Go!

Playlists with tracks by Geirr Tveitt

Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Thursday 30th April 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the Darkling Hour
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Toumani Diabaté Claudia & Salma
Brian Eno Empty Landscape
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med Aera
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Fields
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin, harp and string orchestra
Brian Eno Dawn, Marshland
Friday 13th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Hugo Wolf Und steht ihr fruh am Morgen auf vom Bette
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV.777
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home Exhibition
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle Concerto no.2 (1st mvt)
Steve Swallow Hullo, Bolinas
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Trad. The Cuckoo
Alexander Scriabin Mazurkas in E minor Op.3 no.7
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV.293 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st mvt)
André Caplet Green
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata no.15 in G, "del Tasso"
Daphne Oram New Atlantis (1963)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Sunday 1st March 2020
15:00
Nordic Sounds
Music and Landscape
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Rosamunde Barraclough explores Nordic landscapes through the music of the region.

Geirr Tveitt Concerto No. 2 for Hardanger Fiddle and Orchestra Op. 252 'Three Fjords' 1st mvt
Jan Garbarek Desolate Moutains I
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82: iii. Allegro molto - Largamente assai
Jón Leifs Hekla, op.52
Trad. Kulning
Björk Joga
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid) Song Cycle: No. 8 At the Brook
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frode Fjellheim Eatnamen Vuelie
Tuesday 7th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 5 in D major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Thursday 4th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Holst and Dvorak
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paired-back Schubert in tonight's MixTape.

Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wednesday 16th January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Bluebirds, Beethoven and Bears
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It is January and there are daffodils in flower! Nature awakens on the In Tune Mix Tape.

Kurt Weill September Song
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
Jan Dismas Zelenka Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Monday 13th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a Nordic Escape
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, which tonight takes us to the far north.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Ole Bull The Herd Girl's Sunday
Sunleif Rasmussen The Playful Northern Lights Return (Like the Golden Sun)
Trad. Skrubben
Veljo Tormis Day of a Herdsboy (Livonian Heritage)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op 61: 2nd mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (2nd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No 6 in C major, 'Dollar Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Friday 10th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra under George Benjamin performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
György Ligeti Lontano
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
George Benjamin Dance Figures
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Alwyn, Rubenstein
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Grainger, Alwyn and Rubenstein.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
William Alwyn Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Jerome Kern Nobody else but me (Show Boat)
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Thursday 9th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Rachmaninov's second piano concerto, Bridget Kendall, Vikings in Russia
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro
Karol Szymanowski Litany To The Virgin Mary Op.59 For Soprano, Female Chorus And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St John Chrysostom Op.31 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve; Clair de lune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No 4, 'Aurora Borealis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor - 2) Moderato (extract)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzone a tre cori
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Bedrich Smetana Souvenir de Bohème No 2 in E flat major, Op 13
Friday 11th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Leonard Cohen Treaty (string reprise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.2; It ain't necessarily so
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days; The Dance Continued (from A Young Man's Exhortation)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for violin and cello in D major – last two movements
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2) - second movement (Lento)
George Frideric Handel Caro amor (from Il Pastor Fido, 1734 version, Act 2)
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Friday 1st April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski and Rachmaninov from the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko at the 2013 Proms.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1 (Op. 35)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med aera - 100 Folk tunes from Hardanger - suite no.1 (Op.151 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Laszlo Lajtha Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45)
Monday 1st February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Suzy Klein
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Giacomo Puccini In quelle trine morbide, from Manon Lescaut
Maurice Ravel Blues from Violin Sonata
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song, from La Boheme
Al Hoffman Close to you
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Joseph Haydn Minuet, from String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 'Eroica' 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet, from Septet, Op 20
Peter Cornelius Extract from Duet Op. 16
Giacomo Puccini Sì, mi chiamano Mimì from La Bohème
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4 (Inextinguishable) - finale
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove - The foggy foggy dew
Aaron Copland Nocturne
Anton Rubinstein Romance (Op.44`1) in E flat major arr. Harris for violin & orch [orig. pf]
Monday 28th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Lars-Erik Larsson En Vintersaga [A winter's tale] - 4 vignettes Op.18 for orchestra
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay; 2nd movement – Lively
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Jean Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Geirr Tveitt Hardinfelesong (Hardanger Fiddle-Song) – Op.150 No.15
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian dances for orchestra, no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" (K.300a), 1st mvt; Allegro assai
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schoenberg: Five Orchestral Pieces and Sinding: Piano Concerto.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Franz Schubert I. Molto moderato e cantabile (Piano sonata in G, D894)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D899 No.4
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
William Byrd Deo gratias for 4 voices
Trad. Japanese Honshirabe
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No.4, Aurora Borealis)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D major, S.359 No.3
Trad. Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Christian Sinding Piano Concerto in D flat, Op.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Altar
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Mátyás Seiber Dance suite
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 2nd Movement, Andante Sostenuto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat Major, Op.23 no.6
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Folk-tunes from Hardanger - Suite No.1 Nos. 1-3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Tuesday 15th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 2
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents works by Nielsen and Part, plus Langgaard's Music of the Spheres.

Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.7
Rued Langgaard Music of the spheres for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Geirr Tveitt Piano concerto no. 5 Op.156
Arvo Pärt Symphony no. 3
Monday 14th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 1
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music: Tveitt, Sibelius, Ingvar Lidholm, Magnus Lindberg and Stenhammar.

Magnus Lindberg Piano concerto no. 2
Geirr Tveitt The Crown Bride
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no. 2 in G minor Op.34
Geirr Tveitt Solgud-symfonien [Sun god symphony] Op.81
Jean Sibelius Five Songs orch. Colin Matthews
Ingvar Lidholm .... a riveder le stelle for soprano and chorus
Thursday 10th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2015, The Ciurlionis and Engegard Quartets
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ciurlionis and Engegard Quartets feature in music by Pakalnis, Thommessen and Mendelssohn.

Felix Mendelssohn Octet
Juozas Pakalnis Little Prelude
Olav Anton Thommessen Felix Remix
Geirr Tveitt Brudlaups-Klokkor (Wedding Bells)
Wednesday 9th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Northern Lights
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Northern Lights season, Petroc Trelawny presents from Tromso in Norway.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8)
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille natt (Silent Night)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk Julesalme (North Norwegian Christmas Psalm)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake – suite; Scene (Allegro agitato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales Op.37, nos.2-4
Ole Olsen Trombone Concerto in F Major, Op. 48; 3rd (final) movement
Anonymous Kling No Klokka
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl Three Pieces for piano, Op.15; No.3 Au bal in D flat major
Christian Sinding Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.21; 3rd movement Vivace
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto (H.7e.1) in E flat major; 3rd movement
Harald Sæverud Waltz Carissimo
Geirr Tveitt Dan Långje, Långje Vettranåtæ (The Long Long Winter Night)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Johan Severin Svendsen Festpolonese Op.12
Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen 6 Old Village Songs from Lom, Op. 2: Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op.1 No.1
Johan Halvorsen Mascarade - suite [1922]; Arietta
Sunday 23rd August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on Norwegian music and introduces Bartok's suite Out of Doors, SZ81.

Edvard Grieg In Autumn
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 65 No 6, 'Wedding Day at Troldhaugen'
Edvard Grieg Ku-Lok
Samuel Barber First Essay
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D940
Richard Wagner Tannhauser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Passacaglia
E.J. Moeran Overture to a Masque
Richard Strauss Guntram - Prelude
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op 71 No 2 & 3
Geirr Tveitt Jonsokkvelden (Midsummer's Eve), septet for 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Antoine Reicha Piano Trio in E flat, Op 101 No 1
Alec Roth Lights Out
Geirr Tveitt So Rodde del Fjordan (They rowed the fjords)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors
György Ligeti Piano Etudes Book 1 - V Arc-en-ciel
Friday 24th April 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Chamber Season and Sheffield Music in the Round, Episode 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Tveitt, Sinding, Saeverud, Thoresen and Franck from Leeds and Sheffield.

Geirr Tveitt Norwegian Piano Pieces
Lasse Thoresen Hear Here! (World Premiere)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor
Monday 13th April 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Norway's Leading Orchestras, Episode 1
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Halvorsen, Ludvig Irgens Jensen, Bartok, Rachmaninov and Tveitt.

Geirr Tveitt Suite no.4 (Wedding) from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Geirr Tveitt Haringol (original version) - no.15 from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Johan Halvorsen Fossegrimen, Op.21 - music for the play by Sigurd Eldegard
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Passacaglia for orchestra
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no.1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27
Thursday 5th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
05/03/2015
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1 (Op. 35)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) in F major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med aera - 100 Folk tunes from Hardanger - suite no.1 (Op.151, No.1)