francisco Symphony at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Philip Ledger The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Gillian Whitehead Torua
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joy Williams The Bee Carol
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
David Hughes The Bee Carol
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Thursday 6th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel's Messiah
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Stephen Layton perform Handel's Messiah

Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part II & III)
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part I)
Kenneth Leighton A Hymn of the Nativity
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
08:00
Choral Evensong
A Service for Advent with Carols
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Service for Advent with Carols from the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Boris Ord Adam lay ybounden
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
David Bednall Noe, noe
James Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Johann Bach Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland', BWV 661
Hugo Wolf Einklang
Georg Philipp Telemann Ach, so lass von mir dich finden, TVWV 1:1657a
Reginald Jacques The Linden Tree Carol
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Gabriel Jackson Vox clara ecce intonat
Elizabeth Maconchy There is no rose
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditse Dyevo
Sydney Watson Magnificat: Watson in E
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Saturday 1st December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's Wind Serenade in D minor.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Georg Philipp Telemann Oratory for Christmas Day, Twv 1:1251: Aria. 'Mein Herze wallett'
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, D821 "Arpeggione": I. Allegro Moderato
Träd Don oíche ùd I mBeithil
James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Anon Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Le Coq D'Or - Suite: I. Tsar Dodon in his palace
Richard Dering Quem vidistis, pastores?
Joseph Haydn Lark Quartet Op.64 No.5 in D major: I. Allegro moderato
Johannes Eccard Resonet in laudibus
Julian Anderson Heaven Is Shy of Earth: VI. Agnus Dei
Michael Praetorius Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Träd Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
David Bednall Noe noe
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Masato Suzuki Hark! The herald angels sing
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël Suisse
Nicolas Gombert Musæ Jovis
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dancing in the rain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Embrace the winter weather with In Tune's playlist for dancing in the rain.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Section I)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 25th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Perpetual Blackbird - A Sally Beamish world premiere recording
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Armida Quartet's BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016, with music by Sally Beamish.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
15:00
Early Music Late
Gli Incogniti
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque music ensemble Gli Incogniti perform music by Couperin, Marais, Rebel and Rameau.

Jean‐Féry Rebel Onzième Sonate in B flat
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray; La Cupis; La Marais
François Couperin Livre de Clavecin: La Bersan; Les Baricades misterieuses
François Couperin L'Apotheose de Lully
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major [Essercizii musici No.13]
François Couperin Trio sonata in A major (La Superbe)
François Couperin Tombeau po' Mr de Ste Colombe
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Friday 23rd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Old Castles and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

The Furrow Collective As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du Schön
Hubert Parry Suite moderne (Romanza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Friday 16th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Carlos lvarez, Ann Wroe, Parker Quartet
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Pablo de Sarasate 'Carmen' Fantasy (5th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Miquel Ortega Mi corazon no puede con la carga
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1st mvt)
Monior d'Arras Ce fu en mai (Once in the month of May)
György Kurtág Moment musical No 3, Capriccio
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Maurice Ravel String Quartet (4th mvt)
Carlos Gardel Por Una Caneza (Tango)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Giuseppe Verdi Plebe! Patrizi! (Simon Boccanegra)
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
07:00
In Tune
Flauti d?echo, Femi Temowo, Anna Sza?ucka
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the world's best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Paweł Mykietyn Prelude No 4
George Frideric Handel Allegro from HWV 578
Georg Philipp Telemann Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin (must be more) CRISPY
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Jacques Hotteterre Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Imre Kálmán Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs