Go!

Playlists with tracks by Geoffrey Burgon

Sunday 21st February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Albert Ammons Shout for joy
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
George Frideric Handel Caro!.. Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major Op.1`5 (3rd mvt)
Anon La novia entre las flores
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Dit le Bourguynon
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Eric Coates Saxo-Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Monday 14th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
James Walton Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Christmas Carol "Kolyada"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance; Minuets)
Max Steiner King Kong (main title)
Giles Swayne Starlight
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Henry Purcell Dance of the Monkeys (from 'The Fairy Queen')
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 5th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Mealor & Michael Bawtree, Matthew Lewis
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582 (arr. Callum Au)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: III. Mazurka
Kenny Wheeler 1 For 5: II.
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: V. Galop
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Cyril Scott Lotus land
Paul Mealor Piano Concerto (extract)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iii: No. 21, Spanish Dance. Allegro non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Monday 13th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Geoffrey Burgon A Vision (No 7, 'Song')
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess, Act 1 Sc 1)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Monday 29th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Frederick Loewe Almost Like Being In Love
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Stuart Greenbaum Scarborough Variations
Trad. Folksong arrangements Vol 5 'British Isles': No 4, Early one morning
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for viola d'amore, horns, oboes and bassoon, RV 97
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Keith Mansfield BBC Wimbledon Theme
Claude Debussy La Mer, L111a (2nd mvt, Jeux de vagues)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11, arr for string orchestra (4th mvt)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Morfydd Owen Maida Vale
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Noël Coward Someday I'll Find You (Private Lives)
Owain Park When Love Speaks (Shakespeare Love Songs No 4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op 20, TH 12, Act I (1877 Version): No 2, Valse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dances Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Still's Symphony No 3
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Philip Glass Facades
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc dimittis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Anna Meredith Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Friday 10th April 2020
08:00
Anneka's 80s Treasure's
29 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka Rice celebrates 80s TV from Miami Vice, through Brideshead to Treasure Hunt

Dire Straits Money For Nothing
Don Henley The Boys Of Summer
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Sade Smooth Operator
Phil Collins Against All Odds
Jan Hammer Miami Vice Theme
Grace Jones Slave To The Rhythm
Rakim Paid In Full
Big Country In a Big Country
Yello Oh Yeah
Fiction Factory (Feels Like) Heaven
Prince Sign 'O' The Times
Mike Post Theme From Hill Street Blues
Genesis Throwing It All Away
George Michael Faith
Barrington Pheloung Inspector Morse Theme
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Philip Bailey Walking On The Chinese Wall
Madonna Borderline
Whitney Houston I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)
Heaven 17 Sunset Now
Bananarama Rough Justice
Furniture Brilliant Mind
Hank Marvin Living Doll
The Mash Theme From MASH (Suicide Is Painless)
Princess Say I'm Your Number One
The London Symphony Orchestra The Professionals Theme
Michael Kamen Edge Of Darkness
Max Harris & His Novelty Trio Peg O' My Heart
John Sullivan Hookie Street
Alan Hawkshaw Chicken Man ('Grange Hill' theme)
Lee Majors Ballad Of The Unknown Stuntman (Theme from The Fall Guy)
Ron Grainer Tales Of The Unexpected Theme
BBC Postman Pat Theme
Stewart Copeland The Equalizer Busy Equalizing
Cyril Ornadel Sapphire & Steel
Mike Post The A-Team Theme
Alexander Courage Star Trek The Next Generation TV Theme
Simon May Eastenders Theme (2009 Version)
Stewart Levin thirtysomething Main Title (Air Version)
Dave Grusin St Elsewhere
Bill Conti Dynasty
Ken Freeman Casualty
Zack Laurence Peak Performance (Treasure Hunt Theme Long Version)
Ilona Sekacz Boys From The Blackstuff
Sunday 23rd February 2020
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Alan Carr and Melanie Sykes sit in
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alan Carr and Melanie Sykes sit in for Paul O'Grady.

Lily Allen Smile
Blues Brothers Everybody Needs Somebody To Love
Kate Bush Cloudbusting
Bobby Darin Mack the Knife
Boyzone Picture of You
Kate Bush Babooshka
Van McCoy The Hustle
The Temptations Ain't Too Proud To Beg
S Club 7 Don't Stop Movin'
Carpenters Goodbye To Love
Cher Save Up All Your Tears
Modern Romance Best Years Of Our Lives
Billy Eckstine Cheek To Cheek
Gracie Fields Sing As We Go
Roachford High On Love
The Shires Independence Day
Tom Odell Silhouette
Geoffrey Burgon The Chronicles Of Narnia
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Friday 20th September 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
All the tunes
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After 1,000 years of written music, can there be any more new tunes?

Beyoncé Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
The White Stripes Seven Nation Army
Procol Harum A whiter shade of pale
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Barry Manilow Could it be Magic
Stevie Wonder Isn't She Lovely
Frank Sinatra Full Moon and Empty Arms
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Richard Wagner Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Ramin Djawadi Game Of Thrones (Main Title) (Instrumental)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited (Theme)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Jessica Curry Everybody's gone to the rapture - music for the video game
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR I Don't Know How to Love Him
John Williams Superman: Love Theme
D Warner Grace Kelly
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
TOM MILES Classic FM Jingle
François Couperin Premiere lecon de tenebres for soprano and continuo
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hammered out for orchestra
Noel Gay I'm leaning on a lamp post
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Duncan Druce
Tuesday 25th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Anon. Grimstock
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Saturday 4th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
Academia
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A world of film music with Matthew Sweet.

James Horner A BEAUTIFUL MIND (2001): A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics
James Horner Iris (2001) - Part 1
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Theory of Everything (2014) - Cambridge, 1963
Carter Burwell Kinsey (2004) - Sempervirens
John Dankworth Accident (1967) - Accident
Christopher Young Wonder Boys (2000) - Grady Tripp
John Williams Raiders Of The Lost Ark (1981) - Raiders March
Coby Brown The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015) - Colours You Cannot See
John Williams The Paper Chase (1973) - Love Theme; The Passing Wisdom
David Hentschel Educating Rita (1983) - Rita's Theme
Kasper Winding The Riot Club (2014) - Theme
Gabriel Yared Possession (2002) - Possesso Aria
Thomas Newman Tolkien (2019) - Helheimr (End Crawl)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited (TV 1989) - Main Theme
Volker Bertelmann Hotel Mumbai (2019) - Street Reunion
George Fenton "Shadowlands"(1993): "Veni Sancte Spiritu" / "End Credits"
Georges Delerue American Friends (1991) - Title
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Will Todd O Wisdom
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Saturday 24th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Robin Hood
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet rides through the glen with the film music of Robin Hood

Michael Kamen Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) - Sir Guy of Gisborne And The Escape
Thom Yorke Suspiria (2018) - Suspirium
Carl Sigman The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955-59) - Closing Theme
Victor Schertzinger Robin Hood (1922)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (1954) - Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - The Fight, Victory and Epilogue
Gary Hughes A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967)
Geoffrey Burgon Robin Hood (1991) - Death of Folcanet / The Wedding
George Bruns Robin Hood (1973) - The Archery Affair
John Barry Robin and Marian (1976) - The Ride To Sherwood; John Bursts In / The End
Joseph Trapanese Robin Hood (2018) - Loxley Manor
Marc Streitenfeld Robin Hood (2010) - Pact Sworn in Blood / Planting the Fields
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Nostalgia
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nostalgia, with readings by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Goebel Reeves Hobo's Lullaby
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Jerome Kern Yesterdays
Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt Errol Flynn
Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Benjamin Britten Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Stephen Sondheim Remember?
Benjamin Britten Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett Song to the Siren
Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Edward Elgar Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Sakura
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Traditional Erin My Home
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Sunday 28th January 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to the Viking historian Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough.

Wardruna Rotlaust tre fell
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Frode Fjellheim Vuelie
Geoffrey Burgon Aslan's Theme (The Chronicles of Narnia)
Georg Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Traditional Voluspa
Traditional Lord Franklin
Sunday 29th January 2017
07:00
Good Morning Sunday
29/01/2017
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Balding presents the topical faith programme with guest cartoonist Kipper Williams.

The Range The Way It Is
Alison Krauss Losing You
Anthony Kerr My Funny Valentine
Billy Joel Piano Man
Jim Croce Time In A Bottle
Fleetwood Mac Don't Stop
Cher Love & Understanding
Kiki Dee Star
Dixie Chicks There's Your Trouble
Kate & Anna McGarrigle Heart Like A Wheel
Joan Baez There But For Fortune
Sister Sledge Frankie
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Mary Black Bright Blue Rose
Ward Thomas Boomerang
Yvonne Lyon The Hands That Learn To Give
Amy Macdonald Dream On
Ariana Grande Faith (feat. Ariana Grande)
Nigel Stonier You Need Love
The Out Of The Ark Choir Betcha
Elton John Part-Time Love
Monday 21st November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Haydn's The Creation
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers feature in a performance of Haydn's oratorio The Creation.

Joseph Haydn The Creation
Geoffrey Burgon Heavenly Things
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
Sunday 10th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Frank Bridge The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Alessandro Stradella San Giovanni Battista - Pt.2; Queste lagrime e sospiri
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra, La Befana [Epiphany]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Beim Schlafengehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.279) in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Thursday 28th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Long, David Pountney
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include tenor Matthew Long and opera director David Pountney.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV1048: Allegro
[traditional] She moved through the Fair
Quilter Go, lovely rose
Gerald Finzi Only the Wanderer
Claude Debussy Pelleas and Melisande - Act 4 (conclusion)
Trad Let no man steal your thyme
Gilbert O’Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo and Trio, from Grand Trio, Op 38 (arr. from Septet, Op 20)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.14 in B flat major, BWV785
The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Noise Box
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non temer, amato bene, K490 [insertion aria for Idomeneo]
Gustav Holst The Thought, Op.45 no.5 from Humbert Wolfe Songs
Goth-Trad The Parting Glass
Olivier Messiaen Oraison, from Fete des belles eaux (orginally for six ondes martenots)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited – Title theme
Claude Debussy Pelleas and Melisande - Act 3 (excerpt)
Franghiz Ali‐Zadeh Impulse
Friday 13th February 2015
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
Literary Heroes and Heroines
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond Carrington's theme is 'Literary Heroes and Heroines'.

Kate Bush WUTHERING HEIGHTS
LOUIS PRIMA / PHIL HARRIS I WANNA BE LIKE YOU
Matt Monro FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE
Geoffrey Burgon BRIDESHEAD REVISITED
STANLEY BLACK / LONDON FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
Eddi Reader CHARLIE IS MY DARLING
Harry Secombe IF I RULED THE WORLD
Ute Lemper DON'T TELL MAMA
Ronnie Ronalde I BELIEVE
Ronnie Ronalde BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Christopher Plummer EDELWEISS
KEITH HAMSHERE / COMPANY WHO WILL BUY
RON RAINES / AVERY SALTZMAN MAN OF LA MANCHA
Günter Kallmann Chor SOMEWHERE MY LOVE
Trevor Duncan DR FINLAY'S CASEBOOK
LESLEY GARRETT / CHRIS CORCORAN / RPO ALL I ASK OF YOU